Community · Dubai · Freehold

Dubai Hills Estate

Dubai Hills Estate is a 2,700-acre (11 million square metre) master-planned community built around an 18-hole golf course by Emaar and Meraas.

164
towers
2,565
sales in 12 months
AED 2,401
per sq ft, 12 months +0.3%
6.2%
gross rental yield
main gallery on PropsearchPalace Residences Hillside Amain gallery on Propsearch (whole project rosehill)Rosehill Block Amain gallery on PropsearchLime Gardens
Home › Dubai Hills Estate

Dubai Hills Estate: the area, the buildings and what homes sell for

This page covers the place first and the property second.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

What is Dubai Hills Estate

Dubai Hills Estate is a 2,700-acre (11 million square metre) master-planned community built around an 18-hole golf course by Emaar and Meraas.

Emaar calls the project "the Green Heart of Dubai". It is the first phase of Mohammed Bin Rashid City (MBR City). Meraas and Emaar announced the joint venture in a press release dated 8 June 2013. Gulf News reported the joint venture would build neighbourhoods around a championship golf course, with parks, a commercial centre, hotels, schools, clinics and mosques.

Emaar said in a press release on 14 July 2016 that the plan includes over 4,400 villas and townhouses and about 22,000 apartments. The same release gives a total green area of over 2.2 million square metres. Emaar's Park Heights page gives a smaller figure of about 1.45 million square metres of parks and open space. Sources disagree, because the larger figure includes the golf course.

2,700 acresTotal area of Dubai Hills Estate, about 11 million square metres, according to Emaar and Khaleej Times (October 2015)
8 June 2013Date of the Meraas press release that announced the Emaar and Meraas joint venture, published on the Dubai Financial Market website
4,400+ villasPlanned villas and townhouses, plus about 22,000 apartments, according to an Emaar press release of 14 July 2016
18 holesPar-72 championship golf course designed by European Golf Design, which Emaar said was complete on 23 September 2018
2 million sq ftLeasable area of Dubai Hills Mall, which opened on 17 February 2022, according to Gulf News
180,000 m²Size of Dubai Hills Park, the central park, according to Emaar
3 schoolsGEMS schools inside the community, according to Emaar; all three are rated by KHDA
FreeholdOwnership status for all nationalities, according to Emaar's Dubai Hills Estate guide

The main parts of the estate

  • Villa districts: Sidra, Maple, Club Villas, Golf Place, Golf Grove, Fairway Vistas, Parkway Vistas, Hills Grove, Hills View and Emerald Hills. Emaar lists Sidra as 3 to 5 bedroom villas and Maple as 3 to 4 bedroom townhouses. Golf Place and Golf Grove have 5 to 7 bedroom villas.
  • Apartment districts: Park Heights, Golfville, Collective, Mulberry, Acacia, Park Ridge, Hillsedge and others. Sotheby's International Realty wrote on 12 August 2024 that the apartment buildings sit in the north-west corner and rise to about 20 storeys.
  • Branded homes: Address Villas Hillcrest, Address Residences, Vida Residences and Palace Residences, according to Emaar's guide.
  • Dubai Hills Mall: the regional mall at the junction of Al Khail Road and Umm Suqeim Street.
  • Dubai Hills Business Park: office buildings next to the mall. Cushman & Wakefield Core says the business park has about 570,000 square feet of leasable office space.
  • Dubai Hills Golf Club: the 18-hole course, academy and clubhouse in the centre of the estate.
  • Dubai Hills Park: the 180,000 square metre central park with a splash park, skate park and outdoor gyms.

Sources: Meraas via DFM, Emaar and Meraas JV press release, 8 June 2013; Gulf News, Emaar and Meraas to form joint venture; Emaar, Acacia launch press release, 14 July 2016; Emaar, Park Heights I; Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate guide; Cushman & Wakefield Core, Dubai Hills Estate guide

Where you can live in Dubai Hills Estate: the residential projects

Homes in Dubai Hills Estate are in 8 residential areas: Other buildings, Park Heights, Ellington House, Maple, Sidra Villas, Palace Residences at Hills Estate, Park Lane, Park Point.

Map of the Dubai Hills Estate projects

Go to: Circles are projects: the bigger the circle, the more sales in 12 months. Zoom in to see every building. Click for figures.
Park HeightsPark LanePalace Residences at Hills EstateEllington HousePark PointMapleGreenside ResidenceRosehillVida Residences Club PointSidra Villas

Other buildings

53 residential buildings: 42 apartments, 11 villas and townhouses. 37 completed, 16 off-plan. 1,521 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Dubai Hills Estate, City View Real Estate Development, Fortimo Real Estate Development.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Palace Residences Hillside A1Off-planapartments345AED 2,594
Greencrest Tower1Off-planapartments136AED 2,132
Lime Gardens1Completedapartments55AED 2,658
Hyde Residences1Off-planapartments54AED 2,782
Parkwood Tower A1Off-planapartments53AED 2,416
Hills Park1Completedapartments51AED 2,229
Sway Residences1Completedapartments49AED 1,976
Golf Grand1Completedapartments47AED 2,194
Golf Residences by Fortimo1Completedapartments47AED 1,982
Parkside Views1Completedapartments41AED 2,242
Park Horizon Tower 21Completedapartments41AED 2,541
Elvira 21Completedapartments39AED 2,352
Elvira 11Completedapartments36AED 2,487
Park Field Tower 21Completedapartments34AED 2,627

And 39 more projects or buildings: see the map.

