What rental yield does a JVC apartment give?
A JVC studio gives a gross yield of 8.1%. A 1-bed gives 7.3% and a 2-bed gives 7.3%.
Gross yield is one year of rent divided by the price of the home. We use the median asking rent and the median sold price. Both cover completed apartments in JVC.
JVC against Dubai, Business Bay and Arjan
| Home size | JVC gross yield | Median asking rent, 1 year | Median sold price | Rent adverts | Sales | Dubai | Business Bay | Arjan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.1% | AED 50,000 | AED 615,000 | 3,692 | 1,117 | 8.6% | 6.8% | 8.3% |
| 1-bed | 7.3% | AED 72,999 | AED 1,000,000 | 8,385 | 2,336 | 7.9% | 6.6% | 7.5% |
| 2-bed | 7.3% | AED 110,000 | AED 1,500,000 | 2,572 | 607 | 7.0% | 6.1% | 7.9% |
JVC gives a higher yield than Dubai for this home size: 2-bed. JVC gives a lower yield than Dubai for these home sizes: Studio, 1-bed. JVC gives a higher yield than Business Bay for every home size.
Yield differs a lot between buildings. Across 152 completed buildings the range is 4.3% to 12.0%. The tables below show each building.
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. The JVC figures use 14,649 rent adverts and 4,060 sales. The Dubai, Business Bay and Arjan figures come from question 6 on the JVC market analysis page and use the same sum.
The 25 highest yields in JVC, by building and home size
Regent Court in District 14 has the highest yield: 12.0% for a 1-bed.
The asking rent there is AED 70,000 a year from 26 adverts. The median sold price is AED 582,500 from 24 sales. Each row is one home size in one building.
| Building | District | Home size | Gross yield | Median asking rent | Rent adverts | Median sold price | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regent Court | District 14 | 1-bed | 12.0% | AED 70,000 | 26 | AED 582,500 | 24 |
| Dune Residency | District 17 | 1-bed | 11.1% | AED 69,999 | 8 | AED 629,666 | 32 |
| Diamond Views 1 | District 14 | 1-bed | 10.6% | AED 64,000 | 20 | AED 601,774 | 8 |
| Knightsbridge Court | District 13 | Studio | 10.4% | AED 45,000 | 9 | AED 433,000 | 5 |
| Summer 2 | District 15 | 1-bed | 10.3% | AED 60,000 | 17 | AED 580,000 | 9 |
| Alef Noon Residence | District 16 | Studio | 10.2% | AED 50,000 | 5 | AED 492,789 | 6 |
| Dune Residency | District 17 | 2-bed | 10.1% | AED 95,000 | 11 | AED 939,106 | 15 |
| Shamal Waves | District 14 | Studio | 10.1% | AED 54,999 | 9 | AED 544,250 | 12 |
| Kensington Manor | District 13 | Studio | 10.0% | AED 41,999 | 20 | AED 420,000 | 9 |
| Bluebell Residence | District 11 | 2-bed | 9.9% | AED 112,500 | 10 | AED 1,131,729 | 5 |
| Summer 1 | District 15 | 1-bed | 9.9% | AED 60,000 | 10 | AED 605,000 | 15 |
| Lolena residence | District 12 | 1-bed | 9.8% | AED 64,999 | 14 | AED 660,000 | 6 |
| Hanover Square | District 10 | 1-bed | 9.8% | AED 59,000 | 8 | AED 600,000 | 7 |
| Hanover Square | District 10 | Studio | 9.8% | AED 40,000 | 23 | AED 407,000 | 43 |
| LOCI Residences | District 14 | Studio | 9.8% | AED 65,000 | 13 | AED 665,000 | 5 |
| Masaar Residence | District 15 | Studio | 9.7% | AED 48,000 | 9 | AED 495,000 | 6 |
| Gardenia 1 | District 13 | 1-bed | 9.7% | AED 75,000 | 8 | AED 775,050 | 8 |
| Maple 1 | District 14 | Studio | 9.6% | AED 45,000 | 13 | AED 470,000 | 5 |
| Oxford Terraces 2 | District 11 | Studio | 9.5% | AED 69,990 | 15 | AED 740,000 | 6 |
| Dana Tower | District 12 | 1-bed | 9.4% | AED 57,998 | 28 | AED 615,000 | 10 |
| Plazzo Heights | District 10 | Studio | 9.4% | AED 49,000 | 9 | AED 522,500 | 10 |
| Ashton Park | District 12 | 1-bed | 9.3% | AED 99,990 | 17 | AED 1,070,000 | 5 |
| Arezzo 2 | District 10 | Studio | 9.3% | AED 48,000 | 5 | AED 515,000 | 5 |
| Autumn 1 | District 15 | 1-bed | 9.3% | AED 55,000 | 40 | AED 590,000 | 12 |
| Alcove | District 11 | 1-bed | 9.2% | AED 74,999 | 23 | AED 815,000 | 5 |
22 of the 25 rows have a sold price below the JVC median for the home size. 7 of the 25 have an asking rent above the JVC median. So a high yield here comes more from a low price than from a high rent.
