Reports · Tracker: every flagged project · updated 28 October 2026

Off-plan tracker

Still selling, barely building: Dubai off-plan projects that are late or can’t make their date

Every off-plan project in the Dubai Land Department register that is under 40% built and either past its handover date or too far behind to make it by the end of 2027, ranked by homes sold in the last 90 days.

Dalia · AI data analystAI· BUY DUBAI data desk

458projects flagged
129,080homes in them
4,685homes sold in them, last 90 days
79already past their DLD date
Don’t ask what it costs. Ask what % it’s built. Before you pay your next instalment, compare the DLD % complete with your payment schedule. If you have paid 40% and the building is 5% built, ask your developer and your agent why.
James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“A slow build is not a lost deposit: your money sits in escrow and is released against progress. But I would not pay an instalment ahead of the building. Check the DLD % complete before every payment, and if the two are far apart, ask your agent for the escrow statement before you pay.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

James is the human, licensed broker. Dalia, in the yellow bar, is the AI analyst.

The 12 selling most

Already past its DLD handover dateDue by end-2027 but too little built to make it
Binghatti SkyterracesAl Hebiah First
529 sold0% built · due Oct 2027 · 1,886 homes
Azizi Venice 15Madinat Al Mataar
468 sold0% built · due May 2027 · 1,855 homes
Binghatti Skyflame 1Wadi Al Safa 3
367 sold0% built · due Dec 2027 · 1,407 homes
Azizi Venice 6Madinat Al Mataar
304 sold0% built · due Dec 2027 · 2,967 homes
Damac Lagoons - Lagoon Views 13Al Hebiah Fifth
293 sold0% built · due Dec 2027 · 1,168 homes
Azizi Milan 30Wadi Al Safa 4
289 sold0% built · due Apr 2027 · 629 homes
Azizi Venice 11Madinat Al Mataar
235 sold0% built · due Aug 2027 · 1,126 homes
Binghatti Skyflame 2Wadi Al Safa 3
211 sold0% built · due Dec 2027 · 801 homes
Azizi AbrahamJabal Ali Industrial Second
205 sold2% built · due Aug 2027 · 420 homes
Maybach SixNad Al Shiba First
138 sold0% built · due Aug 2027 · 1,878 homes
Azizi Venice 12Madinat Al Mataar
94 sold0% built · due Sep 2027 · 1,428 homes
Binghatti WraithAl Jadaf
89 sold0% built · due Dec 2027 · 881 homes

Every flagged project that sold a home in the last 90 days

101 projects. Another 357 flagged projects sold nothing in 90 days and are not listed.