Park Heights

15 residential buildings: 15 apartments. 13 completed, 0 off-plan. 140 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Dubai Hills Estate.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Acacia3Completedapartments32AED 2,254
Park Heights 11Completedapartments29AED 2,091
Park Heights 21Completedapartments21AED 2,092
Mulberry 2 Block B2Completedapartments16AED 2,417
Pinnacle1Completedapartments13AED 1,832
Mulberry 2 Block A2Completedapartments11AED 2,403
Mulberry 1 Block A2Completedapartments11AED 2,584
Mulberry 1 Block B1Completedapartments7AED 2,607
Park Heights Square2Not knownapartments0–

Ellington House

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 4 completed, 0 off-plan. 112 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Epd Development, Eh 2 Development, Eh 3 Development.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Ellington House 11Completedapartments45AED 2,528
Ellington House 21Completedapartments44AED 2,697
Ellington House 31Completedapartments12AED 2,417
Ellington House 41Completedapartments11AED 2,503

Maple

3 residential buildings: 3 villas and townhouses. 3 completed, 0 off-plan. 100 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Maple 11Completedvillas, townhouses36–
Maple 31Completedvillas, townhouses34–
Maple 21Completedvillas, townhouses30–

Sidra Villas

3 residential buildings: 3 villas and townhouses. 3 completed, 0 off-plan. 81 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Sidra Villas I1Completedvillas, townhouses29–
Sidra Villas II1Completedvillas, townhouses28–
Sidra Villas III1Completedvillas, townhouses24–

Palace Residences at Hills Estate

5 residential buildings: 5 apartments. 0 completed, 3 off-plan. 37 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Dubai Hills Estate.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Palace Residences 21Off-planapartments14AED 2,476
Palace Residences 11Off-planapartments12AED 2,376
Palace Residences 31Off-planapartments11AED 2,396
Parkland Building 11Not knownapartments0–
Parkland Building 31Not knownapartments0–

Park Lane

3 residential buildings: 3 apartments. 0 completed, 3 off-plan. 15 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Dubai Hills Estate.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Park Lane 12Off-planapartments11AED 2,216
Park Lane 21Off-planapartments4–

Park Point

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 4 completed, 0 off-plan. 15 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Dubai Hills Estate.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Park Point Building C1Completedapartments6AED 2,166
Park Point building B1Completedapartments4–
Park Point Building A1Completedapartments3–
Park Point Building D1Completedapartments2–

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and our building list, 15 October 2026. A project is a group of buildings with one name; a building with no group is listed on its own. Per sq ft is the median of apartment sales in 12 months.

Dubai Hills Estate property prices and sales

Apartments in Dubai Hills Estate sold for a median of AED 2,401 per sq ft in the 12 months to 10 October 2026, across 2,265 apartment sales.

164buildings and villa groups on BUY DUBAI (95 completed, 55 off-plan)
12developers
24,882unit sales since 2020
2,584sales in 12 months
AED 2,401per sq ft, apartments, 12 months (+0.3% on the year before)
AED 2,317per sq ft, completed apartments (off-plan: AED 2,440)
6.2%gross rental yield
54%of sales in 12 months were off-plan

Where Dubai Hills Estate ranks in Dubai

Rank among 66 Dubai communities with 300 or more sales in 12 months. See what the sales records say.

22 of 66Sales, 12 months
47 of 62Sales growth
53 of 66Launches
5 of 66Handovers
5 of 55Renters
9 of 58Resident rating
30 of 52Yield

Dubai Hills Estate apartment price per sq ft, by quarter

The median price of an apartment sold in Dubai Hills Estate was AED 2,281 per sq ft in 2026 Q3. The highest quarter in the last three years was 2025 Q3, at AED 2,453. A median moves when the mix of homes sold changes.

24 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q126 Q32,4532,281

What the sale records show now

  • Sales fell. Dubai Hills Estate had 792 sales in the last 6 months, against 2,015 in the same months a year before (-61%).
  • New buildings keep launching. 3 buildings had their first sale in the last 12 months, with 493 sales between them.
  • Most sales are off-plan. 54% of sales in 12 months were of homes not yet finished.
  • Rental yield. Asking rents against sold prices give a gross yield of 6.2%.
  • Homes due. Land Department projects in Dubai Hills Estate due by June 2027 hold 277 homes.