Rows kept out of this list
2 rows have an asking rent more than 1.5 times the JVC median for the same home size. Rent that far above the area usually means serviced or short-stay homes. The yield sum is not a fair figure for them, so we keep them out of the list.
| Building | Home size | Median asking rent | JVC median rent | Rent adverts | Median sold price | Sales | Sum gives |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyati Avenue | 1-bed | AED 159,000 | AED 72,999 | 25 | AED 1,155,000 | 6 | 13.8% |
| The Autograph - South Place | 1-bed | AED 132,500 | AED 72,999 | 10 | AED 1,380,000 | 11 | 9.6% |
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A building row needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales of completed homes of the same size. 233 rows in 153 buildings pass. Completed buildings only.
The 25 lowest yields in JVC, by building and home size
The records show the lowest yield in Eleganz by Danube: 4.3% for a 2-bed.
The asking rent there is AED 121,000 a year from 78 adverts. The median sold price is AED 2,837,000 from 6 sales. A low yield often comes with a high sold price.
| Building | District | Home size | Gross yield | Median asking rent | Rent adverts | Median sold price | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eleganz by Danube | District 14 | 2-bed | 4.3% | AED 121,000 | 78 | AED 2,837,000 | 6 |
| Binghatti Royale | District 18 | 1-bed | 4.6% | AED 90,000 | 176 | AED 1,944,999 | 111 |
| Dusk by Binghatti | District 16 | 1-bed | 4.8% | AED 90,000 | 21 | AED 1,858,999 | 5 |
| Platinum Residence | District 12 | Studio | 5.0% | AED 44,999 | 5 | AED 898,374 | 26 |
| Eleganz by Danube | District 14 | 1-bed | 5.0% | AED 79,999 | 64 | AED 1,596,870 | 5 |
| Oakley Square Residence Block A | District 11 | 1-bed | 5.6% | AED 80,500 | 32 | AED 1,430,000 | 5 |
| Mayas Geneva | District 14 | 1-bed | 5.8% | AED 75,000 | 11 | AED 1,289,000 | 5 |
| Plaza Residences 2 | District 13 | 1-bed | 6.0% | AED 61,999 | 51 | AED 1,042,500 | 20 |
| Hameni Tower | District 15 | 2-bed | 6.0% | AED 119,000 | 24 | AED 2,000,000 | 7 |
| Harrington House | District 14 | 1-bed | 6.0% | AED 75,000 | 19 | AED 1,250,000 | 5 |
| UniEstate Prime Tower | District 10 | 1-bed | 6.0% | AED 59,999 | 13 | AED 998,400 | 5 |
| Hadley Heights | District 11 | 2-bed | 6.0% | AED 116,500 | 36 | AED 1,935,055 | 11 |
| Dusk by Binghatti | District 16 | Studio | 6.0% | AED 60,000 | 16 | AED 994,499 | 5 |
| Esplora | District 18 | 1-bed | 6.1% | AED 66,000 | 7 | AED 1,089,494 | 6 |
| Hadley Heights | District 11 | 1-bed | 6.1% | AED 75,000 | 42 | AED 1,230,000 | 16 |
| Belgravia Square | District 14 | 1-bed | 6.2% | AED 80,000 | 68 | AED 1,300,000 | 13 |
| Belgravia Heights 2 | District 12 | 1-bed | 6.2% | AED 80,000 | 21 | AED 1,300,000 | 13 |
| Jeewar | District 11 | 1-bed | 6.2% | AED 65,000 | 35 | AED 1,056,000 | 17 |
| AURA by Grovy | District 14 | 1-bed | 6.2% | AED 70,000 | 35 | AED 1,120,000 | 7 |
| The Manhattan Tower | District 10 | 2-bed | 6.3% | AED 79,999 | 23 | AED 1,270,000 | 5 |
