Community · Dubai · Freehold

Dubai Marina

Dubai Marina is an Emaar master development of high-rise towers built around a man-made canal on the coast of south-west Dubai.

261
towers
2,203
sales in 12 months
AED 1,983
per sq ft, 12 months -15.8%
6.5%
gross rental yield
main gallery on PropsearchLIV Watersidemain gallery on PropsearchDAMAC Heightsmain gallery on PropsearchCayan Tower
Home › Dubai Marina

Dubai Marina: the area, the buildings and what homes sell for

This page covers the place first and the property second.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

What is Dubai Marina

Dubai Marina is an Emaar master development of high-rise towers built around a man-made canal on the coast of south-west Dubai.

Emaar Properties is the master developer. The canal was cut inland from the Arabian Gulf and opens to the sea at both ends. Khaleej Times reported on 19 February 2003 that the excavation for the canal was 3.5 kilometres long. Emaar Hospitality said in November 2008 that the canal runs for 3.5 kilometres. Wikipedia gives the district a total area of 4.9 square kilometres.

The district is almost entirely apartments in towers. Knight Frank says Dubai Marina has more than 200 residential high-rises. Emaar built the first towers itself. Many other developers then bought plots and built their own towers. The tallest is Marina 101 at 425 metres, according to Gulf News (September 2025).

Dubai Marina is a freehold area. Dubai Land Department Regulation No. 3 of 2006 lists Dubai Marina plots 007, 014, 015 and 033 among the areas where non-UAE nationals may own property.

4.9 km²Total area of Dubai Marina, as given by Wikipedia
3.5 kmLength of the canal excavation, as reported by Khaleej Times on 19 February 2003; Emaar Hospitality also gave 3.5 km in 2008
200+Residential high-rise towers in the district, according to Knight Frank's area guide
66,045Residents in Marsa Dubai in 2023, Dubai Statistics Center data as published by citypopulation.de
120,000Planned resident capacity when complete, according to Knight Frank and Design Build Network (cited by Wikipedia)
425 mHeight of Marina 101, the tallest tower in the district, as reported by Gulf News in September 2025
EmaarMaster developer of Dubai Marina; Emaar Community Management runs the common areas
2006Year DLD Regulation No. 3 confirmed Dubai Marina as a freehold area for foreign owners

Parts of Dubai Marina

  • Marina 1 (the original six Emaar towers): Al Mass, Fairooz, Murjan, Mesk, Anbar and Al Yass. Multiplex, the contractor, says the six towers hold 1,029 apartments.
  • Marina Promenade: A second Emaar cluster of six towers, 23 to 39 floors, completed in 2008 according to Wikipedia.
  • Marina Quays: An Emaar cluster at the north end. Khaleej Times reported in February 2018 that 5 million tonnes of rock were added there for a breakwater.
  • Marina Walk: The paved promenade around the canal. Emaar Malls says it has 305 shops and 69 restaurants along 7 kilometres of walkway.
  • The tall-tower cluster on the west side: Princess Tower, 23 Marina, Elite Residence, Marina 101, Ocean Heights, Cayan Tower and The Torch.
  • Dubai Marina Mall and The Address Dubai Marina: At the south end, by Interchange 5 on Sheikh Zayed Road.

Sources: Khaleej Times, Construction of marine walls at Dubai Marina completed, 19 February 2003; Wikipedia, Dubai Marina; Knight Frank, Dubai Marina area guide; Dubai Government, Regulation No. 3 of 2006; citypopulation.de, Dubai (Dubai Statistics Center data); Gulf News, 15 tallest towers in the UAE, 12 September 2025; Multiplex, Dubai Marina Stages 1 and 2; Wikipedia, Marina Promenade; Emaar Malls, Marina; Emaar Hospitality via Journal des Palaces, Dubai Marina Yacht Club opens, 14 November 2008

Where you can live in Dubai Marina: the residential projects

Homes in Dubai Marina are in 11 residential areas: Other buildings, Marina Gate, Marina Diamonds, Park Island, Marina Promenade, Al Majara Towers, Dubai Marina Towers, Bay Central.

Map of the Dubai Marina projects

Go to: Circles are projects: the bigger the circle, the more sales in 12 months. Zoom in to see every building. Click for figures.
Dubai Marina TowersMarina PromenadeMarina DiamondsAl Majara TowersPark IslandMarina GateMarina QuaysDEC TowersBay CentralSparkle Towers

Other buildings

96 residential buildings: 96 apartments. 88 completed, 8 off-plan. 1,677 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Trident International Holding (Fzco), Emaar Development P.J.S.C., T F G Real Estate.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Ciel Tower1Completedapartments164–
LIV Waterside1Completedapartments126AED 3,190
The Torch1Completedapartments43AED 1,488
Elite Residence1Completedapartments43AED 1,406
Princess Tower1Completedapartments42AED 1,562
Damac Heights1Completedapartments40AED 2,057
Cayan Tower1Completedapartments40AED 2,122
Marina Shores1Off-planapartments39AED 2,687
LIV Marina1Completedapartments39AED 3,309
Sulafa Tower1Completedapartments38AED 1,318
JW Marriott Hotel Marina1Completedapartments33AED 2,963
Studio One1Completedapartments30AED 2,329
Marina Star1Completedapartments30AED 3,020
MAG 2181Completedapartments29AED 1,363

And 82 more projects or buildings: see the map.