Dubai Hills Estate price per sq ft by district

DistrictPer sq ft, 12 monthsChange on the yearSales, 12 months
OtherAED 2,258-3.7%581
Palace Residences HillsideAED 2,594–346
Park HeightsAED 2,181+0.5%174
GreencrestAED 2,138–141
RosehillAED 2,246-1.1%127
Ellington HouseAED 2,528+12.2%119
Vida Residences HillsideAED 2,494-4.1%112
Maple––100
Sidra Villas––81
ParkwoodAED 2,410-4.9%76
ElviraAED 2,480+8.7%75
Park HorizonAED 2,510+14.6%62
Park FieldAED 2,634+11.4%53
HillsedgeAED 2,400-8.8%53
Greenside ResidenceAED 2,271+9.6%52
CollectiveAED 2,387-3.4%47
Executive ResidencesAED 2,428+1.0%42
Palace Residences at Hills EstateAED 2,444+2.4%37
399 Hills ParkAED 2,073–35
Collective 2.0AED 2,425-1.4%34
Park LaneAED 2,216-5.7%31
Club PlaceAED 2,301+5.6%30
GolfvilleAED 2,355-1.6%28
Socio at Dubai Hills EstateAED 2,495-0.4%27
Golf Place––26
Address Residences Dubai Hills EstateAED 2,679+2.0%25
Park RidgeAED 2,445+1.8%21

The 10 Dubai Hills Estate buildings with the most sales in 12 months

BuildingStatusDistrictDeveloperPer sq ftSales, 12 months
Palace Residences Hillside AOff-planPalace Residences HillsideDUBAI HILLS ESTATE L.L.CAED 2,594345
Greencrest TowerOff-planGreencrestDUBAI HILLS ESTATE L.L.CAED 2,132136
Rosehill Block AOff-planRosehillDUBAI HILLS ESTATE L.L.CAED 2,27778
Vida Residences Hillside Tower AOff-planVida Residences HillsideDUBAI HILLS ESTATE L.L.CAED 2,44464
Lime GardensCompleted––AED 2,65855
Hyde ResidencesOff-plan–CITY VIEW REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 2,78254
Parkwood Tower AOff-planParkwoodDUBAI HILLS ESTATE L.L.CAED 2,41653
Hills ParkCompleted–DUBAI HILLS ESTATE L.L.CAED 2,22951
Rosehill Block BOff-planRosehillDUBAI HILLS ESTATE L.L.CAED 2,22149
Sway ResidencesCompleted––AED 1,97649

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 15 October 2026. Price per sq ft is a median of apartment sales. Yield is asking rent against sold price. Dates are registration dates.

Where is Dubai Hills Estate in Dubai

Dubai Hills Estate sits in central Dubai at the junction of Al Khail Road (E44) and Umm Suqeim Street (D63), next to Al Barsha South.

Gulf News described the site as central Dubai, about 10 minutes' drive from Downtown Dubai. Emaar's guide puts the estate at the intersection of Al Khail Road and Umm Suqeim Road. Cushman & Wakefield Core says it is adjacent to Al Barsha South.

The Government of Dubai said on 24 November 2012 that MBR City lies between Emirates Road, Al Khail Road and Sheikh Zayed Road. Dubai Hills Estate is the western part of that city.

Neighbours

  • North-east: Al Khail Road, then Al Quoz and the Meydan side of MBR City.
  • West and south-west: Al Barsha South 1, 2 and 3, including Dubai Science Park and Arjan. The Media Office said in May 2020 that the Umm Suqeim Street bridge serves about 115,000 residents of Al Barsha South, Arjan and Dubai Hills.
  • South: Umm Suqeim Street, then Al Barsha South and Dubailand.
  • East: Emaar Hills, the new Emaar master plan. Emaar said on 23 October 2025 that Emaar Hills is "adjacent to Dubai Hills Estate" and within walking distance of Dubai Hills Mall.

Drive times

Emaar's guide gives these drive times from the estate. Mall of the Emirates is 10 minutes and Downtown Dubai is 15 minutes. Dubai Marina is 20 minutes. Dubai International Airport is 25 minutes and Al Maktoum International Airport is 30 minutes. Cushman & Wakefield Core gives 15 minutes to Downtown Dubai and 20 minutes to Dubai International Airport. A resident told Gulf News in August 2022 that the airport is about 20 minutes away outside peak hours. These are developer and agent estimates, not measured times.

Sources: Gulf News, Emaar and Meraas to form joint venture; Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate guide; Cushman & Wakefield Core, Dubai Hills Estate guide; Government of Dubai Protocol, Mohammed Bin Rashid City announced, 24 November 2012; Emaar, Emaar unveils Dubai Mansions, 23 October 2025

Dubai Hills Estate roads, traffic, parking and transport

Dubai Hills Estate connects to Al Khail Road and Umm Suqeim Street through 13 RTA bridges, and has one hourly bus to the metro.

Roads and exits

The Dubai Media Office said on 30 May 2020 that RTA had completed 13 bridges with a combined length of 3,700 metres. Ten bridges give entry and exit between Al Khail Road and Dubai Hills Mall. Three bridges serve Umm Suqeim Street. RTA said the combined capacity is 23,500 vehicles per hour. The main Umm Suqeim Street bridge is 500 metres long with four lanes in each direction.

RTA said the bridges cut the Umm Suqeim Street transit time from 18 to 7 minutes. This is between Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road and Al Khail Road. The bridges also link to the internal roads of Dubai Hills Estate. Residents reach Sheikh Zayed Road by Umm Suqeim Street to the west, or by Al Khail Road to the north.

On 7 January 2024 the Media Office said RTA awarded a AED 332 million contract to improve Umm Suqeim Street. The project covers 4.6 kilometres from Al Khail Road to Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road. It includes an 800-metre tunnel with four lanes in each direction at the Al Barsha South Street junction, near Kings School. RTA said travel time between the two roads will fall from 9.7 minutes to 3.8 minutes. RTA named Al Barsha South 1, 2 and 3 and Dubai Hills as the communities served. The Media Office did not give a completion date.

