Community · Dubai · Freehold

Palm Jumeirah

Palm Jumeirah is a man-made island in the shape of a date palm, built by the master developer Nakheel off the coast of Dubai.

243
towers
1,193
sales in 12 months
AED 3,431
per sq ft, 12 months +25.6%
5.3%
gross rental yield
Home › Palm Jumeirah

Palm Jumeirah: the area, the buildings and what homes sell for

This page covers the place first and the property second.

Checked 14 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

What is Palm Jumeirah

Palm Jumeirah is a man-made island in the shape of a date palm, built by the master developer Nakheel off the coast of Dubai.

Nakheel says the island stretches 5 km into the Arabian Gulf. Nakheel gives its land area as 560 hectares. Nakheel says it launched the project in 2001, in line with the vision of Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Nakheel is a member of Dubai Holding Real Estate, according to a Nakheel press release of 8 December 2025. That release names Khalid Al Malik as the chief executive of Dubai Holding Real Estate.

Dubai Holding Community Management manages the Palm Jumeirah master community. Gulf Business reported this on 10 December 2025.

560 haLand area of Palm Jumeirah, as given by Nakheel on its development page
5 kmDistance the island stretches into the Arabian Gulf, according to Nakheel
2001Year Nakheel launched the project and land reclamation began, according to Nakheel and The National (June 2024)
3 zonesThe Trunk, the Fronds and the Crescent, as described by Nakheel (December 2025)
25,000 or 35,000+Residents. Sources disagree: Nakheel says about 25,000; The National (2026) says more than 35,000
5.5 kmLength of the Palm Monorail, the only public transport on the island, according to The National (July 2026)

The three zones

Nakheel describes three zones on the island. Each zone has a different type of home.

  • The Trunk: The central spine. Nakheel says it holds apartments, hotels, restaurants, marinas, private beaches, shops and leisure attractions.
  • The Fronds: The branches of the palm. Nakheel says they are private gated villa communities with direct beach access.
  • The Crescent: The outer ring. Nakheel says it encircles the Palm and has beachfront resorts and residences. An underwater tunnel connects it to the Trunk.

Ownership and freehold status

Regulation No. (3) of 2006 sets the areas where non-UAE nationals can own property in Dubai. The Government of Dubai issued it on 7 June 2006. The regulation lists "Palm Jumairah Plot No. (001)" as one of these areas.

The Nakheel pages in our notes do not state the freehold status. The government regulation is our source for this fact.

How Nakheel describes the island

Nakheel describes Palm Jumeirah as the most internationally recognised residential destination in Dubai. Nakheel gives finite land supply as one reason that homes on the island keep their value. These are the views of the developer.

The other Palm Islands

Wikipedia says that the Palm Islands are Palm Jumeirah, Palm Jebel Ali and Dubai Islands. Dubai Islands had the name Palm Deira before. Wikipedia says Nakheel developed all three. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia also says that work on Palm Jebel Ali started again in 2024 after 11 years without activity. It gives 2028 as the target for completion. We could not confirm this.

Sources: Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah development page, 22 March 2023; Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah by Nakheel: Setting the Global Standard for Luxury Living and Investment, 30 December 2025; Nakheel, Nakheel awards AED 400 million construction contract for Palm Crown development on Palm Jumeirah, 8 December 2025; Gulf Business, Dubai introduces first three-year fixed service fee model for Palm Jumeirah community, 10 December 2025; The National, Timeframe: Dredging Dubai's Palm Jumeirah, one of the world's greatest engineering feats, 14 June 2024; The National, Palm Jumeirah Monorail reopens after six-month closure for maintenance, 10 July 2026; Government of Dubai, Regulation No. (3) of 2006 Determining Areas for Ownership by Non-UAE Nationals of Real Property in the Emirate of Dubai, 7 June 2006; Wikipedia, Palm Islands, accessed 14 October 2026

Where you can live in Palm Jumeirah: the residential projects

Homes in Palm Jumeirah are in 11 residential areas: Other buildings, The Crescent, Shoreline Apartments, Marina Residences, Golden Mile, Garden Homes, Oceana, Tiara Residences.