Marina Gate

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 4 completed, 0 off-plan. 87 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Select Global Development.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Jumeirah Living Marina Gate1Completedapartments39AED 2,971
Marina Gate 21Completedapartments29AED 2,960
Marina Gate 11Completedapartments19AED 2,665
The Residences1Completedapartments0–

Marina Diamonds

6 residential buildings: 6 apartments. 6 completed, 0 off-plan. 84 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Marina Diamond 31Completedapartments17AED 1,442
Marina Diamond 41Completedapartments16AED 1,343
Marina Diamond 21Completedapartments15AED 1,394
Marina Diamond 61Completedapartments15AED 1,429
Marina Diamond 51Completedapartments11AED 1,384
Marina Diamond 11Completedapartments10AED 1,413

Park Island

5 residential buildings: 5 apartments. 5 completed, 0 off-plan. 64 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Emaar Properties (P.J.S.C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Bonaire Tower1Completedapartments21AED 1,850
Fairfield Tower1Completedapartments17AED 2,162
Sanibel Tower1Completedapartments13AED 2,021
Blakely Tower1Completedapartments12AED 1,810
Park Island Villas1Completedapartments1–

Marina Promenade

7 residential buildings: 7 apartments. 7 completed, 0 off-plan. 62 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Beauport Tower1Completedapartments14AED 2,418
Shemara Tower1Completedapartments11AED 2,037
Paloma Tower1Completedapartments9AED 2,284
Attessa Tower1Completedapartments9AED 2,103
Aurora Tower1Completedapartments9AED 2,091
Delphine Tower1Completedapartments8AED 2,225
Marina Promenade - Podium1Completedapartments2–

Al Majara Towers

5 residential buildings: 5 apartments. 5 completed, 0 off-plan. 49 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Prime Marina Property Developers.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Al Majara 11Completedapartments15AED 2,045
Residences Du Port1Completedapartments15AED 3,216
Al Majara 21Completedapartments14AED 2,177
Al Majara 51Completedapartments3–
Al Majara 31Completedapartments2–

Dubai Marina Towers

13 residential buildings: 10 apartments, 3 villas and townhouses. 13 completed, 0 off-plan. 45 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Murjan Tower1Completedapartments11AED 2,171
Al Fairooz Tower1Completedapartments9AED 2,070
Al Mass Tower1Completedapartments7AED 2,294
Al Yass Tower1Completedapartments6AED 2,064
Al Mesk Tower1Completedapartments5AED 1,948
Al Murjan Villas1Completedapartments3–
Al Anbar Tower1Completedapartments2–
Al Mesk Villas1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Al Mass Villas1Completedapartments1–
Al Anbar Villas1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Al Fairooz Villas1Completedapartments0–
Al Yas Villas1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Dubai Marina Towers Retails1Completedapartments0–

Bay Central

3 residential buildings: 3 apartments. 3 completed, 0 off-plan. 39 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Bay Central Developments Limited.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Bay Central Tower Central1Completedapartments20AED 2,364
Bay Central Tower West1Completedapartments19AED 2,238
Bay Central Tower East1Completedapartments0–

DEC Towers

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 4 completed, 0 off-plan. 31 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
DEC Tower 21Completedapartments15AED 1,241
DEC Tower 11Completedapartments12AED 1,461
DEC Tower 31Completedapartments4–
DEC Towers Podium1Completedapartments0–

Sparkle Towers

3 residential buildings: 3 apartments. 3 completed, 0 off-plan. 29 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Tebyan Real Estate Development Enterprises (Llc).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Sparkle Tower 11Completedapartments13AED 2,313
Sparkle Tower 21Completedapartments9AED 2,335
Sparkle Tower 31Completedapartments7AED 2,601

Marina Quays

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 4 completed, 0 off-plan. 22 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Emaar Properties (P.J.S.C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Marina Quays West1Completedapartments12AED 2,046
Marina Quays East1Completedapartments7AED 2,665
Marina Quays North1Completedapartments3–
Marina Quays Villas1Completedapartments0–

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and our building list, 15 October 2026. A project is a group of buildings with one name; a building with no group is listed on its own. Per sq ft is the median of apartment sales in 12 months.

Dubai Marina property prices and sales

Apartments in Dubai Marina sold for a median of AED 1,983 per sq ft in the 12 months to 10 October 2026, across 2,015 apartment sales.

261buildings and villa groups on BUY DUBAI (182 completed, 10 off-plan)
45developers
25,124unit sales since 2020
2,223sales in 12 months
AED 1,983per sq ft, apartments, 12 months (-15.8% on the year before)
AED 1,888per sq ft, completed apartments (off-plan: AED 2,837)
6.5%gross rental yield
10%of sales in 12 months were off-plan

Where Dubai Marina ranks in Dubai

Rank among 66 Dubai communities with 300 or more sales in 12 months. See what the sales records say.

31 of 66Sales, 12 months
46 of 62Sales growth
9 of 66Launches
29 of 66Handovers
4 of 55Renters
17 of 58Resident rating
28 of 52Yield

Dubai Marina apartment price per sq ft, by quarter

The median price of an apartment sold in Dubai Marina was AED 2,058 per sq ft in 2026 Q3. The highest quarter in the last three years was 2025 Q1, at AED 2,512. A median moves when the mix of homes sold changes.