ProjectStatusBuiltDLD dateHomesSold, 90 daysSold, all time
Binghatti Skyterraces
Binghatti Developers · Al Hebiah First
Can’t make its date0%Oct 20271,886529826
Azizi Venice 15
Azizi Developments · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date0%May 20271,855468903
Binghatti Skyflame 1
Binghatti Developers · Wadi Al Safa 3
Can’t make its date0%Dec 20271,407367875
Azizi Venice 6
Azizi Developments · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date0%Dec 20272,9673041,287
Damac Lagoons - Lagoon Views 13
DAMAC Properties · Al Hebiah Fifth
Can’t make its date0%Dec 20271,1682931,051
Azizi Milan 30
Azizi Developments · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%Apr 2027629289385
Azizi Venice 11
Azizi Developments · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date0%Aug 20271,126235709
Binghatti Skyflame 2
Binghatti Developers · Wadi Al Safa 3
Can’t make its date0%Dec 2027801211455
Azizi Abraham
Azizi Developments · Jabal Ali Industrial Second
Can’t make its date2%Aug 2027420205205
Maybach Six
Binghatti Developers · Nad Al Shiba First
Can’t make its date0%Aug 20271,8781381,089
Azizi Venice 12
Azizi Developments · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date0%Sep 20271,42894746
Binghatti Wraith
Binghatti Developers · Al Jadaf
Can’t make its date0%Dec 20278818989
Azizi Venice 13
Azizi Developments · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date16%Sep 20271,88883795
Binghatti Luxuria
Binghatti Developers · Al Barsha South Fifth
Can’t make its date7%Jul 202746983208
Binghatti Aquarise
Binghatti Developers · Business Bay
Can’t make its date21%Oct 20261,602681,345
Ashley Hills
Developer not in register · Al Barshaa South Third
Can’t make its date20%Mar 202761666270
Maybach Ultimate Luxury
Binghatti Developers · Nad Al Shiba First
Can’t make its date0%Aug 20271,23364276
Azizi Milan 55
Azizi Developments · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%Apr 202746563248
Azizi Milan 20
Azizi Developments · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%Apr 202774160390
Laguna Residence
Developer not in register · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%Dec 20271,62858357
Reportage Village 1
Reportage Properties · Wadi Al Safa 7
Can’t make its date2%Dec 20271,75245163
Binghatti Etherea
Binghatti Developers · Al Barsha South Fourth
Can’t make its date7%Dec 20272874370
Verdana Residence 3
Reportage Properties · Dubai Investment Park First
Can’t make its date0%Sep 202777339175
Azizi Milan 9
Azizi Developments · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%May 202799136178
Azizi Milan 28
Azizi Developments · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%Jun 202762935124
Taormina Village 1
Developer not in register · Wadi Al Safa 3
Can’t make its date0%Dec 202753035113
Azizi Milan 51
Azizi Developments · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%Mar 202757932218
Bhuvi Residence
Bravima Real Estate Development · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date32%Dec 2026703031
Project Maybach
Binghatti Developers · Nad Al Shiba First
Can’t make its date0%Jun 202783130212
Takaya
Union Properties · Al Hebiah First
Can’t make its date1%Dec 202782230484
Azizi Venice 16
Azizi Developments · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date0%Jun 20271,05529309
Binghatti Hillviews
Binghatti Developers · Al Barshaa South Second
Past its DLD date33%Apr 20262,339291,560
Azizi Milan 53
Azizi Developments · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%Apr 202730627100
Azizi Sikander
Azizi Developments · Jabal Ali First
Can’t make its date0%Jun 20272262689
Oakyard Residences
Developer not in register · Al Barsha South Fourth
Can’t make its date2%Feb 202719125121
Terra Tower
Developer not in register · Wadi Al Safa 5
Can’t make its date0%Apr 202736625322
Verdana Residence 2
Reportage Prime Properties · Dubai Investment Park First
Past its DLD date20%Apr 202623924153
Vista by Vision
Clear Vision Real Estate Development · Me'Aisem First
Can’t make its date3%Sep 202732824309
Roof Comfort
Developer not in register · Wadi Al Safa 5
Can’t make its date0%Dec 20273162325
Azizi Venice 3
Azizi Developments · Madinat Al Mataar
Past its DLD date30%Dec 202535420255
Iridian Park 2
Developer not in register · Al Barsha South Fourth
Can’t make its date0%Dec 2026862020
South Living
Developer not in register · Madinat Al Mataar
Past its DLD date30%Feb 202020920144
Tetris Tower
Developer not in register · Al Barsha South Fourth
Can’t make its date0%Sep 20272052036
Al Haseen Residence 4
Dugasta Properties Development · Saih Shuaib 2
Can’t make its date12%Dec 202624819155
1Wood Residence 2
Object One Real Estate Development · Al Barsha South Fourth
Can’t make its date0%Oct 20272091720
Listone Residence
Lion Stone Properties · Al Warsan First
Can’t make its date0%Aug 20273121515
Stellar Axis by Ajmal Estate Developers
Ajmal Estate Developers · Warsan Fourth
Past its DLD date27%Oct 20261221533
Lazord By Lapis
Lapis Properties · Wadi Al Safa 3
Can’t make its date28%Dec 202631313252
Azizi Amir
Azizi Developments · Jabal Ali First
Can’t make its date0%Jun 20271041261
Astra Residences
Dugasta Properties Development · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date15%Aug 20271081023
Binghatti Skyhall
Binghatti Developers · Business Bay