Map of the Palm Jumeirah projects

Go to: Circles are projects: the bigger the circle, the more sales in 12 months. Zoom in to see every building. Click for figures.
The CrescentShoreline ApartmentsSignature VillasCanal Cove VillasGarden HomesGolden MileOceanaTiara ResidencesMarina ResidencesSerenia Living

Other buildings

19 residential buildings: 17 apartments, 2 villas and townhouses. 12 completed, 7 off-plan. 450 sales in 12 months. Main developers: The Palm - Jumeirah Co. (L.L.C), Estate Grand Real Estate Development, Seven Tides Real Estate Development.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Avita1Off-planapartments140AED 5,871
Bella1Off-planapartments86AED 6,022
Seven Palm1Completedapartments50AED 3,434
The Palm Tower1Completedapartments33AED 4,314
Five Palm Jumeirah1Completedapartments18AED 2,631
Palm Beach Towers 21Off-planapartments18AED 3,290
The Fairmont Palm Residence South1Completedapartments18AED 2,600
The Fairmont Palm Residence North1Completedapartments16AED 2,666
NH Collection Dubai The Palm1Completedapartments13–
Como Residences1Off-planapartments12AED 5,646
Olaia Residences1Off-planapartments10AED 4,045
Azure Residences1Completedapartments9AED 2,900
Palm Views East1Completedapartments9AED 2,778
Palm Views West1Completedapartments8AED 2,485

And 5 more projects or buildings: see the map.

The Crescent

53 residential buildings: 49 apartments, 4 villas and townhouses. 38 completed, 11 off-plan. 229 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Grandeur Beach Real Estate Development, Seven Tides Limited, Palma Homes Real Estate Development.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Royal Amwaj Residences2Completedapartments38AED 2,298
Serenia Residences The Palm4Completedapartments19AED 3,637
Balqis Residences4Completedapartments17AED 2,223
Six Senses Residences1Completedapartments16AED 6,819
Vitalia1Off-planapartments16AED 4,712
Azizi Mina1Completedapartments15–
Taj Grandeur Residences3Completedapartments, villas, townhouses14AED 1,941
Kempinski Palm Residence1Completedapartments13AED 2,178
The Alba Resort Residences1Off-planapartments13–
Royal Bay by Azizi1Completedapartments10–
Ellington Beach House1Completedapartments9AED 4,248
Ocean House1Off-planapartments8AED 5,199
Muraba Residence1Completedapartments7AED 4,004
The Alba Residences1Off-planapartments7–

And 19 more projects or buildings: see the map.

Shoreline Apartments

20 residential buildings: 20 apartments. 20 completed, 0 off-plan. 141 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Al Shahla1Completedapartments15AED 2,275
Al Msalli1Completedapartments12AED 2,823
Al Hallawi1Completedapartments12AED 2,218
Al Sarrood1Completedapartments12AED 2,306
Al Tamr1Completedapartments11AED 2,292
Al Hamri1Completedapartments10AED 2,301
Al Sultana1Completedapartments8AED 2,759
Al Dabas1Completedapartments8AED 2,774
Jash Hamad1Completedapartments7AED 2,497
Al Nabat1Completedapartments6AED 3,078
Al Khudrawi1Completedapartments6AED 2,266
Al Habool1Completedapartments5AED 2,274
Al Haseer1Completedapartments5AED 3,161
Al Hatimi1Completedapartments5AED 3,103

And 6 more projects or buildings: see the map.

Marina Residences

6 residential buildings: 6 apartments. 6 completed, 0 off-plan. 78 sales in 12 months. Main developers: The Palm - Jumeirah Co. (L.L.C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Marina Residences 41Completedapartments19AED 2,261
Marina Residences 31Completedapartments14AED 1,985
Marina Residences 51Completedapartments13AED 2,279
Marina Residences 11Completedapartments12AED 2,212
Marina Residences 61Completedapartments10AED 2,133
Marina Residences 21Completedapartments10AED 2,602

Golden Mile

10 residential buildings: 10 apartments. 10 completed, 0 off-plan. 48 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Souq Residences Fzco.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Golden Mile 31Completedapartments7AED 1,850
Golden Mile 21Completedapartments6AED 2,178
Golden Mile 81Completedapartments6AED 1,932
Golden Mile 51Completedapartments6AED 2,036
Golden Mile 11Completedapartments6AED 1,836
Golden Mile 91Completedapartments5AED 1,920
Golden Mile 61Completedapartments5AED 1,926
Golden Mile 101Completedapartments4–
Golden Mile 41Completedapartments2–
Golden Mile 71Completedapartments1–