Traffic

The main pressure points are the Al Khail Road exits near the mall and the Umm Suqeim Street junctions during school hours. We could not find a published RTA traffic count for the internal roads.

Parking

Villas and townhouses have private garages or driveways. Apartment buildings have basement or podium parking allocated to each unit. Gulf News reported on 15 February 2022 that Dubai Hills Mall has more than 7,000 parking spaces. Emaar's guide says visitor parking at the mall is free for the first few hours.

Metro and bus

  • Bus DH1: The Media Office said on 5 July 2024 that RTA introduced route DH1. It is a circular bus between Dubai Hills and Equiti Metro Station on the Red Line. It runs every hour. The first bus leaves Dubai Hills at 7:09 am. The last bus leaves at 10:09 pm on weekdays and 12:09 am from Friday to Sunday. Emaar's guide says it stops at Dubai Hills Mall, the Business Park, Park Heights and King's College Hospital.
  • Other buses: Gulf News reported in August 2022 that routes F25, F29 and F30 stop near the Emaar sales pavilion. We could not confirm the current routing of these feeder buses.
  • Nearest metro stations: Equiti and Mall of the Emirates on the Red Line. Emaar says both are 15 to 20 minutes away by car.
  • Gold Line: Gulf Business reported on 23 April 2026 that the 42-kilometre Gold Line will have 18 stations. These include Mohammed Bin Rashid City and Al Barsha South. The line is due to open on 9 September 2032. Gulf News reported on 25 June 2026 that exact station locations are not yet announced. No source names a Dubai Hills Estate station.
  • Etihad Rail: Khaleej Times reported on 9 January 2026 that the only Etihad Rail station in Dubai will be at Jumeirah Golf Estates. Gulf News reported that this station, called Al Yalayis, opens on 30 September 2026. Emaar's 2016 press release mentioned a planned Dubai Hills rail link to both airports. We could not confirm that this link is still planned.

Cycling and walking

Emaar says the estate has a 54-kilometre cycling route. Dubai Hills Park and the boulevard are the main walking routes.

Sources: Dubai Media Office, RTA completes 13 bridges to Dubai Hills Mall, 30 May 2020; Dubai Media Office, RTA Umm Suqeim Street project, 7 January 2024; Dubai Media Office, RTA unveils new circular bus routes, 5 July 2024; Gulf News, Dubai Hills Mall to soon open its doors, 15 February 2022; Gulf Business, Dubai reveals Gold Line stations, 23 April 2026; Khaleej Times, Etihad Rail station map, 9 January 2026; Gulf News, Etihad Rail Al Yalayis station opens September 30, September 2026; Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate guide

Living in Dubai Hills Estate

Daily life in Dubai Hills Estate centres on the mall, the park, the golf club, three schools and a hospital, all inside the estate.

Shops and the mall

Dubai Hills Mall opened on 17 February 2022. Gulf News reported that day that the mall added about 2 million square feet of retail and leisure space. Sources disagree on the number of shops. Gulf News wrote "700 odd stores". The Dubai Media Office said in May 2020 that the mall would have over 650 outlets. Emaar's 2017 launch release promised more than 750 outlets.

Gulf News reported on 15 February 2022 that the mall has a Roxy Cinemas multiplex and a roller coaster called The Storm. It also has an adventure park and a Géant hypermarket. Emaar says visitor parking is free for the first few hours. The mall sits at the north-east corner of the estate, next to Al Khail Road.

Smaller shops run along the boulevard and in the ground floors of apartment buildings such as Park Heights and Collective.

Clinics and hospitals

King's College Hospital London Dubai Hills is inside the estate. Gulf News reported that the hospital was announced at the Arab Health exhibition as a 100-bed multi-specialty facility. The investment was USD 200 million (AED 734 million). Arabian Business reported that Sheikh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Deputy Ruler of Dubai, opened the hospital. Arabian Business named the owners as a joint venture of Al Tayer Group, Dubai Investments and Ashmore Group. We could not confirm the exact opening date from the pages we read.

Emaar's guide also lists Mediclinic Park View on Umm Suqeim Road, and Al Zahra Hospital and Saudi German Hospital in Al Barsha.

Parks and sport

  • Dubai Hills Park: Emaar says the central park covers about 180,000 square metres. Emaar's guide lists a skate park, outdoor gyms, splash parks and pet-friendly zones.
  • Dubai Hills Golf Club: Emaar said on 23 September 2018 that the 18-hole, par-72 course covers 119 hectares. The practice area has a 220-metre range and two golf studios. Golf Course Architecture reported on 7 December 2018 that the course opened for play in early December 2018. Troon manages the club for Emaar Hospitality Group.
  • Cycling: Emaar says the estate has a 54-kilometre bicycle route.
  • Community pools and gyms: Each villa district and apartment building has its own pool, gym and play area. Emaar's guide lists tennis courts, swimming pools and community gyms.

Mosques

Middle East Construction News reported on 25 February 2026 that Emaar had delivered 20 mosques across its communities. That article does not name a mosque in Dubai Hills Estate. The Meraas press release of 2013 said the master plan includes mosques. We could not confirm the names or capacities of the mosques inside the estate.