24 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q126 Q32,5122,058

What the sale records show now

  • Sales fell. Dubai Marina had 740 sales in the last 6 months, against 1,787 in the same months a year before (-59%).
  • New buildings keep launching. 12 buildings had their first sale in the last 12 months, with 143 sales between them.
  • Most sales are of finished homes. 90% of sales in 12 months were of completed homes.
  • Rental yield. Asking rents against sold prices give a gross yield of 6.5%.
  • Homes due. Land Department projects in Dubai Marina due by June 2027 hold 676 homes.

Dubai Marina price per sq ft by district

DistrictPer sq ft, 12 monthsChange on the yearSales, 12 months
OtherAED 1,913-22.1%1,537
Marina GateAED 2,941-5.0%88
Marina DiamondsAED 1,391+0.5%84
Park IslandAED 2,014-2.7%64
Marina PromenadeAED 2,120-2.2%62
Al Majara TowersAED 2,280-21.8%49
Dubai Marina TowersAED 2,053-1.6%45
Bay CentralAED 2,330+0.9%41
SilvereneAED 2,396-1.7%39
DEC TowersAED 1,369+1.2%31
Sparkle TowersAED 2,357+10.4%30
5242AED 3,255+11.6%23
Marina QuaysAED 2,194+5.6%22

The 10 Dubai Marina buildings with the most sales in 12 months

BuildingStatusDistrictDeveloperPer sq ftSales, 12 months
Ciel TowerCompleted–T F G REAL ESTATE L.L.C–164
LIV WatersideCompleted––AED 3,190126
The TorchCompleted–TORCH SELECT LIMITEDAED 1,48843
Elite ResidenceCompleted–TAMEER HOLDING INVESTMENT (LLC)AED 1,40643
Princess TowerCompleted–TAMEER HOLDING INVESTMENT (LLC)AED 1,56242
Damac HeightsCompleted–DAMAC GULF PROPERTIES (L.L.C)AED 2,05740
Cayan TowerCompleted–CAYAN REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 2,12240
Marina ShoresOff-plan–EMAAR PROPERTIES (P.J.S.C)AED 2,68739
Jumeirah Living Marina GateCompletedMarina GateSELECT GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 2,97139
LIV MarinaCompleted–L I V REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 3,30939

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 15 October 2026. Price per sq ft is a median of apartment sales. Yield is asking rent against sold price. Dates are registration dates.

Where is Dubai Marina in Dubai

Dubai Marina sits between Sheikh Zayed Road and the sea, about 30 kilometres south-west of Dubai International Airport.

The district lies on the sea side of Sheikh Zayed Road. Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT) is directly across the highway on the inland side. Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) sits between Dubai Marina and the beach. Dubai Harbour and Palm Jumeirah are to the north-east. Dubai Media City and Al Sufouh are beyond them. Jebel Ali is to the south-west.

Knight Frank gives the drive to Dubai International Airport as 32.9 kilometres, or about 26 minutes without traffic. The same guide says the nearest hospital is about 850 metres away and the beach is about 3 kilometres by road.

Neighbours

  • JBR: Forty towers along 1.7 kilometres of beach, developed by Dubai Properties. It is on the sea side of Dubai Marina. The Walk and The Beach are there.
  • JLT: Across Sheikh Zayed Road. The DMCC free zone is the master developer. DMCC chairman Ahmed Bin Sulayem wrote in November 2022 that JLT has 87 planned towers in 26 clusters on 180 hectares.
  • Dubai Harbour: On King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud Street between JBR and Palm Jumeirah, in the Mina Al Seyahi area. Gulf News reported on 10 October 2018 that the master plan covers more than 20 million square feet.
  • Palm Jumeirah: The man-made island north-east of the Marina. Britannica says Nakheel started construction in 2001.
  • Bluewaters: A Meraas island opposite JBR. It holds Ain Dubai, a 250-metre observation wheel, according to Meraas.

King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud Street runs along the Marina's north-east edge. Al Marsa Street and Al Seba Street are the main internal roads.

Sources: Knight Frank, Dubai Marina area guide; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Beach Residence; Ahmed Bin Sulayem (DMCC), Jumeirah Lake Towers, 14 November 2022; Gulf News, 10 facts about the upcoming Dubai Harbour, 10 October 2018; Britannica, Palm Jumeirah; Meraas, Bluewaters is now open

Dubai Marina roads, traffic, parking and transport

Dubai Marina has a Red Line metro station, three tram stops, RTA buses, paid street parking and congested exits to Sheikh Zayed Road.

Roads and exits

Interchange 5 on Sheikh Zayed Road serves the south end of the Marina. Emaar Community Management says Marina Plaza, the office tower by the mall, is just off Interchange 5. Al Seba Street and Al Marsa Street carry traffic inside the district.

Gulf Business reported on 7 July 2023 that the RTA opened an extra exit on Al Seba Street towards Garn Al Sabkha Street. The RTA said the new exit carries 1,500 vehicles per hour. The RTA said total exit capacity from the Marina by Al Seba Street rose from 900 to 2,400 vehicles per hour. The RTA said the trip from the Marina to Sheikh Zayed Road fell from 30 minutes to 10 minutes. The RTA said the work was meant to cut congestion on Al Marsa Street at Al Sayorah Street.