Garden Homes

14 residential buildings: 14 villas and townhouses. 14 completed, 0 off-plan. 47 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Garden Homes Frond L1Completedvillas, townhouses9–
Garden Homes Frond D1Completedvillas, townhouses8–
Garden Homes Frond M1Completedvillas, townhouses7–
Garden Homes Frond C1Completedvillas, townhouses6–
Garden Homes Frond O1Completedvillas, townhouses4–
Garden Homes Frond K1Completedvillas, townhouses4–
Garden Homes Frond B1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Garden Homes Frond E1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Garden Homes Frond F1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Garden Homes Frond P1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Garden Homes Frond A1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Garden Homes Frond H1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Garden Homes Frond G1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Garden Homes Frond N1Completedvillas, townhouses0–

Oceana

8 residential buildings: 8 apartments. 8 completed, 0 off-plan. 42 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Seven Tides Limited.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Oceana Hotel and Apartments1Completedapartments8–
Oceana Pacific1Completedapartments8AED 3,613
Oceana Baltic1Completedapartments5AED 3,510
Oceana Southern1Completedapartments5AED 2,896
Oceana Adriatic1Completedapartments5AED 2,525
Oceana Atlantic1Completedapartments5AED 3,228
Oceana Caribbean1Completedapartments4–
Oceana Aegean1Completedapartments2–

Tiara Residences

7 residential buildings: 6 apartments, 1 villas and townhouses. 7 completed, 0 off-plan. 29 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Zabeel Investments (L.L.C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Emerald1Completedapartments9AED 3,048
Diamond1Completedapartments7AED 3,395
Tanzanite1Completedapartments5AED 3,429
Aquamarine1Completedapartments4–
Ruby1Completedapartments4–
Sapphire1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Amber1Completedapartments0–

Signature Villas

16 residential buildings: 16 villas and townhouses. 16 completed, 0 off-plan. 23 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Signature Villas Frond F1Completedvillas, townhouses4–
Signature Villas Frond M1Completedvillas, townhouses4–
Signature Villas Frond A1Completedvillas, townhouses3–
Signature Villas Frond N1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Signature Villas Frond K1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Signature Villas Frond C1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Signature Villas Frond G1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Signature Villas Frond D1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Signature Villas Frond P1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Signature Villas Frond B1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Signature Villas Frond O1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Signature Villas Frond E1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Signature Villas Frond L1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Signature Villas Frond I1Completedvillas, townhouses0–

And 2 more projects or buildings: see the map.

Canal Cove Villas

16 residential buildings: 16 villas and townhouses. 16 completed, 0 off-plan. 6 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Canal Cove Frond I1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Canal Cove Frond H1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Canal Cove Frond J1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Canal Cove Frond G1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Canal Cove Frond B1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond F1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond L1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond A1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond C1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond K1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond D1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond E1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond N1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
Canal Cove Frond O1Completedvillas, townhouses0–

And 2 more projects or buildings: see the map.

Serenia Living

1 residential buildings: 1 apartments. 1 completed, 0 off-plan. 3 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Palma Homes Real Estate Development.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Serenia Living Tower 31Completedapartments3–

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and our building list, 14 October 2026. A project is a group of buildings with one name; a building with no group is listed on its own. Per sq ft is the median of apartment sales in 12 months.

Palm Jumeirah property prices and sales

Apartments in Palm Jumeirah sold for a median of AED 3,431 per sq ft in the 12 months to 10 October 2026, across 1,029 apartment sales.

243buildings and villa groups on BUY DUBAI (188 completed, 21 off-plan)
34developers
11,323unit sales since 2020
1,200sales in 12 months
AED 3,431per sq ft, apartments, 12 months (+25.6% on the year before)
AED 2,654per sq ft, completed apartments (off-plan: AED 5,433)
5.3%gross rental yield
33%of sales in 12 months were off-plan

Where Palm Jumeirah ranks in Dubai

Rank among 66 Dubai communities with 300 or more sales in 12 months. See what the sales records say.

41 of 66Sales, 12 months
23 of 62Sales growth
26 of 66Launches
4 of 66Handovers
8 of 55Renters
12 of 58Resident rating
43 of 52Yield

Palm Jumeirah apartment price per sq ft, by quarter

The median price of an apartment sold in Palm Jumeirah was AED 2,984 per sq ft in 2026 Q3. The highest quarter in the last three years was 2026 Q1, at AED 3,811. A median moves when the mix of homes sold changes.

24 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q126 Q33,8112,984

What the sale records show now

  • Sales fell. Palm Jumeirah had 420 sales in the last 6 months, against 596 in the same months a year before (-30%).
  • New buildings keep launching. 7 buildings had their first sale in the last 12 months, with 153 sales between them.
  • Most sales are of finished homes. 67% of sales in 12 months were of completed homes.
  • Rental yield. Asking rents against sold prices give a gross yield of 5.3%.
  • Homes due. Land Department projects in Palm Jumeirah due by June 2027 hold 3,306 homes.