Nurseries

Emaar's guide names Blossom Dubai Hills Nursery and Raffles Early Childhood Centre inside the estate.

Sources: Gulf News, Dubai Hills Mall is open for business, 17 February 2022; Gulf News, Dubai Hills Mall to soon open its doors, 15 February 2022; Gulf News, King's College Hospital to open in Dubai; Arabian Business, Deputy Ruler opens King's College Hospital London in Dubai; Emaar, Dubai Hills golf course construction complete, 23 September 2018; Golf Course Architecture, New golf course opens at Dubai Hills Estate, 7 December 2018; Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate guide; Gulf News, Community catch-up with residents of Dubai Hills Estate, 2 August 2022

Schools in and near Dubai Hills Estate

Dubai Hills Estate has three GEMS schools inside the estate, rated Very Good, Very Good and Good by KHDA, with Outstanding schools nearby.

Schools inside the estate

  • GEMS Wellington Dubai Hills (formerly GEMS Wellington Academy Al Khail). British curriculum, ages 2 to 18. GEMS says the school opened in September 2013. The school's own inspection page lists KHDA ratings of Good in 2017-2018, then Very Good in 2019-2020, 2022-2023 and 2023-2024. The school says a British Schools Overseas inspection rated it Outstanding. GEMS lists fees from AED 47,527 to AED 96,624. The address is Exit 18, Al Marabea Street East.
  • GEMS International School Al Khail. International Baccalaureate, ages 3 to 19. GEMS lists the KHDA rating as Good and fees from AED 51,212 to AED 77,663.
  • GEMS New Millennium School Al Khail. Indian CBSE curriculum with an IGCSE and A Level option, ages 3 to 18. GEMS says the school opened in April 2013. GEMS lists the KHDA rating as Very Good and fees from AED 19,672 to AED 32,580. The GEMS page also mentions a Good rating in 2018-2019, so the Very Good rating is the later one.

KHDA ratings come from the Dubai School Inspection Bureau. Gulf News reported on 9 August 2025 that the current ratings date from the 2023-2024 inspection cycle. KHDA said formal inspections would pause for the 2025-2026 academic year. Ratings above are the latest published ones.

Outstanding schools nearby

Gulf News listed 23 schools rated Outstanding by KHDA on 9 August 2025. These schools on that list are about 10 to 15 minutes' drive from the estate.

  • Kings School Al Barsha (British), Al Barsha 3, on First Al Khail Street.
  • Nord Anglia International School Dubai (British and IB), Al Barsha South, Hessa Street.
  • Safa Community School (British), Al Barsha South.
  • GEMS Dubai American Academy (American and IB), Al Barsha, Hessa Street.
  • Dubai International Academy (IB), Emirates Hills, First Al Khail Street.
  • GEMS Wellington International School (British and IB), Al Sufouh.
  • Jumeirah English Speaking School Arabian Ranches (British), Arabian Ranches.

Nurseries

Emaar's guide names Blossom Dubai Hills Nursery (British EYFS) and Raffles Early Childhood Centre inside the estate. GEMS Wellington Dubai Hills also takes children from age 2.

Sources: GEMS Wellington Dubai Hills, Inspection reports; GEMS Education, GEMS Wellington Dubai Hills; GEMS Education, GEMS International School Al Khail; GEMS Education, GEMS New Millennium School Al Khail; Gulf News, Dubai's 23 outstanding schools rated by KHDA, 9 August 2025; Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate guide

Who lives in Dubai Hills Estate

Dubai Hills Estate is home mainly to expatriate families in the villas and to professionals and couples in the apartments, with no official population figure.

Dubai Statistics Centre publishes population by sector and community, but we could not find a published figure for Dubai Hills Estate as a separate community. Emaar's master plan allows for over 4,400 villas and townhouses and about 22,000 apartments. Not all of these homes are built. We could not confirm the current number of residents.

What residents say

Gulf News interviewed residents on 2 August 2022. The people named were a Portuguese family in a Maple 3 townhouse and a Pakistani family in a Sidra 2 villa. An Indian doctor had moved from Jumeirah Beach Residence in 2019. An Indian businessman was building a mansion on a golf-course plot. They gave these reasons for choosing the estate:

  • A central location, with the airport about 20 minutes away outside peak hours.
  • Schools inside the community, so children can walk or take a short drive.
  • More space for children than an apartment in older districts.
  • A mix of urban and suburban feel, with the mall next to parks.
  • Safety and quiet streets.

Who buys and rents where

  • Sidra, Maple and Club Villas: families with school-age children. Townhouses of 3 to 4 bedrooms and villas of 3 to 5 bedrooms.
  • Golf Place, Golf Grove, Fairway Vistas, Parkway Vistas: larger families and end users who want a golf-course view. Villas of 5 to 7 bedrooms.
  • Hills Grove, Hills View, Emerald Hills: plot buyers who build custom mansions. Gulf News reported in 2022 that one buyer paid AED 24.5 million for a 31,500 square foot plot.
  • Park Heights, Golfville, Collective, Mulberry, Acacia: singles, couples and small families. Cushman & Wakefield Core describes Collective as a co-living project aimed at millennials.
  • Address Villas Hillcrest, Palace Residences, Vida Residences: buyers who want branded and serviced homes.

Cushman & Wakefield Core says the homes target the mid-market to prime segments. The branded villas and golf plots sit at the top end.