| Eaton Place | District 15 | 1-bed | 6.3% | AED 72,500 | 30 | AED 1,150,000 | 5 |
| The Vybe | District 16 | 1-bed | 6.3% | AED 74,000 | 16 | AED 1,165,000 | 20 |
| Hameni Tower | District 15 | 1-bed | 6.4% | AED 80,000 | 63 | AED 1,250,000 | 11 |
| Belgravia 3A | District 15 | 1-bed | 6.4% | AED 78,000 | 26 | AED 1,215,000 | 7 |
| Al Serh Residences 11 | District 10 | 1-bed | 6.4% | AED 84,994 | 26 | AED 1,323,360 | 8 |
23 of the 25 rows have a sold price above the JVC median for the home size. 11 of the 25 are in buildings finished from 2023.
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A building row needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales of completed homes of the same size. The lowest 25 of 231 rows are shown.
JVC rental yield by building: the full table
153 completed JVC buildings have enough adverts and sales for a yield. The table lists them by name.
A dash means fewer than 5 rent adverts or fewer than 5 sales for that home size. Select a building name to open its page.
| Building | District | Studio | 1-bed | 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AB Cavalier | District 12 | 8.1% | 6.9% | – |
| Al Serh Residences 11 | District 10 | – | 6.4% | – |
| Alcove | District 11 | – | 9.2% | – |
| Alef Noon Residence | District 16 | 10.2% | 6.6% | – |
| Arezzo 2 | District 10 | 9.3% | – | – |
| Ashton Park | District 12 | 8.9% | 9.3% | – |
| AURA by Grovy | District 14 | – | 6.2% | 7.4% |
| Autumn 1 | District 15 | – | 9.3% | – |
| Autumn 2 | District 15 | – | 8.3% | 9.1% |
| Avanos | District 10 | – | 7.7% | – |
| Belgravia 1 | District 11 | – | 6.7% | – |
| Belgravia 2 | District 11 | 7.4% | 6.5% | – |
| Belgravia 3A | District 15 | – | 6.4% | – |
| Belgravia 3B | District 15 | – | – | 6.5% |
| Belgravia Heights 1 | District 12 | – | 7.5% | – |
| Belgravia Heights 2 | District 12 | – | 6.2% | – |
| Belgravia Square | District 14 | – | 6.2% | 6.6% |
| Beverly Residence | District 13 | 7.4% | 7.7% | – |
| Beverly Residences 2 | District 15 | 8.6% | 7.9% | – |
| Binghatti Amber | District 11 | 7.3% | 7.0% | 6.8% |
| Binghatti Apex | District 10 | 8.1% | 6.9% | – |
| Binghatti Aurora | District 12 | 7.6% | 7.4% | – |
| Binghatti Azure | District 16 | 7.8% | 6.7% | 7.8% |
| Binghatti Corner | District 10 | – | 7.3% | 7.5% |
| Binghatti Crescent | District 11 | – | 7.7% | 7.3% |
| Binghatti Crest | District 13 | – | 7.7% | – |
| Binghatti Emerald | District 15 | – | 7.5% | 8.2% |
| Binghatti Gardenia | District 11 | 7.2% | 6.9% | 7.6% |
| Binghatti Gate | District 15 | – | 7.8% | – |
| Binghatti Heights | District 10 | – | 7.2% | 6.9% |
| Binghatti House | District 10 | 7.6% | 7.3% | 8.2% |
| Binghatti Jasmine | District 15 | – | 6.9% | – |
| Binghatti Lavender | District 10 | 7.1% | 7.0% | – |
| Binghatti LUNA | District 12 | – | 7.4% | – |
| Binghatti Mirage | District 10 | – | 7.4% | – |
| Binghatti Nova | District 12 | – | 7.4% | – |