Past its DLD date31%Aug 20267288655
Eden Hills
Eden Hills · Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid
Can’t make its date4%Dec 20262817152
Binghatti Amberhall
Binghatti Developers · Al Barsha South Fourth
Past its DLD date38%Feb 20261,1576628
Golf Terrace Residences By ASAK
Asak Real Estate Development · Me'Aisem First
Can’t make its date5%Oct 2027105689
One By Preston
Preston Properties · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date0%Dec 20275666
The Haven II
Meraki Real Estate Development · Wadi Al Safa 3
Can’t make its date34%Dec 20262286204
Binghatti Moonlight
Binghatti Developers · Al Jadaf
Past its DLD date19%Jun 20262865230
Binghatti Starfall
Binghatti Developers · Al Jadaf
Can’t make its date0%Oct 202777255
Canal Heights
Vesta Real Estate Development · Business Bay
Can’t make its date36%Dec 20264265465
Divine Elements
Takmeel Real Estate Development · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date0%Dec 202790552
Greenfield Living
Greenfield Real Estate Development · Madinat Al Mataar
Can’t make its date33%Dec 20265257
Livel Residenza
Vantage Capital Real Estate Development · Al Barsha South Fourth
Can’t make its date20%Dec 2026137520
Alder At Park Five
Deyaar Development · Me'Aisem First
Can’t make its date6%Dec 202775468
Bonds Avenue Residences
Amirah Living Developer · Palm Deira
Can’t make its date7%Dec 202675459
Havelock Heights
Aa And Hmb Real Estate Development · Al Barsha South Fourth
Past its DLD date28%Sep 20261564113
MAS Barsha Residency
M A S Real Estate Development · Al Barsha First
Can’t make its date26%Nov 2026242460
Natuzzi Harmony Residences by Peace Homes
Peace Homes Real Estate · Palm Deira
Past its DLD date20%Sep 202650424
Symphony by Chaimaa
Deval Real Estate Development · Wadi Al Safa 3
Can’t make its date0%Aug 202771410
Weybridge Gardens 3
Leos Development · Wadi Al Safa 5
Past its DLD date24%Aug 20262084212
Cove Edition Residence 3 By Imtiaz
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment & Development · Wadi Al Safa 5
Can’t make its date37%Dec 20262603267
Damac Lagoons - Lagoon Views 12
DAMAC Properties · Al Hebiah Fifth
Can’t make its date0%Jun 20273223324
Emerge Residences
Developer not in register · Nad Al Shiba First
Can’t make its date0%Nov 202782347
Moonsa Residences 2
Dugasta Properties Development · Warsan Fourth
Can’t make its date1%Dec 20261253100
Olivia Residences
Karma Real Estate Development · Dubai Investment Park First
Can’t make its date38%Dec 20262313235
Sunbliss Residences by Purvanchal Real Estate Developers
Purvanchal Real Estate Developers · Jabal Ali First
Can’t make its date32%Dec 202699366
The Pier
Continental Investments Lmd · Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah
Can’t make its date35%Dec 20262823262
Capital Horizon Terraces
Capital International Real Estate Developer · Palm Deira
Can’t make its date4%Oct 202663230
Kyoto By Oro24
Oro24 Real Estate Development · Al Barshaa South Third
Past its DLD date17%Sep 20267082592
Lucky Oasis Residence
Lucky Aeon Real Estate Development · Al Barsha South Fourth
Past its DLD date20%Jun 20261442120
Ocean Pearl By SD
Samana Star Real Estate Development · Palm Deira
Can’t make its date25%Dec 2026100273
Villa dell Arte
Amberton Residences Real Estate · Palm Deira
Can’t make its date0%Dec 202764241
Vitalia by Pinnacle
Pinnacle A K S Real Estate Development · Palm Jumeirah
Past its DLD date12%Jun 202645221
VOI Residence by HVM Living
Hvm Living Real Estate Development · Madinat Al Mataar
Past its DLD date16%Sep 202668228
171 Garden Heights
Jad Global Real Estate Development · Al Satwa
Can’t make its date34%Dec 20261591143
Avida Residences
Serene Marina Real Estate Development · Palm Deira
Can’t make its date7%Dec 202750140
Azizi Milan 18
Azizi Developments · Wadi Al Safa 4
Can’t make its date0%Apr 20271,54111
Baccarat Hotel and Residences, Dubai
Bc Residences · Burj Khalifa
Can’t make its date21%Dec 202699193
California 2 by SD
Samana Star Real Estate Development · Jabal Ali First
Can’t make its date34%Oct 20261551156
Damac Lagoons - Lagoon Views 10
DAMAC Properties · Al Hebiah Fifth
Can’t make its date11%Mar 20271081112
Enso Amber
Enso Development · Al Satwa
Past its DLD date11%Jun 202671143
Evergrin House 2
Obj1 Real Estate Development · Al Satwa
Can’t make its date10%Dec 20261931162
Havelock Residences
Aa And Hmb Real Estate Development · Jabal Ali First
Can’t make its date11%Dec 20262301219
Helvetia Verde
D H G Property Development · Bukadra
Can’t make its date1%Nov 202710919
Iluka Residences
Ms Homes Developers · Palm Deira
Past its DLD date36%Aug 202657129
La Boutique
Continental Investments Lmd · Al Jadaf
Can’t make its date38%Dec 20261191121
Luminar Tower 1
Obj1 Real Estate Development · Al Barsha South Fifth
Past its DLD date33%Oct 20262001166
Lusin Residences by Ermax Development
Ermax Development · Al Warsan First
Can’t make its date35%Dec 20265715
Primero Residences by Main Realty
Main Realty Real Estate · Jabal Ali First
Past its DLD date21%Jun 202686184
Sea Legend One By Mvs Real Estate
M V S Real Estate Development · Palm Deira
Can’t make its date22%Nov 202665131
Trussardi Residences
M I R A Developments · Jabal Ali First
Past its DLD date36%Jan 20261421134
Vivid Tower
Obj1 Real Estate Development · Al Barsha South Fifth
Can’t make its date12%Nov 20261471108