Sources: Gulf News, Community catch-up with residents of Dubai Hills Estate, 2 August 2022; Emaar, Acacia launch press release, 14 July 2016; Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate guide; Cushman & Wakefield Core, Dubai Hills Estate guide

Dubai Hills Estate service charges and running costs

Service charges in Dubai Hills Estate are set each year per building or district, approved by RERA and published in the DLD service charge index.

How service charges are set

The Dubai Land Department (DLD) runs an online service charge index. DLD says the index shows the service fees approved by the Real Estate Regulatory Agency (RERA) for jointly owned properties. Users select a project, its use and a year to see the approved fee. The service is available on the DLD website, the Mollak system and the Dubai REST app.

Gulf News explained on 13 February 2026 that charges are calculated per square foot. The amount depends on the property type and the services in the contract. Villas usually cost more per home than apartments. Gulf News said fees across Dubai run from about AED 3 to AED 30 or more per square foot. Owners pay through Mollak, which deposits fees into DLD-approved bank accounts.

Gulf News listed what the charges cover: cleaning and maintenance, security, landscaping, waste disposal, repairs, management and administration, and shared utilities.

What this means in Dubai Hills Estate

  • Apartments: owners pay a per-square-foot charge for the building plus a share of the master community charge for the parks and roads. Buildings with large pools, gyms and lobbies cost more to run.
  • Villas and townhouses: owners pay a master community charge for roads, landscaping and security. Gated districts such as Sidra and Maple have their own pools and gyms, which are included.
  • Golf plots and mansions: owners pay the master community charge based on plot size.

We could not confirm the approved per-square-foot figures for each Dubai Hills Estate building for 2026. Buyers should check the DLD service charge index for the exact project before they buy. The index is free to use.

Cooling

Apartment buildings in the estate use district cooling. Owners pay a fixed capacity charge and a consumption charge for chilled water, separate from the DEWA bill. Villas use their own split or ducted air-conditioning units paid through DEWA. We could not confirm the name of the district cooling provider for the estate from a government or developer page.

Other running costs

  • DEWA: electricity and water, paid monthly. A housing fee of 5 per cent of annual rent is added to the DEWA bill for tenants.
  • Golf club membership: optional. Troon manages Dubai Hills Golf Club for Emaar Hospitality Group.
  • School fees: GEMS lists fees from AED 19,672 to AED 96,624 a year across the three schools inside the estate.

Sources: Dubai Land Department, Service charge index overview; Gulf News, What are service charges in Dubai, 13 February 2026; Asian Golf Industry Federation, Troon adds Dubai Hills, 31 October 2018; GEMS Education, GEMS Wellington Dubai Hills; GEMS Education, GEMS New Millennium School Al Khail

New projects and what is coming to Dubai Hills Estate

Emaar is still launching apartment buildings and villa phases inside the estate, and in October 2025 it announced Emaar Hills next door.

Inside the estate

  • Hillsedge: Emaar's website lists Hillsedge as a current project in Dubai Hills Estate with 1 and 2 bedroom apartments. It overlooks Hillside Park near Al Khail Road.
  • Golf Place phase 2 and Maple extensions: Emaar's guide lists new villa and townhouse phases.
  • New apartment towers: Emaar's guide says new towers are planned near Park Heights and Golfville.
  • Branded homes: Address Residences, Palace Residences and Vida Residences are listed by Emaar as recent launches in the estate.

Emaar said on 12 February 2026 that it made over 48 residential launches across its communities in 2025. The release did not give a count for Dubai Hills Estate.

Emaar Hills next door

Emaar announced Dubai Mansions at Emaar Hills on 23 October 2025. Emaar said Emaar Hills is "located adjacent to Dubai Hills Estate" and within walking distance of Dubai Hills Mall. Gulf News reported on 24 October 2025 that Emaar Hills will have 40,000 residences with a total value of AED 100 billion. Emaar said the community will have a championship golf course, retail, wellness facilities and parks. The mansions range from 10,000 to 20,000 square feet. Mohamed Alabbar, founder of Emaar, said the project "represents the ultimate expression of refined living".

Emaar Hills will share roads and the mall with Dubai Hills Estate. It will add traffic on Al Khail Road and Umm Suqeim Street.

Roads and rail

  • Umm Suqeim Street tunnel: RTA's AED 332 million project, announced on 7 January 2024, adds an 800-metre tunnel near Kings School Al Barsha. No completion date was published.
  • Gold Line metro: announced on 22 April 2026 and due to open on 9 September 2032. Stations are planned at Mohammed Bin Rashid City and Al Barsha South. The exact sites are not yet published.
  • Etihad Rail: the Dubai station at Al Yalayis in Jumeirah Golf Estates opens on 30 September 2026, according to Gulf News. It is about 20 minutes' drive from the estate.

Hotels

Emaar's 2016 release planned two hotels inside the estate. We could not confirm that a hotel has opened inside Dubai Hills Estate.

Sources: Emaar, Park Heights I; Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate guide; Emaar, FY2025 results press release, 12 February 2026; Emaar, Emaar unveils Dubai Mansions, 23 October 2025; Gulf News, Emaar unveils Dubai Mansions, 24 October 2025; Gulf Business, Dubai reveals Gold Line stations, 23 April 2026

Dubai Hills Estate history

Dubai Hills Estate began as the first phase of Mohammed Bin Rashid City in 2012, and the Emaar and Meraas joint venture followed in June 2013.

