Home › Buying guide › Is Dubai going to crash

Is Dubai property going to crash? What the sales records say

Dubai Land Department sales and rents in 2026, the 2014 to 2020 fall, the homes due in 2027 and 2028, which areas fell, and five numbers that warn of a crash.

Checked 28 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Work out every cost before you make an offer, not after. The price is only part of what you pay.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

James is the human, licensed broker. Dalia, in the yellow bar, is the AI analyst.

Is Dubai property going to crash? What the sales records say in October 2026

Dubai prices have not crashed in 2026. The number of sales has fallen, but prices have held.

From March to October 2026 a typical completed 1-bedroom flat sold for AED 1,342 per sq ft (the average of the monthly medians). In January and February it sold for AED 1,381. That is 3% less. In the same months the number of these sales fell from about 1,320 a month (2025) to about 845 a month. That is 36% fewer.

When buyers stop but sellers do not cut prices, two things can happen. Buyers come back and prices hold, or sellers who must sell cut and prices fall. This page gives the numbers to watch so you can judge it yourself. The figures are Dubai Land Department sales and Ejari rent contracts, not adverts.

−3%Price per sq ft, completed 1-bed flats, Mar–Oct 2026 against Jan–Feb 2026
−36%Number of those sales a month, Mar–Oct 2026 against the 2025 average
−35%The last fall: AED 1,055 per sq ft in 2014 to AED 685 in 2020, over six years
206,000Homes due in 2027 and 2028 in the Land Department project register
88,800Homes in projects already past their registered finish date
−7%New-lease rent for a 1-bed, Mar–Oct 2026 against Sep–Dec 2025

For price indices from 2008, read the Dubai price index 2008 to 2026. For Dubai against other countries, read is Dubai property a good investment. Index measures put prices 5% to 10% below the February 2026 peak. Our 1-bed median is a narrower measure and shows less.

This page is information. It is not financial advice.

Dubai property prices in 2026: what a 1-bed sold for, month by month

The median price per sq ft of a completed 1-bed flat stayed between AED 1,287 and AED 1,400 every month of 2026.

MonthSalesMedian AED per sq ftMedian new-lease rent, AED a year
Jan 20261,2331,36267,219
Feb 20261,4471,40070,000
Mar 20268761,28765,000
Apr 20268171,38561,000
May 20267011,33665,000
Jun 20268251,37665,000
Jul 20269631,34065,000
Aug 20268781,35165,000
Sep 20268581,30767,000
Oct 2026 (to 28th, part month)8411,35266,500

A median moves when the mix of flats sold moves. A month with more sales in cheaper areas shows a lower median even if no single flat lost value. Read the trend over several months, not one month.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records (completed 1-bed flats, market sales; bulk transfers, delayed registrations and size errors left out) and Ejari new leases, BUY DUBAI warehouse, read 28 October 2026.

Dubai property sales are falling: fewer deals, not lower prices

Completed 1-bed sales fell from about 1,320 a month in 2025 to about 845 a month from March 2026.

The fall started in March 2026, after a regional war began on 28 February 2026. Prices did not follow. This is the usual first stage of a slowdown: buyers wait, owners who do not need to sell hold their price.

What it means for you:

  • — Buying: you have more room to negotiate. Fewer buyers compete for each flat.
  • — Selling later: plan for a longer sale. With about a third fewer buyers, a sale can take longer at the same price.
  • — Off-plan: new launches sell to a smaller pool of buyers. Check that the developer is building, not only selling. See the selling but not building tracker.

Dubai rents in 2026: down about 7% from the 2025 high

A new 1-bed lease cost a median AED 65,000 a year from March 2026, against AED 70,000 from September to December 2025.

Rent matters for a crash because rent is what an investor lives on while prices are flat. A 1-bed bought at the Dubai median (AED 1,050,000) and let at the median new-lease rent (AED 66,000) earns 6.3% a year before costs. Rents rose 40% from January 2024 (AED 50,000) to the 2025 high (AED 70,000), so a 7% fall leaves them well above 2024.

Source: Ejari new leases (not renewals), 1-bed flats, BUY DUBAI warehouse, read 28 October 2026.

Has Dubai property crashed before? 2014 to 2020: a fall of 35% over six years

Yes. The median completed 1-bed flat fell from AED 1,055 per sq ft in 2014 to AED 685 in 2020.

YearMedian AED per sq ft, completed 1-bedAgainst 2014
20141,055—
20161,000−5%
2018913−13%
2020685−35%
2022945−10%
20241,168+11%
2026 (to 28 Oct)1,350+28%

That fall was slow, not sudden. It came after a large supply of new homes and a weak oil price, and it ended with the pandemic. A buyer at the 2014 price waited until 2023 to be back to the same price per sq ft, before rent. With rent at 6% a year, a cash buyer still earned money over those nine years. A buyer who had to sell in 2019 or 2020 took the loss.

The 2008 crash was faster. Our sale records for 2007 to 2009 are thin, so we do not quote them here. See the price index from 2008.

Dubai oversupply: how many new homes are due in 2027 and 2028

The Land Department project register shows 104,300 homes due in 2027 and 101,800 in 2028.