Gulf News reported on 13 July 2025 that the RTA closed lanes and left turns on King Salman Street towards Dubai Harbour. The RTA is building a bridge at the junction with the road into Dubai Harbour. The diversion runs by Al Marsa Street, Al Khayay Street and Al Naseem Street. The RTA gave no end date.

Metro

The Red Line station on Sheikh Zayed Road is called Sobha Realty. Wikipedia says it opened on 30 April 2010 as Dubai Marina station. It became Damac station in September 2014 and Dubai Marina again in November 2020. Gulf News reported on 9 August 2021 that the RTA renamed it Sobha Realty under a naming-rights deal. The next station towards Jebel Ali is DMCC, which serves JLT.

Khaleej Times reported on 2 January 2021 that the Route 2020 extension opened to Jebel Ali, The Gardens, Discovery Gardens and Al Furjan. The RTA said passengers could reach the Expo site in about 16 minutes from Dubai Marina.

Tram

The Dubai Tram opened to the public on 12 November 2014. It runs 10.6 kilometres between Al Sufouh and JBR. Three of its 11 stops are in the Marina: Dubai Marina Mall, Dubai Marina and Marina Towers. The Dubai Marina tram stop links by footbridge to Sobha Realty metro station. The JLT tram stop links to DMCC metro station. Keolis MHI has operated the tram for the RTA since September 2021.

Bus

Gulf News reported that bus Route 8 (Jebel Ali to Gold Souq) runs every 8 minutes and connects with the tram stops. Route 84 runs from Al Khail Gate to Dubai Marina every 20 minutes. The RTA cancelled feeder route F37, which had run beside the tram inside the Marina. That article was last updated on 16 September 2018. Routes may have changed since. We could not confirm the current timetable.

Parking

Gulf News says the RTA brought Dubai Marina into the paid parking system in 2017. Most towers have their own basement parking for residents. Dubai Marina Mall has more than 2,000 underground spaces, according to Khaleej Times (December 2008). Street parking near Marina Walk fills on weekend evenings.

Walking and cycling

Gulf News reported that the RTA built about 9 kilometres of cycle track along the tram route from Al Sufouh to JBR. The section around the Marina loop is shared with pedestrians. Knight Frank says there are 112 rental bikes at seven stations in the area. The Marina Walk promenade allows walking from one end of the canal to the other.

Sources: Gulf Business, RTA adds extra exit at Al Seba Street, 7 July 2023; Gulf News, Traffic diversion towards Dubai Harbour, 13 July 2025; Wikipedia, Dubai Marina; Gulf News, RTA renames Dubai Marina Metro Station, 9 August 2021; Khaleej Times, Marina to Expo 2020 site in 15 minutes, 2 January 2021; Wikipedia, Dubai Tram; Gulf News, Six bus routes connect with Dubai Tram stations, updated 16 September 2018; Gulf News, Your complete Dubai parking guide, updated 16 September 2018; Khaleej Times, Dubai Marina Mall opens, 24 December 2008; Gulf News, 9km cycle track opens along Dubai Tram route, updated 16 September 2018; Knight Frank, Dubai Marina area guide; Emaar Community Management, What's around Dubai Marina

Living in Dubai Marina

Daily life in Dubai Marina happens on foot along the canal, with a mall, a yacht club, clinics, a mosque and hundreds of restaurants.

Shops and malls

Dubai Marina Mall opened in December 2008. Khaleej Times reported on 24 December 2008 that it has 390,000 square feet of leasable space and 160 outlets. It has four levels and more than 2,000 parking spaces. An Emaar Malls subsidiary owns it. The Address Dubai Marina hotel adjoins the mall. Pier 7 is a round restaurant building next to the mall. Emaar Community Management says each of its floors holds a different restaurant with views of the canal.

Emaar Malls says Marina Walk has 305 shops and 69 restaurants. Supermarkets, pharmacies and cafés sit at the base of most towers. The Walk at JBR and The Beach by Meraas are a short walk away on the sea side.

Promenade and parks

Emaar Community Management says the promenade is nearly 8 kilometres of landscaped walkway around the water. It has benches, water features, small parks and children's play areas. A musical fountain stands at the entrance to Marina Walk by the Dubai Marina Towers. The district has no large park of its own. JLT Park across the highway is the nearest big green space, according to Knight Frank.

The marina itself

Emaar Hospitality opened Dubai Marina Yacht Club in November 2008. It said the club faces a 116-berth private marina and that the Marina has four berthing areas in total. It said the full marina would serve more than 500 yachts of 10 to 35 metres. Dhow and yacht tours leave from the Marina Walk side.

Mosques

Masjid Al Rahim is the main mosque. Emaar Community Management lists it as the large mosque for daily prayers. Wikipedia says it opened in October 2013 and that the Mohammed Bin Ahmed Almulla Mosque opened in December 2016. We could not confirm the second date from a news source.

Clinics and hospitals

Emirates Hospital Clinic Dubai Marina is in Al Habtoor Business Tower. Emirates Hospitals says it offers family medicine, paediatrics, dental, radiology and physiotherapy, and opens daily. Knight Frank says the nearest hospital is about 850 metres from the centre of the district. Larger hospitals are in Al Barsha and Al Sufouh, 10 to 15 minutes by car.