Palm Jumeirah price per sq ft by district

DistrictPer sq ft, 12 monthsChange on the yearSales, 12 months
The CrescentAED 3,246+16.8%261
Passo by BeyondAED 5,955+4.6%228
OtherAED 3,892-1.4%155
Shoreline ApartmentsAED 2,433+6.1%144
Marina ResidencesAED 2,241+12.6%78
Golden MileAED 1,938+8.2%48
Garden Homes––47
Palm Beach TowersAED 3,330-4.9%44
Serenia LivingAED 4,581+9.3%44
OceanaAED 3,202+13.9%42
The Fairmont Palm ResidencesAED 2,608+1.4%34
Tiara ResidencesAED 3,230+1.8%29
Signature Villas––23

The 10 Palm Jumeirah buildings with the most sales in 12 months

BuildingStatusDistrictDeveloperPer sq ftSales, 12 months
AvitaOff-planPasso by BeyondESTATE GRAND REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 5,871140
BellaOff-planPasso by BeyondESTATE GRAND REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 6,02286
Seven PalmCompleted–SEVEN TIDES REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 3,43450
The Palm TowerCompleted–THE PALM - JUMEIRAH CO. (L.L.C)AED 4,31433
Royal Amwaj Residences NorthCompletedThe CrescentSEVEN TIDES LIMITEDAED 2,38025
Serenia Living Tower 1CompletedSerenia LivingPALMA HOMES REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 4,58124
The 8CompletedThe CrescentC FOURTEEN FZEAED 3,58523
Marina Residences 4CompletedMarina ResidencesTHE PALM - JUMEIRAH CO. (L.L.C)AED 2,26119
Five Palm JumeirahCompleted–S K A I ZAYA REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 2,63118
Palm Beach Towers 2Off-planPalm Beach TowersTHE PALM - JUMEIRAH CO. (L.L.C)AED 3,29018

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 14 October 2026. Price per sq ft is a median of apartment sales. Yield is asking rent against sold price. Dates are registration dates.

Where is Palm Jumeirah in Dubai

Palm Jumeirah is off the coast of west Dubai, with its entrance on the mainland near Dubai Marina, Dubai Harbour and Al Sufouh.

The island extends 5 km into the Arabian Gulf, according to Nakheel. The base of the Trunk joins the mainland. The Crescent is the part farthest from the shore.

The entrance and the mainland side

Palm Gateway monorail station is at the entrance to Palm Jumeirah, according to Gulf News (July 2026). The National (July 2026) says that the Dubai Tram connects to Palm Gateway station. The tram does not go onto the island.

Nakheel says that Palm Beach Towers is at the entrance to the Palm. Nakheel says the towers give access to Dubai Marina, Dubai Harbour and Sheikh Zayed Road.

Neighbours

  • Dubai Harbour: Gulf News (November 2024) describes Dubai Harbour as a seafront community between Palm Jumeirah and Dubai Marina.
  • Dubai Marina: Emaar describes Dubai Marina as a waterfront community around a 3.5 km canal with access to the sea at both ends.
  • Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR): A beachfront tower community next to Dubai Marina. See the comparison section for details.
  • Al Sufouh: The mainland district at the base of the Trunk. We could not confirm its official boundaries from a government source.

We did not find official drive times from Palm Jumeirah to Downtown Dubai or the airports. We could not confirm this.

Sources: Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah development page, 22 March 2023; Gulf News, Dubai Palm Monorail reopens after six months with fares from Dh10, 10 July 2026; The National, Palm Jumeirah Monorail reopens after six-month closure for maintenance, 10 July 2026; Nakheel, Nakheel introduces a limited collection of beachfront homes at Palm Beach Towers, 19 May 2026; Gulf News, Dubai Harbour emerges as the next iconic seafront destination with new luxury living and dining, 20 November 2024; Emaar, Marina Shores, Dubai Marina, accessed 14 October 2026

Palm Jumeirah roads, traffic, parking and transport

Most people move around Palm Jumeirah by car or taxi, and the Palm Monorail is the only public transport on the island.

The Palm Monorail

Nakheel says the Palm Monorail was the first monorail system in the Middle East. The National (July 2026) says it is a 5.5 km line. The National says it is the only public transport system on Palm Jumeirah.