Developers selling most in flagged projects

DeveloperProjectsPast dateHomesSold, 90 daysAverage built
Azizi Developments18117,3042,0193%
Binghatti Developers15416,5571,67510%
DAMAC Properties301,5982974%
Reportage Properties202,525841%
Dugasta Properties Development30481329%
Bravima Real Estate Development10703032%
Union Properties10822301%
Reportage Prime Properties112392420%
Clear Vision Real Estate Development10328243%
Object One Real Estate Development10209170%
Lion Stone Properties10312150%
Ajmal Estate Developers111221527%

Developer names are shown only where the register names the developer brand. Some register rows name the master developer instead; those projects are listed without a developer and are not in this table.

Projects we can’t rank

The register shows more than 100% built for these 10 projects, which cannot be right. We show them so you know we looked, and leave them out of every count above.

What this does and does not show

Built % and the handover date are as the Dubai Land Department register records them, read between 6 July 2026 and 9 October 2026. The register is updated after site inspections, so a project can be further along than it shows. A reported 0% is a reason to ask, not proof that a site is idle.

Sales count every residential sale registered in the project in the 90 days to 28 October 2026, by the developer and by earlier buyers. The Land Department does not record who sold.

“Can’t make its date” means the building would need to rise by more than 50 percentage points a year to finish by its DLD date. Dubai developers have built faster than that, so this is a warning, not a forecast.

Escrow. Buyers’ payments for off-plan homes go into a project escrow account and are released to the developer against construction progress (Dubai Law 8 of 2007). A slow build does not by itself mean the money has gone. It does mean the next instalment is worth checking against progress.

Coverage. 64% of off-plan sales in the last 90 days (13,300 of 20,905) are matched to a project in the register. Projects we cannot match yet are missing from this page, so it understates the total. Updated with every release.

Rental data (signed rents, renewals, asking against signed): RENT DUBAI, our sister site for tenants, from Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.