Hotels and attractions

Ciel Dubai Marina is an 82-floor, 377-metre hotel tower. Gulf News reported on 11 September 2025 that it would open in November 2025 with 1,004 rooms. The First Group Hospitality operates it. Wikipedia says the XLine zipline lands at Dubai Marina Mall. Ain Dubai on Bluewaters is visible from the west side of the canal.

Sources: Khaleej Times, Dubai Marina Mall opens, 24 December 2008; Emaar Community Management, What's around Dubai Marina; Emaar Malls, Marina; Emaar Hospitality via Journal des Palaces, Dubai Marina Yacht Club opens, 14 November 2008; Wikipedia, Dubai Marina; Emirates Hospitals, Emirates Hospital Clinic Dubai Marina; Knight Frank, Dubai Marina area guide; Gulf News, Ciel Dubai Marina gets an opening date, 11 September 2025; Meraas, Bluewaters is now open

Schools in and near Dubai Marina

Dubai Marina has nurseries but no KHDA-rated school; the nearest rated schools are in Al Sufouh, The Greens, Emirates Hills and Jumeirah Park.

The district was planned for towers, not school plots. Families drive 10 to 20 minutes to school. Betterhomes listed the main options on 17 June 2026. The KHDA ratings below were reported by The National on 7 August 2025 and Gulf News on 9 August 2025. The National said KHDA rated 209 schools, with 23 Outstanding and 48 Very Good.

KHDA-rated schools within about 20 minutes

  • Dubai College, Al Sufouh: British curriculum. Outstanding, per The National. Betterhomes gives the drive as 10 to 12 minutes.
  • GEMS Wellington International School, Al Sufouh: British and IB. Outstanding, per The National and Gulf News. About 10 to 12 minutes.
  • Dubai British School Jumeirah Park: British. Outstanding, per The National. About 15 to 20 minutes.
  • Dubai International Academy, Emirates Hills: IB. Outstanding, per The National. About 15 minutes.
  • GEMS Dubai American Academy, Al Barsha South: American and IB. Outstanding, per Gulf News. About 15 to 20 minutes.
  • Kings School Al Barsha: British. Outstanding, per Gulf News.
  • Regent International School, The Greens: British. Betterhomes gives its rating as Very Good. We could not confirm this from KHDA's published list.
  • Emirates International School Meadows: IB. Betterhomes gives its rating as Very Good. We could not confirm this from KHDA's published list.
  • American School of Dubai, Al Barsha: American. Betterhomes gives its rating as Good. We could not confirm this from KHDA's published list.
  • Delhi Private School, Jebel Ali: CBSE. Betterhomes gives its rating as Very Good. We could not confirm this from KHDA's published list.

Nurseries inside Dubai Marina

  • Blossom Marina: In Beauport Tower, Marina Promenade. Ages 45 days to 5 years. British EYFS, per Betterhomes.
  • Willow Children's Nursery: On Al Seba Street. Ages 45 days to 6 years. Reggio Emilia with EYFS, per Betterhomes.
  • Raffles Early Childhood Centre: Near Marina Walk. Ages 45 days to 6 years. EYFS, per Betterhomes.

KHDA publishes each school's inspection report. Ratings change each year. Check the latest report before you choose.

Sources: The National, Best schools in Dubai: KHDA ratings, 7 August 2025; Gulf News, Dubai's 23 Outstanding private schools rated by KHDA, 9 August 2025; Betterhomes, Top schools in and around Dubai Marina, 17 June 2026

Who lives in Dubai Marina

About 66,000 people lived in Dubai Marina in 2023, mostly expatriate renters in apartments, plus many short-stay visitors.

Dubai Statistics Center counts the district as Marsa Dubai. According to its figures published by citypopulation.de, the population was 33,005 in 2015, 61,992 in 2020 and 66,045 in 2023. Wikipedia gives 70,550 for 2024, citing the same source. We could not confirm the 2024 figure on the citypopulation.de page we read.

The planned capacity is higher. Knight Frank says the district is expected to house more than 120,000 residents once complete. Design Build Network gave the same figure in 2010, as cited by Wikipedia.

Household profile

  • Apartment living: Almost all homes are studios to three-bedroom apartments. A small number of podium villas and penthouses exist. Families with school-age children are fewer than in villa communities.
  • Tenants: Most residents rent. Many towers also have holiday homes let by the night. Buyers should expect a high turnover of neighbours.
  • Nationalities: Residents come from Europe, Russia, the CIS, South Asia, the Arab world and East Asia. Khaleej Times reported on 20 November 2025 on where Indians, Britons and Russians rent in Dubai. That article did not name Dubai Marina among its hotspots. We could not confirm a nationality breakdown for the district.
  • Workers nearby: Dubai Media City, Internet City, Knowledge Park and the DMCC free zone in JLT are within 10 minutes. Many residents work there.

Density

Wikipedia calculates a density of about 14,000 people per square kilometre. That is among the highest in Dubai. The Marina Pinnacle fire in June 2025 showed the scale of one tower. The Dubai Media Office said 3,820 people lived in its 764 apartments, according to Khaleej Times.

Sources: citypopulation.de, Dubai (Dubai Statistics Center data); Wikipedia, Dubai Marina; Knight Frank, Dubai Marina area guide; Khaleej Times, Where Indians, Brits and Russians rent, 20 November 2025; Khaleej Times, Marina Pinnacle fire victims told to vacate shelters, June 2025

Dubai Marina service charges and running costs

Service charges in Dubai Marina towers are set per square foot each year, approved by RERA, and Empower bills cooling separately.