The National lists five stops on the line:

  • Palm Gateway
  • Golden Mile Galleria
  • Al Ittihad Park
  • Palm Jumeirah Mall
  • Atlantis Aquaventure

Gulf News (July 2026) says a full journey takes about nine minutes. The time between stops is about three minutes. Trains run every 15 minutes. The first train leaves Palm Gateway at 9am. The last train leaves at 9.45pm.

Gulf News says the fares after the reopening are Dh10 one way and Dh15 return. Gulf News says the monorail gives access to the main hotels, attractions and residential areas.

The 2026 monorail closure

The monorail closed for six months for station maintenance. The National and Gulf News reported that it reopened in July 2026.

Sources disagree on the dates. The National and Gulf News say the closure started in January 2026 and ended in July 2026. Wikipedia says it started in December 2025 and ended in June 2026.

The National says residents had to use taxis during the closure. The National says RTA's Hala Taxi was the recommended option.

Monorail history and plans

Wikipedia says the monorail opened on 30 April 2009 and that Serco operates it. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia says Al Ittihad Park station opened in July 2017. It says the Nakheel Mall station opened in November 2019. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia says that The Pointe station closed in July 2023 for a redevelopment project. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia mentions a planned extension to the Dubai Metro Red Line. We could not confirm this.

Roads

A road runs along the Trunk. Nakheel says roads lead off it to the gated communities on the fronds. The underwater tunnel carries traffic between the Trunk and the Crescent.

Gulf News reported on 9 March 2007 that the tunnel is 1.4 km long, with three lanes in each direction. See the history section for details.

Road upgrades from 2025

On 2 March 2025 the RTA signed an AED 6 billion agreement with Dubai Holding. The agreement covers access to key Dubai Holding developments, according to Dubai Holding. Palm Jumeirah and Palm Gateway are on the list.

Dubai Holding says the Palm Jumeirah works include these items:

  • Acceleration and deceleration lanes at six points on the island.
  • Two pedestrian bridges to replace crossings at road level.

The RTA and Dubai Holding expect the works to cut travel time within Palm Jumeirah by 40%.

We did not find an official source on parking rules on the island.

Sources: Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah development page, 22 March 2023; The National, Palm Jumeirah Monorail reopens after six-month closure for maintenance, 10 July 2026; Gulf News, Dubai Palm Monorail reopens after six months with fares from Dh10, 10 July 2026; Gulf News, Nakheel reveals details of sub-sea tunnel, 9 March 2007; Dubai Holding, RTA Signs AED 6 Billion Agreement with Dubai Holding to Improve Connectivity, 2 March 2025; Wikipedia, Palm Monorail, accessed 14 October 2026

Living in Palm Jumeirah

Palm Jumeirah has villas on the fronds, apartment buildings on the Trunk, hotels on the Crescent, and its own mall, park, beaches and medical centre.

Types of homes

Nakheel lists these residential communities on the island:

  • Shoreline Apartments: 20 buildings on the Trunk. They have 1 to 3 bedroom apartments and 4 bedroom penthouses. Each cluster has private beach access.
  • Golden Mile: 11 buildings on the western Trunk, above Golden Mile Galleria and next to Al Ittihad Park. It has residences, townhouses, penthouses, shops and offices. Golden Mile 3 adds 1 to 3 bedroom apartments.
  • Marina Residences: Six towers at the tip of the Trunk. They are around the 600-berth Anchor Marina, next to Nakheel Mall.
  • Palm Views East and West: 209 compact apartments.
  • Azure Residences: A ten-storey beachfront building on the eastern shoreline.
  • Palma Residences: A townhouse community on the eastern side. Residents reach it by Crescent Road.
  • The Palm Tower: Studios and 1 to 3 bedroom apartments.
  • Como Residences: A tower more than 300 m tall with 76 homes.
  • The Fronds: Private gated villa communities with direct beach access.

Shopping

Nakheel lists Nakheel Mall as a key location on the island. The monorail stop now has the name Palm Jumeirah Mall, according to The National (July 2026).

Wikipedia says the mall opened on 28 November 2019 at a cost of AED 1.2 billion. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia says the mall has about 200 shops, a 15-screen VOX cinema and a Waitrose supermarket. We could not confirm this.

Golden Mile Galleria is the retail level below the Golden Mile buildings, according to Nakheel. Nakheel says the Trunk also has retail malls.

The Palm Tower and The View

The National (June 2024) describes The Palm Tower as a 52-storey landmark. The National says it has a hotel, residences, a viewing tower and an infinity pool. The National says the pool is the highest 360-degree infinity pool in the world.