Timeline

  • 24 November 2012: Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum announced Mohammed Bin Rashid City. The Government of Dubai said the city would have a park 30 per cent larger than Hyde Park. It also planned over 100 hotels and a Mall of the World. The city lies between Emirates Road, Al Khail Road and Sheikh Zayed Road.
  • 8 June 2013: Meraas and Emaar announced a joint venture to develop Dubai Hills Estate. Gulf News reported the site spans over 11 million square metres at the junction of Umm Suqeim Road and Al Khail Road.
  • September 2013: GEMS Wellington Academy Al Khail opened, according to GEMS. GEMS New Millennium School opened in April 2013. Both schools opened before most homes.
  • 2014 to 2015: Emaar launched the first villa and townhouse districts, Sidra and Maple. Khaleej Times reported on 22 October 2015 that Emaar unveiled Maple 2, which Emaar called the first townhouses in Dubai focused on green living.
  • 9 March 2016: Khaleej Times reported Emaar's launch event for Dubai Hills Estate, with a total green area of over 2.2 million square metres.
  • 14 July 2016: Emaar launched Acacia, the first mid-rise apartment tower, with 147 homes. Arabian Business reported that Emaar expected the first residents to move in later that year.
  • 23 August 2017: Emaar announced Dubai Hills Mall with over 2 million square feet of leasable space, planned to open in late 2019.
  • 23 September 2018: Emaar said construction of the 18-hole golf course was complete. The course opened for play in early December 2018, according to Golf Course Architecture.
  • 2019: King's College Hospital London Dubai Hills opened, with Sheikh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum presiding, according to Arabian Business. One early resident told Gulf News she moved in during 2019.
  • 30 May 2020: RTA completed 13 bridges linking the estate and the mall to Al Khail Road and Umm Suqeim Street.
  • 17 February 2022: Dubai Hills Mall opened, more than two years after the first planned date.
  • 5 July 2024: RTA started the DH1 bus route to Equiti Metro Station.
  • 23 October 2025: Emaar announced Emaar Hills, a 40,000-home community next to the estate.
  • 22 April 2026: Dubai approved the Gold Line metro, with stations planned at Mohammed Bin Rashid City and Al Barsha South.

The name

Emaar used "Dubai Hills Estate" from 2013. It later used "Dubai Hills" for the mall, the golf club and the business park. In October 2025 Emaar used "Emaar Hills" for the new community next door. The three names refer to different things.

Sources: Government of Dubai Protocol, Mohammed Bin Rashid City announced, 24 November 2012; Meraas via DFM, Emaar and Meraas JV press release, 8 June 2013; Gulf News, Emaar and Meraas to form joint venture; Khaleej Times, Emaar unveils Maple 2, 22 October 2015; Emaar, Dubai Hills golf course construction complete, 23 September 2018; Arabian Business, Deputy Ruler opens King's College Hospital London in Dubai; Gulf News, Dubai Hills Mall is open for business, 17 February 2022; Emaar, Emaar unveils Dubai Mansions, 23 October 2025

Dubai Hills Estate vs Downtown Dubai, Al Barsha, Arabian Ranches, Mohammed Bin Rashid City

Dubai Hills Estate is newer than Al Barsha, closer to the city than Arabian Ranches, quieter than Downtown Dubai. It is the most complete part of MBR City.

Dubai Hills Estate vs Downtown Dubai

Both are Emaar communities. Downtown Dubai covers about 2 square kilometres around Burj Khalifa and The Dubai Mall. Dubai Hills Estate covers about 11 square kilometres. Downtown Dubai is almost all high-rise apartments and hotels. Dubai Hills Estate is mostly villas and townhouses, with mid-rise apartments in one corner. Downtown Dubai has two Red Line metro stations. Dubai Hills Estate has none. Emaar says the drive between the two is about 15 minutes.

Dubai Hills Estate vs Al Barsha

Al Barsha is an older, mixed district on the other side of Umm Suqeim Street and Hessa Street. Khaleej Times reported on 3 April 2019 that Mall of the Emirates, announced in October 2003 and opened in 2005, transformed Al Barsha. Al Barsha has stand-alone villas, row villas, mid-rise and high-rise buildings and shared accommodation. It has two Red Line metro stations, Mall of the Emirates and Sharaf DG. Al Barsha 1 is dense and busy. Al Barsha 2 and 3 are quieter villa areas with large plots. Al Barsha South, next to Dubai Hills Estate, has Dubai Science Park and many newer schools. Dubai Hills Estate is a single gated master plan with one developer, uniform streets and a golf course. Al Barsha has many developers, more traffic and cheaper rents. Al Barsha is partly leasehold for expatriates; Dubai Hills Estate is freehold.