How service charges are set

Each tower has an owners' committee and a management company. The management company proposes a yearly budget. RERA, part of the Dubai Land Department, must approve it. Gulf News reported on 26 November 2018 that RERA requires owners' association pre-approval of budgets and financial statements. Owners pay through the Mollak system into DLD-approved accounts.

DLD publishes a Service Charge Index. The DLD website says users pick a project, its use and a year to see the approved fee. It is available on the DLD website and the Dubai REST app. Gulf News reported on 13 February 2026 that charges across Dubai range from about Dh3 to Dh30 or more per square foot.

Figures for Dubai Marina

Sources disagree, because they measure different things. The National reported on 18 October 2014 that the first RERA index gave Dubai Marina an average of Dh15.08 per square foot. Only Burj Khalifa was higher. That figure included cooling. Gulf News reported on 26 November 2018 that DLD data put Dubai Marina at Dh5.96 per square foot, down 12% from Dh6.81. That figure excluded cooling and electricity. Gulf News said cooling and electricity made up 45% to 65% of total fees.

Charges vary widely between towers. Older Emaar towers with pools and gyms, and very tall towers with many lifts, tend to be at the higher end. Check the DLD index for the exact tower before you buy. We could not confirm a current district-wide average from DLD.

District cooling

Empower supplies chilled water to most of the Marina and JBR. Gulf Business reported on 19 April 2023 that Empower was spending Dh102 million on a third upgrade of its JBR plant. Empower said the plant serves large buildings, about 19 hotels, Ain Dubai and Bluewaters. Empower said it served more than 1,463 buildings across Dubai at the end of 2022.

Gulf News reported on 3 July 2024 that Empower charges a consumption fee of 0.568 fils per refrigeration ton hour. It also charges a demand fee of Dh750 per refrigeration ton per year, billed monthly. The deposit for an apartment is Dh2,000. Some towers include the demand fee in the service charge. Others bill the tenant. Ask which applies before you sign.

Other running costs

  • DEWA: Electricity and water are billed to the occupant by DEWA.
  • Parking: Most towers give one or two bays per apartment. Extra street parking is paid, according to Gulf News.
  • Building insurance: Included in the service charge budget.
  • Fire safety: After the 2015 and 2017 Torch fires, several towers replaced cladding. Those costs fell on owners through special levies. Check whether a tower has completed any cladding work.

Sources: Gulf News, Service fees at Dubai's freehold locations fall, 26 November 2018; The National, Rera index highlights service charge discrepancies, 18 October 2014; Dubai Land Department, Service Charge Index overview; Gulf News, What are service charges in Dubai, 13 February 2026; Gulf Business, Empower to spend $27.8m on JBR plant upgrades, 19 April 2023; Gulf News, What are the district cooling charges in Dubai, 3 July 2024

New projects and what is coming to Dubai Marina

Dubai Marina is almost fully built, so new supply comes from a few very tall towers, new hotels and Dubai Harbour next door.

Towers under construction

  • Six Senses Residences Dubai Marina: Select Group with Six Senses. CBNME reported on 27 March 2024 that it will have 122 storeys and 251 homes. Select Group said completion is due in July 2028. WSP Middle East is the architect.
  • Franck Muller Aeternitas: London Gate with the Swiss watch brand. Gulf News reported on 9 January 2024 that it will rise 450 metres over 106 floors. London Gate said handover is due in the second quarter of 2027.
  • Ciel Dubai Marina: The First Group's 377-metre hotel. Gulf News reported on 11 September 2025 that it would open in November 2025. We could not confirm the exact opening date.

Roads

The RTA is building a bridge at King Salman Street and the Dubai Harbour access road. Gulf News reported on 13 July 2025 that the diversion would stay until works finish. The RTA has not given a completion date. The RTA's 2023 Al Seba Street exit is complete.

Dubai Harbour

Gulf News reported on 6 July 2025 that Shamal Holding is now master developer of Dubai Harbour. A source told Gulf News that 30% to 40% of the master plan was complete. Emaar Beachfront towers Sunrise Bay and Marina Vista have had residents since 2023. The cruise terminal is in operation. Meraas said in 2018 that the marina would have 1,100 berths. Dubai Harbour adds homes, hotels and traffic on the Marina's north-east edge.

Metro

No new metro station is planned inside the Marina. The Blue Line, due in 2029, serves the east of Dubai. We could not confirm any approved transport project inside Dubai Marina beyond the King Salman Street bridge.

Sources: CBNME, Six Senses Residences Dubai Marina, 27 March 2024; Gulf News, World's tallest branded residential clocktower, 9 January 2024; Gulf News, Ciel Dubai Marina gets an opening date, 11 September 2025; Gulf News, Traffic diversion towards Dubai Harbour, 13 July 2025; Gulf Business, RTA adds extra exit at Al Seba Street, 7 July 2023; Gulf News, Dubai Harbour, 6 July 2025; Gulf News, 10 facts about the upcoming Dubai Harbour, 10 October 2018

Dubai Marina history

Emaar began digging the canal in December 1998, finished the first six towers by 2004, and other developers filled the district over 15 years.