Nakheel says the tower holds The St. Regis Dubai, The Palm, and furnished residences.

Nakheel lists The View at The Palm as a key location. Wikipedia says it is an observation deck 240 m high, at the top of The Palm Tower. We could not confirm this.

Parks and beaches

Nakheel lists Al Ittihad Park as a key location. Nakheel says it is the first indigenous park in the UAE. It runs along the Trunk next to Golden Mile.

The National (June 2024) says that landscaping after reclamation added parks, gardens and waterfront promenades.

Nakheel lists Palm West Beach and Club Vista Mare as key locations. Nakheel says the Trunk has private beaches.

Hotels and attractions

Nakheel says the island has five-star hotels, Michelin-starred restaurants, marinas and shops. The National names these attractions:

  • Atlantis Aquaventure
  • Atlantis The Royal
  • The Palm Tower

Wikipedia says Atlantis, The Palm has 1,544 rooms, the Aquaventure water park and the Lost Chambers Aquarium. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia says Atlantis The Royal opened to the public on 10 February 2023. It gives 760 rooms and 16 restaurants. We could not confirm this.

Healthcare

NMC Healthcare opened NMC Royal Medical Centre - The Palm in October 2025. The Director-General of the Dubai Health Authority opened it, according to NMC.

NMC says the centre offers 18 specialities. These include family medicine, paediatrics, obstetrics, cardiology and dentistry. NMC says the centre serves Palm Jumeirah and nearby communities.

Mosques

We did not find mosque details for Palm Jumeirah in government or developer sources. We could not confirm this.

Safety incident in 2026

Khaleej Times reported on 10 March 2026 on an incident near Fairmont The Palm. On 28 February 2026, debris from an intercepted drone fell in a car park near the hotel. This happened during Iranian attacks on the UAE. The debris caused a small fire.

Khaleej Times says four people in the parking area had injuries. Accor said guest areas and operations had no effect. Accor said the hotel stayed open.

Khaleej Times says Dubai authorities sent emergency teams at once. The authorities said they made the site safe.

Sources disagree on what happened. A man interviewed by BBC News on 4 March 2026 said the drone "hit the building" and damaged the front doors. Accor, quoted by Khaleej Times, said debris fell in a nearby car park. Accor said exterior damage was limited.

Wikipedia says a missile set fire to the Fairmont entrance. Khaleej Times reports drone debris and a fire in the car park. Sources disagree.

Sources: Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah development page, 22 March 2023; Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah by Nakheel: Setting the Global Standard for Luxury Living and Investment, 30 December 2025; The National, Timeframe: Dredging Dubai's Palm Jumeirah, one of the world's greatest engineering feats, 14 June 2024; The National, Palm Jumeirah Monorail reopens after six-month closure for maintenance, 10 July 2026; NMC Healthcare, DHA Inaugurates NMC Royal Medical Centre The Palm, 23 October 2025; Khaleej Times, Dubai's Fairmont The Palm fully operational after drone-debris incident amid Iran war, 10 March 2026; BBC News, Man relieved to be home after Dubai hotel set on fire by drone, 4 March 2026; Wikipedia, Nakheel Mall, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Atlantis, The Palm, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Atlantis The Royal, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Palm Jumeirah, accessed 14 October 2026

Schools in and near Palm Jumeirah

Palm Jumeirah has early childhood centres, but we found no KHDA-listed K-12 school on the island, so most pupils travel to schools on the mainland.

On the island

The KHDA directory of early childhood centres lists two centres at Nakhlat Jumeira, the official name of the area:

  • Blossom PJ Early Childhood Center
  • A branch of Jumairah International Nursery

We found no K-12 school in the KHDA school directory with Palm Jumeirah (Nakhlat Jumeira) as its location. We could not confirm this. Parents can check the KHDA directory for current data.

Outstanding schools near the island

WhichSchoolAdvisor published the KHDA ratings for 2023-24 on 27 April 2024. These schools near Palm Jumeirah had an overall rating of Outstanding:

  • Dubai College
  • GEMS Wellington International School
  • Dubai British School Emirates Hills
  • Dubai International Academy Emirates Hills
  • Nord Anglia International School in Al Barsha

These ratings are the KHDA overall ratings for 2023-24. Later inspections can change a rating. Check the KHDA website for the most recent rating.