| Binghatti Onyx | District 15 | – | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| Binghatti Orchid | District 10 | – | 7.3% | 6.7% |
| Binghatti Phantom | District 17 | – | 6.9% | – |
| Binghatti Phoenix | District 13 | 7.7% | 7.3% | 6.9% |
| Binghatti Rose | District 15 | – | 8.1% | – |
| Binghatti Royale | District 18 | – | 4.6% | – |
| Binghatti Tulip | District 11 | 7.1% | 7.4% | – |
| Binghatti Venus | District 13 | – | 6.8% | – |
| Bloom Heights A | District 15 | 7.5% | 6.8% | – |
| Bloom Heights B | District 15 | 8.0% | 7.3% | – |
| BLOOM TOWERS A | District 10 | – | 7.3% | 7.3% |
| Bloom Towers B | District 10 | 7.8% | 7.2% | – |
| Bloom Towers C | District 10 | 7.9% | 7.6% | – |
| Bluebell Residence | District 11 | – | 8.1% | 9.9% |
| Botanica | District 13 | 8.7% | – | – |
| Catch Residences By IGO | District 12 | – | 7.0% | – |
| Central Park Tower | District 12 | – | 7.8% | – |
| Chaimaa Avenue 2 | District 13 | – | 7.1% | – |
| City Apartments | District 11 | – | 8.0% | – |
| Concept 7 Residences | District 11 | – | 6.8% | – |
| Dana Tower | District 12 | – | 9.4% | – |
| Diamond Views 1 | District 14 | 7.8% | 10.6% | – |
| Diamond Views 2 | District 11 | 8.8% | – | – |
| Diamond Views 3 | District 11 | – | 7.8% | – |
| Diamond Views 4 | District 11 | – | 8.9% | – |
| Dune Residency | District 17 | – | 11.1% | 10.1% |
| Dusk by Binghatti | District 16 | 6.0% | 4.8% | – |
| Eaton Place | District 15 | – | 6.3% | – |
| Eleganz by Danube | District 14 | – | 5.0% | 4.3% |
| Empire Residence | District 17 | 8.1% | – | – |
| Esplora | District 18 | 6.9% | 6.1% | – |
| Fortunato | District 11 | – | 7.2% | – |
| G24 | District 11 | – | 7.2% | – |
| Gardenia 1 | District 13 | – | 9.7% | – |
| Ghalia Tower | District 18 | 7.8% | 7.9% | 7.2% |
| Golden Dream Tower 1 | District 18 | – | 7.7% | 7.3% |
| Golden Homes Building | District 15 | 8.3% | – | – |
| H Three by Aurora | District 11 | – | 9.2% | – |
| Hadley Heights | District 11 | – | 6.1% | 6.0% |
| Hameni Tower | District 15 | 6.9% | 6.4% | 6.0% |
| Hamilton House | District 14 | – | 6.6% | – |
| Hanover Square | District 10 | 9.8% | 9.8% | 7.6% |
| Harrington House | District 14 | – | 6.0% | – |
| Hyati Avenue | District 14 | – | 13.8% * | – |
| Hyati Residences | District 14 | – | 8.0% | – |
| Jeewar | District 11 | – | 6.2% | – |
| Kensington Manor | District 13 | 10.0% | – | – |
| Knightsbridge Court | District 13 | 10.4% | 8.8% | – |
| La Riviera Apartments | District 15 | – | 8.8% | – |
| La Riviera Azure | District 10 | – | 7.3% | – |
| Laya Mansion | District 15 | 8.6% | 8.1% | – |
| Laya Residences | District 10 | – | 8.0% | – |
| Living Garden 2 | District 14 | 8.7% | – | – |
| LOCI Residences | District 14 | 9.8% | – | – |
| Lolena residence | District 12 | – | 9.8% | – |
| Lucky 1 Residence | District 13 | – | 7.5% | – |
| Luma 22 East Tower | District 10 | 8.7% | – | – |
| Luma Park Views | District 14 | – | 6.5% | 6.9% |
| Luma21 | District 14 | 7.1% | – | – |
| Magnolia 1 | District 14 | 8.6% | – | – |
| Maple 1 | District 14 | 9.6% | – | – |