1998 to 2004: the canal and the first towers

Khaleej Times reported on 19 February 2003 that work on the marine walls started in December 1998. Emaar said the excavation was 3.5 kilometres long and moved 5.7 million cubic metres of earth. Halcrow International Partnership designed and supervised the walls. About 15,000 concrete blocks of up to 42 tonnes form the walls. Issam Galadari, then Emaar's executive director of projects, announced the completion.

Wikipedia says HOK Canada drew the master plan and that Emaar modelled the project on Concord Pacific Place in Vancouver. Wikipedia says the first six towers were built from 2001 to 2003 and that all 1,100 units sold out soon after launch in 2002. Multiplex, the contractor, says it completed the six towers in 2004 under a US$269 million design-and-build contract. Sources disagree on the completion year. Multiplex gives 1,029 apartments; Wikipedia gives 1,100 units.

2005 to 2010: the tower boom

Emaar sold plots to other developers. Phase II brought the very tall towers on the west side. Gulf News lists Ocean Heights at 310 metres (2010) and The Torch at 352 metres (2011). It lists Princess Tower at 413 metres, 23 Marina at 392.8 metres and Elite Residence at 380 metres, all 2012.

Dubai Marina Mall opened in December 2008 with The Address Dubai Marina. Emaar Hospitality opened Dubai Marina Yacht Club the month before, in November 2008. The Walk at JBR opened in August 2008. The Red Line metro station opened on 30 April 2010.

2011 to 2017: completion and fires

Masjid Al Rahim opened in October 2013. The tram opened in November 2014. Marina 101 reached 425 metres and completed in December 2017, according to Gulf News. Arabian Business reported in 2014 that Sheffield Holdings was the developer and TAV Construction the contractor, at a cost of US$355 million.

Fires marked this period. Khaleej Times listed four fires on 21 July 2016. They were Sulafa Tower in June 2012, Marina Tower in 2014, The Torch in February 2015 and Sulafa Tower in July 2016. Khaleej Times reported on 30 August 2017 that Dubai Police traced the August 2017 Torch fire to a cigarette. It landed on a balcony plant and the fire spread to the cladding. Police said 38 flats were damaged and no one was hurt.

2018 to 2026

Dubai Harbour was launched next door in 2017 and grew through the 2020s. The metro station changed names three times and became Sobha Realty in August 2021. On 13 June 2025 a fire broke out in the 67-storey Marina Pinnacle. The Dubai Media Office said all 3,820 residents got out safely. Ciel, the 377-metre hotel, was due to open in November 2025.

Sources: Khaleej Times, Construction of marine walls at Dubai Marina completed, 19 February 2003; Wikipedia, Dubai Marina; Wikipedia, Marina 1; Multiplex, Dubai Marina Stages 1 and 2; Gulf News, 15 tallest towers in the UAE, 12 September 2025; Khaleej Times, Dubai Marina Mall opens, 24 December 2008; Emaar Hospitality via Journal des Palaces, Dubai Marina Yacht Club opens, 14 November 2008; Arabian Business, Marina 101 tower in Dubai nears completion, 2014; Khaleej Times, The fiery history of Dubai Marina, 21 July 2016; Khaleej Times, Dubai Police reveal cause of Torch tower fire, 30 August 2017; Khaleej Times, Marina Pinnacle fire victims told to vacate shelters, June 2025

Dubai Marina vs JBR, JLT, Palm Jumeirah, Dubai Harbour

Dubai Marina is the largest and densest of the five districts, with the most towers and the best rail links, but no beach.

Dubai Marina vs JBR

JBR is a single project by Dubai Properties. Wikipedia says it was launched in August 2002, has 40 towers with 6,917 apartments, and was completed in 2010 at a cost of Dh6 billion. It sits on 1.7 kilometres of beach. Dubai Marina has more than 200 towers from many developers. JBR homes face the sea or the Marina; Marina homes face the canal or other towers. JBR has the beach and The Walk. The Marina has the metro, the yacht club and the mall. Gulf News reported in 2018 that JBR's service charge (Dh4.01 excluding cooling) was lower than the Marina's (Dh5.96).

Dubai Marina vs JLT

JLT is across Sheikh Zayed Road. DMCC is the master developer and the free zone authority. Ahmed Bin Sulayem wrote in November 2022 that JLT has 87 planned towers in 26 clusters on 180 hectares. Its first tower finished in December 2006. JLT mixes offices and homes around man-made lakes and a 55,000-square-metre park. Dubai Statistics Center data give Al Thanyah 5, which includes JLT, a population of 43,234 in 2023 against 66,045 in Marsa Dubai. JLT towers are generally newer and plainer. JLT has a park and lower tower density. The Marina has the water, the promenade and the tourist trade.

Dubai Marina vs Palm Jumeirah

Palm Jumeirah is a Nakheel island. Britannica says construction began in 2001 and the first residents arrived in 2007. It covers at least 560 hectares with 17 fronds inside a 5-kilometre diameter. Palm homes are mostly villas on the fronds and low- to mid-rise apartments on the trunk and crescent. Dubai Marina homes are high-rise apartments. The Palm has private beaches and the monorail. It has no metro station. The Marina has the Red Line and the tram.