Sources: KHDA, Early Childhood Centres directory, accessed 14 October 2026; KHDA, Find Schools education directory, accessed 14 October 2026; WhichSchoolAdvisor, KHDA 2024 School Ratings: The Complete List, 27 April 2024

Who lives in Palm Jumeirah

Between 25,000 and more than 35,000 people live on Palm Jumeirah, depending on the source, and the island also has 2.5 million visitors a year.

Population

Sources disagree on the number of residents. Nakheel says about 25,000 people live on Palm Jumeirah. The National reported in 2026 that more than 35,000 people live there.

Wikipedia gives more than 18,000 residents in 2015. We could not confirm this.

Digital Dubai said on 30 July 2026 that the population of Dubai reached 4.580 million at the end of 2025. The release does not give a figure for Palm Jumeirah.

Visitors

The National says Palm Jumeirah attracts 2.5 million visitors a year.

Well-known homeowners

The National (June 2024) says homeowners on the island have included these people:

  • David and Victoria Beckham
  • Roger Federer
  • Shah Rukh Khan
  • Cristiano Ronaldo

Household types

Homes range from 209 compact apartments at Palm Views to gated villa communities on the fronds, according to Nakheel.

We did not find official data on the nationality or age of residents. We could not confirm this.

Sources: Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah development page, 22 March 2023; The National, Palm Jumeirah Monorail reopens after six-month closure for maintenance, 10 July 2026; The National, Timeframe: Dredging Dubai's Palm Jumeirah, one of the world's greatest engineering feats, 14 June 2024; Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah by Nakheel: Setting the Global Standard for Luxury Living and Investment, 30 December 2025; Digital Dubai, Dubai's Population Tops 4.580 Million by the End of 2025, 30 July 2026; Wikipedia, Palm Islands, accessed 14 October 2026

Palm Jumeirah service charges and running costs

Palm Jumeirah was the first Dubai master community to get fixed service fees for three years, approved in December 2025.

The three-year fixed fee model

Gulf Business reported on 10 December 2025 that the Dubai Land Department (DLD) and Dubai Holding Community Management approved the model. It is the first three-year fixed service fee model in Dubai. It applies to the Palm Jumeirah master community.

Gulf Business says the three-year budget goes through the DLD Mollak system for approval. Owners' associations can still use budgets for one year.

Abdullah Al Shehhi, the chief executive of RERA, said Palm Jumeirah master community was the first project approved under the multi-year model. Gulf Business reported his statement.

Gulf Business says all community management companies in Dubai can use the model.

Service charge rates

The DLD Service Charge Index gives the approved rates for each building and community. When we checked on 14 October 2026, the index did not return figures for Palm Jumeirah. We could not confirm the rate per square foot.

Who manages the community

Dubai Holding Community Management manages the Palm Jumeirah master community, according to Gulf Business.

District cooling

The National reported on 19 January 2014 that Empower bought Palm Utilities from Istithmar World for USD 500 million. The sale included Palm District Cooling.

The National says Empower named Palm Jumeirah as one of the developments that Palm Utilities served. The National says Empower took over all projects, operations, assets and liabilities of Palm Utilities.

We did not find a current source that names the cooling provider for each building. Some buildings can use a different system. We could not confirm this for each building.

Other running costs

The National (January 2014) says district cooling uses less electricity than traditional air conditioning. We did not find official figures for utility or cooling costs in Palm Jumeirah homes. We could not confirm this.

Sources: Gulf Business, Dubai introduces first three-year fixed service fee model for Palm Jumeirah community, 10 December 2025; Dubai Land Department, Service Charge Index, accessed 14 October 2026; The National, Dubai's Empower buys rival cooling firm Palm Utilities for $500m, 19 January 2014

New projects and what is coming to Palm Jumeirah

The main new projects on Palm Jumeirah are Nakheel's Palm Crown villas, the Podium Villas at Palm Beach Towers, and the RTA road works.

Palm Crown

Nakheel says Palm Crown is at the top of the fronds. In December 2025 Nakheel gave an AED 400 million contract to Shapoorji Pallonji Mideast. The contract is to build 38 Crown Garden Villas.

Nakheel says the villas have five or six bedrooms. Their sizes are from 7,316 to 8,322 sq ft. They come in three architectural styles.

Nakheel says the villas get private beach access, rooftop lounges and terraces. Palm Crown also has a community clubhouse and two parks.

Podium Villas at Palm Beach Towers

In May 2026 Nakheel introduced 16 Podium Villas at Palm Beach Towers. Nakheel says the towers are at the gateway to Palm Jumeirah.

The villas have 2, 3 or 4 bedrooms. They are in Towers Two and Three. Nakheel expects handover in the first half of 2027.