| Marwa Heights | District 15 | 8.5% | – | 8.3% |
| Masaar Residence | District 15 | 9.7% | – | – |
| May Residence 1 | District 10 | – | 8.2% | – |
| May Residence 2 | District 10 | – | 7.7% | – |
| May Residence 4 | District 10 | – | 8.1% | – |
| May Residence 5 | District 10 | – | 8.8% | – |
| Mayas Geneva | District 14 | – | 5.8% | – |
| National Bonds Residence | District 15 | 9.0% | – | – |
| Neva Residences | District 16 | – | 7.3% | 8.0% |
| O2 Tower | District 14 | 8.1% | 7.3% | – |
| Oakley Square Residence Block A | District 11 | 7.2% | 5.6% | – |
| Oakley Square Residences | District 11 | – | 6.9% | – |
| Olivo Park Residences | District 10 | – | – | 7.3% |
| Orchidea Residence | District 13 | – | 8.5% | – |
| Oxford 212 | District 10 | 7.2% | 6.5% | – |
| Oxford Residence 2 | District 10 | 8.0% | 7.5% | – |
| Oxford Terraces 2 | District 11 | 9.5% | – | – |
| Pantheon Elysee | District 13 | 8.1% | 7.9% | – |
| Pantheon Elysee II | District 12 | 8.3% | – | – |
| Pantheon Elysee III | District 15 | 7.9% | – | – |
| Park View Tower | District 14 | 8.6% | 8.0% | – |
| Pearl House | District 13 | 7.3% | 7.1% | – |
| Pearl house II | District 12 | 7.4% | 7.2% | – |
| Platinum Residence | District 12 | 5.0% | – | – |
| Plaza Residences 2 | District 13 | 8.7% | 6.0% | 7.4% |
| Plazzo Heights | District 10 | 9.4% | – | – |
| RA1N Residence | District 12 | – | 7.9% | 7.3% |
| Reef Residence | District 13 | 8.7% | 7.6% | 8.6% |
| Regent Court | District 14 | – | 12.0% | – |
| Regina Tower | District 12 | 8.6% | – | – |
| Rigel | District 10 | – | 7.6% | – |
| Rise Residences | District 16 | 8.1% | 8.1% | – |
| Rose 1 | District 13 | – | 8.4% | – |
| Sandoval Gardens 1 | District 14 | – | 7.9% | – |
| Serenity Lakes 5 | District 10 | 8.8% | 6.6% | – |
| Shamal Residences 2 | District 14 | 9.1% | – | – |
| Shamal Waves | District 14 | 10.1% | – | – |
| Signature Livings North | District 10 | 7.1% | – | – |
| Signature Livings South | District 10 | 7.4% | – | – |
| Stonehenge Residence | District 10 | – | 8.7% | – |
| Stonehenge Residences II | District 15 | 8.1% | 7.0% | – |
| Summer 1 | District 15 | – | 9.9% | 7.8% |
| Summer 2 | District 15 | – | 10.3% | 7.5% |
| Sydney Tower | District 18 | – | 7.1% | 8.0% |
| The Autograph | District 10 | 6.9% | 7.3% | – |
| The Autograph - South Place | District 10 | 7.7% | 9.6% * | – |
| The East Crest by Meteora | District 17 | – | 7.7% | – |
| The Haven Residences | District 10 | – | 7.2% | – |
| The Manhattan Tower | District 10 | – | 8.6% | 6.3% |
| The Square Tower | District 13 | 8.6% | 7.2% | – |
| The Vybe | District 16 | – | 6.3% | – |
| Tower 108 | District 18 | 7.9% | 7.0% | 7.5% |
| UniEstate Prime Tower | District 10 | 6.9% | 6.0% | – |
| Westwood Grande | District 18 | – | 6.5% | – |
| Westwood Grande II | District 18 | 7.0% | 6.5% | – |
| Xanadu Residence 2 | District 13 | – | 7.3% | – |
* The asking rent is more than 1.5 times the JVC median for the home size. See the note under the highest 25.