Dubai Marina vs Dubai Harbour

Dubai Harbour is the newest of the four neighbours. Meraas launched it in 2017 on more than 20 million square feet between JBR and Palm Jumeirah, according to Gulf News. Shamal Holding is now master developer. A source told Gulf News in July 2025 that 30% to 40% of the plan was built. Emaar Beachfront, inside Dubai Harbour, has had residents since 2023. Dubai Harbour towers are new, have beach access and sit by the cruise terminal. They have no metro station and only one road link, which the RTA is upgrading with a bridge. Dubai Marina towers are 10 to 20 years old but sit on the rail network.

Summary

  • Most towers and shops: Dubai Marina.
  • Beach at the door: JBR, Palm Jumeirah, Dubai Harbour.
  • Metro inside the district: Dubai Marina (Sobha Realty), JLT (DMCC).
  • Villas: Palm Jumeirah only.
  • Newest buildings: Dubai Harbour.
  • Largest park: JLT.

Sources: Wikipedia, Jumeirah Beach Residence; Gulf News, Service fees at Dubai's freehold locations fall, 26 November 2018; Ahmed Bin Sulayem (DMCC), Jumeirah Lake Towers, 14 November 2022; citypopulation.de, Dubai (Dubai Statistics Center data); Britannica, Palm Jumeirah; Gulf News, 10 facts about the upcoming Dubai Harbour, 10 October 2018; Gulf News, Dubai Harbour, 6 July 2025

Common questions about Dubai Marina

These are the questions buyers ask most about Dubai Marina, with short answers and the source for each.

Is Dubai Marina freehold?

Yes. Dubai Land Department Regulation No. 3 of 2006 lists Dubai Marina plots 007, 014, 015 and 033 among the areas where non-UAE nationals may own property outright.

Who is the master developer of Dubai Marina?

Emaar Properties. Emaar dug the canal from 1998, built the first six towers, the mall, The Address hotel and the yacht club. Emaar Community Management runs the promenade and common areas. Other developers built most of the later towers on plots bought from Emaar.

How many people live in Dubai Marina?

Dubai Statistics Center data published by citypopulation.de give 66,045 residents in Marsa Dubai in 2023. Knight Frank says the district is planned for more than 120,000 people when complete.

Which metro station serves Dubai Marina?

Sobha Realty station on the Red Line. It opened on 30 April 2010 as Dubai Marina station. The RTA renamed it Sobha Realty on 9 August 2021, according to Gulf News. A footbridge links it to the Dubai Marina tram stop.

Does the tram run through Dubai Marina?

Yes. The Dubai Tram has stops at Dubai Marina Mall, Dubai Marina and Marina Towers. It opened on 12 November 2014 and runs 10.6 kilometres between Al Sufouh and JBR.

Is there a beach in Dubai Marina?

No. The Marina is a canal, not a beach. The nearest beach is at JBR, a short walk across the tram line. Knight Frank gives the beach as about 3 kilometres by road from the centre of the district.

Are there schools inside Dubai Marina?

There are nurseries but no KHDA-rated school. The National (August 2025) lists Dubai College and GEMS Wellington International in Al Sufouh as Outstanding. Dubai British School Jumeirah Park and Dubai International Academy in Emirates Hills are also Outstanding. Drives are 10 to 20 minutes.

How bad is the traffic?

Exits to Sheikh Zayed Road are the main problem. Gulf Business reported in July 2023 that the RTA's new Al Seba Street exit cut the trip to Sheikh Zayed Road from 30 to 10 minutes. Since July 2025 the RTA has diverted traffic on King Salman Street for bridge works, according to Gulf News. Weekend evenings are busiest.

What are the service charges in Dubai Marina?

They vary by tower. Gulf News reported in November 2018 that DLD data put the district average at Dh5.96 per square foot, excluding cooling. The National reported in October 2014 that the first RERA index gave Dh15.08 including cooling. Check the DLD Service Charge Index for the exact tower and year.

Who supplies the air conditioning?

Empower, through district cooling. Gulf News reported in July 2024 that Empower charges 0.568 fils per refrigeration ton hour plus a demand fee of Dh750 per ton per year. Some towers put the demand fee in the service charge; others bill the tenant.

Have there been fires in Dubai Marina towers?

Yes. Khaleej Times listed fires at Sulafa Tower (2012 and 2016), Marina Tower (2014) and The Torch (2015). The Torch burned again in August 2017. On 13 June 2025 a fire in the 67-storey Marina Pinnacle forced 3,820 residents out, with no injuries, per the Dubai Media Office. Ask whether a tower has replaced its cladding.

What is the tallest building in Dubai Marina?

Marina 101, at 425 metres and 101 floors, completed in December 2017, according to Gulf News. Franck Muller Aeternitas by London Gate is planned at 450 metres with handover due in 2027, according to Gulf News (January 2024).

Sources: Dubai Government, Regulation No. 3 of 2006; citypopulation.de, Dubai (Dubai Statistics Center data); Gulf News, RTA renames Dubai Marina Metro Station, 9 August 2021; The National, Best schools in Dubai: KHDA ratings, 7 August 2025; Gulf News, Service fees at Dubai's freehold locations fall, 26 November 2018; Gulf News, What are the district cooling charges in Dubai, 3 July 2024; Khaleej Times, The fiery history of Dubai Marina, 21 July 2016; Khaleej Times, Marina Pinnacle fire victims told to vacate shelters, June 2025; Gulf News, 15 tallest towers in the UAE, 12 September 2025