Dubai Hills Estate vs Arabian Ranches

Both are Emaar villa communities built around an 18-hole golf course. Arabian Ranches launched in 2004 on Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road, near Global Village. Its golf course opened in February 2004 and was designed by Ian Baker-Finch with Nicklaus Design. Arabian Ranches 1 has over 4,000 villas and townhouses, and Arabian Ranches 2 has over 1,724. It has a mosque, a polo and equestrian club, the Arabian Ranches Shopping Centre, The Ranches Souk and two schools. Jumeirah English Speaking School Arabian Ranches is rated Outstanding by KHDA. Arabian Ranches is about 10 kilometres further from the coast than Dubai Hills Estate. Dubai Hills Estate has a regional mall, a hospital and apartments. Arabian Ranches has no apartments and no hospital. Dubai Hills Estate is closer to Downtown Dubai and Sheikh Zayed Road.

Dubai Hills Estate vs the rest of Mohammed Bin Rashid City

Dubai Hills Estate is the first phase of MBR City. The other main parts are District One, Sobha Hartland and Meydan. Gulf News reported on 15 September 2018 that District One is a 50:50 joint venture of Sobha Group and Meydan on 1,100 acres. It has 1,500 villas around a 7-kilometre Crystal Lagoon. Dubai Hills Estate is larger, at 2,700 acres, and has a golf course instead of a lagoon. Dubai Hills Estate has a mall, a hospital and three schools open. District One and Sobha Hartland rely on Meydan and Nad Al Sheba for shops. The Gold Line metro will have a station at Mohammed Bin Rashid City, due in 2032. Dubai Hills Estate is on the Al Khail Road side of the city. District One and Meydan are on the Al Ain Road and Ras Al Khor side.

Quick comparison

  • Metro today: Downtown Dubai and Al Barsha yes; Dubai Hills Estate, Arabian Ranches and MBR City no.
  • Golf course: Dubai Hills Estate and Arabian Ranches yes; Downtown Dubai, Al Barsha and District One no.
  • Regional mall inside: Dubai Hills Estate and Downtown Dubai yes; Al Barsha has Mall of the Emirates next door; Arabian Ranches and District One no.
  • Hospital inside: Dubai Hills Estate yes; the others rely on hospitals nearby.
  • Freehold: Dubai Hills Estate, Downtown Dubai, Arabian Ranches and District One yes; Al Barsha in part.

Sources: Wikipedia, Downtown Dubai; Khaleej Times, Dubai's Al Barsha, 3 April 2019; Wikipedia, Al Barsha; Wikipedia, Arabian Ranches; Gulf News, Dubai's 23 outstanding schools rated by KHDA, 9 August 2025; Gulf News, Plans crystallise for lagoon at centre of Dubai, 15 September 2018

Common questions about Dubai Hills Estate

These answers cover the questions buyers and tenants ask most about living in Dubai Hills Estate.

Is Dubai Hills Estate freehold?

Yes. Emaar says Dubai Hills Estate is a freehold community, so buyers of any nationality can own villas, townhouses, apartments and plots there.

Who is the master developer of Dubai Hills Estate?

Emaar Properties, in a joint venture with Meraas. Meraas announced the joint venture in a press release dated 8 June 2013. Emaar sells the homes and manages the community.

Is there a metro station in Dubai Hills Estate?

No. The nearest Red Line stations are Equiti and Mall of the Emirates. RTA runs an hourly DH1 bus from the estate to Equiti Metro Station. The Gold Line, due in 2032, will have stations at Mohammed Bin Rashid City and Al Barsha South. No Dubai Hills station has been announced.

What schools are inside Dubai Hills Estate?

Three GEMS schools. GEMS Wellington Dubai Hills is British and rated Very Good. GEMS International School Al Khail is IB and rated Good. GEMS New Millennium School Al Khail is CBSE and rated Very Good. Ratings are from the 2023-2024 cycle, the latest published.

Is there a hospital in Dubai Hills Estate?

Yes. King's College Hospital London Dubai Hills is a 100-bed hospital inside the estate. Gulf News reported the investment as USD 200 million. Mediclinic Park View is on Umm Suqeim Road nearby.

When did Dubai Hills Mall open?

On 17 February 2022, according to Gulf News. Emaar first planned it to open in late 2019. The mall has about 2 million square feet of leasable space and over 7,000 parking spaces.

Can anyone play at Dubai Hills Golf Club?

The club is managed by Troon for Emaar Hospitality Group and accepts visitor bookings and memberships. The 18-hole, par-72 course was designed by European Golf Design and opened for play in December 2018.

How do I find the service charge for a building in Dubai Hills Estate?

Use the Dubai Land Department service charge index on the DLD website, Mollak or the Dubai REST app. Select the project name, the use and the year. The index shows the fee approved by RERA.

What is Emaar Hills and is it part of Dubai Hills Estate?

Emaar Hills is a separate new community that Emaar announced on 23 October 2025. Emaar says it is adjacent to Dubai Hills Estate. Gulf News reported it will have 40,000 homes worth AED 100 billion in total.

How many people live in Dubai Hills Estate?

We could not confirm this. Dubai Statistics Centre does not publish a separate figure for the estate. Emaar's plan allows for over 4,400 villas and townhouses and about 22,000 apartments, and not all are built.

Sources: Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate guide; Meraas via DFM, Emaar and Meraas JV press release, 8 June 2013; Gulf News, Dubai's 23 outstanding schools rated by KHDA, 9 August 2025; Gulf News, Dubai Hills Mall is open for business, 17 February 2022; Dubai Land Department, Service charge index overview; Gulf News, Emaar unveils Dubai Mansions, 24 October 2025