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A building row needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales of completed homes of the same size. 153 buildings, 233 rows.
JVC rental yield by district
For a 1-bed, District 17 has the highest yield at 8.9%. District 18 has the lowest at 6.2%.
A district figure uses every advert and every sale in the buildings of that district. It is not an average of the building yields.
| District | Studio | 1-bed | 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|
| District 10 | 7.7% | 7.2% | 7.6% |
| District 11 | 8.3% | 7.3% | 6.5% |
| District 12 | 7.4% | 6.7% | 6.6% |
| District 13 | 9.2% | 7.1% | 7.7% |
| District 14 | 9.1% | 6.6% | 6.4% |
| District 15 | 8.3% | 7.9% | 7.8% |
| District 16 | 7.8% | 7.2% | 7.7% |
| District 17 | 10.2% | 8.9% | 8.7% |
| District 18 | 8.1% | 6.2% | 7.8% |
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A district figure needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales. Adverts and sales count only when we can match them to a building in the district.
JVC yield against the age of the building
Older JVC buildings give a higher yield. 1-beds in buildings finished by 2019 yield 8.5%. 1-beds in buildings finished from 2023 yield 7.0%.
The table shows why: the sold price changes more with age than the asking rent does. The chart shows one dot for each building.
The gold line joins the median for each year with 3 or more buildings.
| Finished | Buildings | Median yield, 1-bed | Median sold price | Median asking rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 or earlier | 12 | 9.4% | AED 612,500 | AED 60,000 |
| 2016 to 2019 | 18 | 8.0% | AED 835,000 | AED 69,249 |
| 2020 to 2022 | 26 | 7.3% | AED 970,500 | AED 70,000 |
| 2023 to 2026 | 42 | 7.0% | AED 1,032,500 | AED 75,000 |
An older building can need more repairs and can have a higher service charge. Gross yield does not count these costs.
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A building row needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales of completed homes of the same size. 1-bed rows only: 98 buildings with a known year of completion, of 124. The year is from the building record on BUY DUBAI.
JVC yield against price per sq ft
The lower the price per sq ft, the higher the yield. 1-beds under AED 1,100 per sq ft yield 8.1%. 1-beds at AED 1,500 or more yield 6.6%.
Rent changes less than price between buildings. The table shows the median sold price and the median asking rent of each price group.
The gold line joins the median of each price group in the table.
| Sold price per sq ft, 1-bed | Buildings | Median yield, 1-bed | Median sold price | Median asking rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under AED 1,100 | 45 | 8.1% | AED 815,000 | AED 65,000 |
| AED 1,100 to 1,299 | 23 | 7.4% | AED 952,500 | AED 70,000 |
| AED 1,300 to 1,499 | 36 | 7.0% | AED 1,040,500 | AED 74,500 |
| AED 1,500 or more | 20 | 6.6% | AED 1,300,000 | AED 82,747 |
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A building row needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales of completed homes of the same size. 1-bed rows only: 124 buildings. Price per sq ft is the median of the same sales, where the registered size is 150 to 10,000 sq ft.
What gross yield leaves out
Gross yield is before every cost. The money an owner keeps is lower.
Furnished and unfurnished rents
45% of the JVC rent adverts are for furnished homes. Furnished homes ask more rent, and the owner pays for the furniture. With unfurnished adverts only, the 1-bed yield is 7.0% and not 7.3%.
| Home size | Furnished: median asking rent | Adverts | Unfurnished: median asking rent | Adverts | Yield, furnished | Yield, unfurnished | Yield, all adverts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | AED 50,000 | 2,258 | AED 47,980 | 1,225 | 8.1% | 7.8% | 8.1% |
| 1-bed | AED 75,000 | 3,464 | AED 70,000 | 4,296 | 7.5% | 7.0% | 7.3% |
| 2-bed | AED 115,000 | 872 | AED 105,000 | 1,508 | 7.7% | 7.0% | 7.3% |
Asking rent is not agreed rent
A tenant can agree a lower rent than the advert. Between two readings four days apart, 197 of 12,771 JVC rent adverts cut the price. The median cut was 6.3%. 32 adverts raised the price.