Due date in the registerHomes
202686,000
2027104,300
2028101,800
202961,000
Past due, not finished (today)88,800
Finished in 2026 so far33,800

Two facts make these numbers smaller in practice. First, projects are late: 88,800 homes are already past their registered date, so the 2027 and 2028 totals will spread over more years. Second, only 33,800 homes are recorded as finished in 2026. Supply arrives slower than the dates say.

Supply still matters. New homes compete with resale homes for tenants. Areas with many new towers due (for example Dubai South, JVC and Business Bay) can see rents fall first. Check the towers due near a flat before you buy it.

Source: Dubai Land Department project register (units plus villas, by registered end date), BUY DUBAI warehouse view mart.m_supply, read 28 October 2026. Developer announcements add more homes than the register shows.

Not one market: some Dubai areas fell over ten years, others rose by half

Over ten years, completed 1-bed prices per sq ft rose 57% in JVC and fell 13% in Dubai Sports City.

AreaAED per sq ft now10 years agoChangeGross yield
Jumeirah Village Circle1,259801+57%7.3%
Dubai Marina and Dubai Harbour2,0901,372+52%5.5%
Downtown Dubai2,3321,684+38%5.5%
Business Bay1,8171,404+29%6.2%
Jumeirah Lakes Towers1,3721,195+15%7.2%
Motor City1,012905+12%7.8%
International City627650−4%9.0%
Dubai Sports City860986−13%8.6%

The pattern: the highest yields came with the weakest prices. International City and Sports City pay about 9% a year in rent but are worth less per sq ft than ten years ago. A crash question is really an area question. Pick the area first.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and Ejari new leases, completed 1-bed flats, last 12 months against the 12 months ending 10 years ago; BUY DUBAI warehouse, read 28 October 2026. 2026 sales are placed in their Land Department area through their project. Gross yield = median new-lease rent divided by median price, before service charge.

Five numbers that warn of a Dubai property crash

Watch these each month. A crash shows in them before it shows in the news.

  1. Price per sq ft of completed homes. Two or three months in a row below AED 1,300 for a 1-bed would be the first real fall. Now: AED 1,352.
  2. Number of sales. A second leg down from 845 a month would mean buyers are still leaving.
  3. New-lease rents. Rent falling faster than price squeezes investors and forces sales. Now: AED 66,500, flat since March.
  4. Late projects. More projects past due means developers short of money. Now: 88,800 homes. See the tracker.
  5. Forced sellers. Off-plan buyers who cannot pay the next instalment sell at a discount. Watch off-plan resales below the launch price on tower pages.

We update these numbers from the Land Department records. See market intelligence and the quarterly report.

Should I buy Dubai property now? It depends on how you buy

A cash buyer who can hold five years or more is in a different position from an off-plan buyer who plans to sell before handover.

You areMain risk if prices fallWhat to check
Cash buyer, completed flat, holding 5+ yearsLower resale value for a time; rent keeps payingNet yield after service charge; rent trend in that tower
Buyer with a UAE mortgageThe bank values the flat lower at refinance; you owe the sameLoan at 50% to 60% of value, not the maximum
Off-plan buyer, planning to sell before handoverNo buyer at your price; you must pay the next instalmentsCan you pay every instalment without selling?
Off-plan buyer, planning to keepLate handover; new towers nearby compete for tenantsThe developer's record on time; supply due in that area
Buyer from abroadCurrency and home tax on top of the price moveYour country guide below

Buying from abroad? Read the guide for your country: UK, India, Netherlands, Canada, France, Italy.

Questions about a Dubai property crash

Is the Dubai property market going to crash in 2026?

No one knows. The records show fewer sales (−36% a month for completed 1-beds since March 2026) but steady prices (−3%). A crash would show first as several months of falling price per sq ft and falling rents. Neither has happened by October 2026.

Is Dubai property a bubble?

Prices per sq ft for completed 1-beds rose 72% in five years, from AED 786 to AED 1,351. Rents rose too, so the gross yield is still about 6.3%. In a bubble, prices rise and rents do not. A large supply of new homes due in 2027 and 2028 is the main risk.

Are Dubai property prices falling?

Slightly. Index measures put prices 5% to 10% below the February 2026 peak. The median completed 1-bed is 3% lower per sq ft from March to October than in January and February.

When did Dubai property last crash?

From 2014 to 2020 the median completed 1-bed fell 35% per sq ft, from AED 1,055 to AED 685. Before that, prices fell fast in 2008 and 2009.

Which Dubai areas fall most in a downturn?

Over the last ten years, areas with cheaper flats and high yields fell or stood still: International City (−4%) and Dubai Sports City (−13%) per sq ft. JVC (+57%) and Dubai Marina (+52%) rose.

How many new homes are due in Dubai?

The Land Department register shows 104,300 homes due in 2027 and 101,800 in 2028. 88,800 homes are already past their due date, so delivery will spread over more years.

Rental data (signed rents, renewals, asking against signed): RENT DUBAI, our sister site for tenants, from Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.