Costs that the data does not hold
- Service charge. The owner pays it each year for each sq ft. We hold a figure for only 17 JVC buildings, so the yield does not count it.
- Empty months. We have no record of how long homes stay empty. As a sum: one empty month in a year removes one twelfth of the rent. A yield of 8.1% becomes 7.5%.
- Fees to buy. The sold price is the registered price. Transfer fees and agent fees are extra, so the real cost is higher and the real yield is lower.
- Costs to rent out. Agent fees, repairs, and bills paid by the owner are not counted.
- Loan costs. The sum takes no account of a home loan.
Use gross yield to compare buildings with each other. Do not read it as the income you will receive.
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. Furnished and unfurnished are as stated in the advert; adverts marked partly furnished are in the total only. Price cuts: 12,771 rent adverts seen on both 6 to 7 October and 11 October 2026. Service charge figures are too few to use (17 buildings).
How we work out the yield
- Rent. We take adverts for apartments to rent in JVC, with rent for one year. We keep rents from AED 10,000 to AED 2,000,000. We take the median for each home size.
- Price. We take Dubai Land Department sale records for completed apartments in JVC, for 12 months. We leave out block sales marked in the records, repeated rows and prices of AED 100,000 or less. We take the median price.
- Yield. We divide the median rent for one year by the median sold price.
- Buildings. A building and home size needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales. The building must be marked completed in our building list.
- Flag. We flag a row when its median rent is more than 1.5 times the JVC median for the home size. Flagged rows stay in the full table with a mark. They are not in the highest 25.
Limits. One home can appear in more than one advert. The rent adverts are one reading, so there is no figure for a year ago. A row with 5 adverts and 5 sales can change a lot when one new sale arrives.
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A building row needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales of completed homes of the same size. The JVC figures match question 6 on the JVC market analysis page.
Common questions
What is the rental yield in JVC?
The gross yield in JVC is 8.1% for a studio, 7.3% for a 1-bed and 7.3% for a 2-bed. This is the median asking rent for a year divided by the median sold price in the 12 months to 10 October 2026.
Which JVC building has the highest rental yield?
Regent Court has the highest yield in our records: 12.0% for a 1-bed, from 26 rent adverts and 24 sales. Rows with rent far above the JVC median are kept out of this ranking.
Is the yield in JVC higher than in the rest of Dubai?
It depends on the home size. For a studio JVC gives 8.1% and Dubai gives 8.6%. For a 2-bed JVC gives 7.3% and Dubai gives 7.0%. The same sum is used for both.
What is the difference between gross yield and net yield?
Gross yield is rent for a year divided by the price. Net yield takes away the service charge, empty months, fees and repairs first. This page shows gross yield only, because the records do not hold those costs for each building.
Do older JVC buildings give a higher yield?
Yes, in these records. 1-beds in buildings finished by 2019 give a median gross yield of 8.5%. 1-beds in buildings finished from 2023 give 7.0%. An older building can cost more to keep.
Are the rents on this page real rents?
No. They are asking rents in adverts read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A tenant can agree a lower rent. 45% of the adverts are for furnished homes, which ask more.
How many adverts and sales does a building need?
A building needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales of completed homes of the same size. 153 completed JVC buildings pass this test for a studio, a 1-bed or a 2-bed.
Does a high yield mean a building is a good investment?
Not by itself. A high yield often comes from a low sold price. Check the service charge, the state of the building and how prices have moved. This page gives information from records. It is not advice.
Source: asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Sales were registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Adverts were read from 6 to 11 October 2026. A building row needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales of completed homes of the same size.
More JVC pages
Source: BUY DUBAI pages for JVC, built on 11 October 2026 from Dubai Land Department sale records. No minimum count applies to this list.