Nakheel says the sizes are from about 2,500 to 4,500 sq ft. Residents get a private residents' beach, infinity pools, a spa and a rooftop lounge.

Como Residences

Nakheel says Como Residences rises more than 300 m and has 76 homes. We did not confirm its completion date.

Road and pedestrian works

The RTA and Dubai Holding signed an AED 6 billion agreement on 2 March 2025. Dubai Holding says the Palm Jumeirah works include acceleration and deceleration lanes at six points. They also include two pedestrian bridges.

The RTA and Dubai Holding expect the works to cut travel time within the island by 40%. We did not find a completion date for the Palm works. We could not confirm this.

Sources: Nakheel, Nakheel awards AED 400 million construction contract for Palm Crown development on Palm Jumeirah, 8 December 2025; Nakheel, Nakheel introduces a limited collection of beachfront homes at Palm Beach Towers, 19 May 2026; Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah by Nakheel: Setting the Global Standard for Luxury Living and Investment, 30 December 2025; Dubai Holding, RTA Signs AED 6 Billion Agreement with Dubai Holding to Improve Connectivity, 2 March 2025

Palm Jumeirah history

Nakheel started Palm Jumeirah in 2001, finished the land reclamation by 2006, and Atlantis, The Palm opened in 2008.

Reclamation, 2001 to 2006

The National (June 2024) says land reclamation began in 2001. Dredgers took sand from the Gulf seabed. Pipelines pumped the sand into place.

The National says sedimentation curtains and silt barriers limited the spread of sediment during dredging.

The National says reclamation was complete by 2006. After that, Nakheel built roads, bridges and utilities.

Wikipedia says the Dutch dredging company Van Oord built the island. Wikipedia says Van Oord also built The World Islands. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia says construction began in June 2001. It says the first homes were handed over in 2006. We could not confirm this.

The undersea tunnel

Gulf News reported on 9 March 2007 that the tunnel links the main body of the Palm to the Crescent. It is 1.4 km long and 25 m below sea level.

A Nakheel release of 27 March 2007 says builders made a cofferdam from October 2004 to August 2005. They pumped out the seawater in 45 days.

Sources disagree on the volume of water. Gulf News gives 4.3 million cubic metres. The Nakheel release gives more than 5.5 million cubic metres.

Sources disagree on the width of the tunnel. The Nakheel release gives 38 m. Gulf News gives 40 m.

The Nakheel release says about 200,000 cubic metres of reinforced concrete went into the tunnel. It also used 30,000 tonnes of steel.

A navigation channel runs above the tunnel. The release says it is 10 m deep and 125 m wide.

Gulf News says builders put lightweight polystyrene sheets under the monorail piers over the tunnel. This reduced the load on the tunnel.

The release said the tunnel would be complete in May 2007. It would serve more than 20 planned five-star hotels on the Crescent.

First residents, 2006 to 2009

Wikipedia says 75% of properties were ready by October 2007. It says 500 families lived on the island then. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia says 28 hotels had opened on the Crescent by the end of 2009. We could not confirm this.

Atlantis, The Palm, 2008

The National says Atlantis, The Palm opened in 2008. It cost USD 1.5 billion. The National says its opening marked the grand opening of Palm Jumeirah.

More than 2,000 guests attended the opening, according to The National. A fireworks show took place around the Crescent and the fronds.

Wikipedia says the resort opened on 24 September 2008. It says Kerzner International and Istithmar World owned it as a joint venture. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia says Istithmar World bought the 50% stake of Kerzner in April 2012 for USD 250 million. We could not confirm this.

The National reported in January 2014 that Istithmar World had sold Atlantis to the Investment Corporation of Dubai in 2013.

Engineering questions

Wikipedia says the first breakwater was continuous. It says this caused stagnant water. Gaps were cut later to let the tide flow. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia says The New York Times reported in 2009 that satellite data showed the Palm sinking 5 mm a year. Wikipedia says Nakheel reported no structural problems. We could not confirm this.

Later milestones

In December 2025 Palm Jumeirah became the first master community in Dubai with a three-year fixed service fee, according to Gulf Business.

Sources: The National, Timeframe: Dredging Dubai's Palm Jumeirah, one of the world's greatest engineering feats, 14 June 2024; Gulf News, Nakheel reveals details of sub-sea tunnel, 9 March 2007; Breaking Travel News (Nakheel release), Palm Jumeirah tunnel nears completion, 27 March 2007; The National, Dubai's Empower buys rival cooling firm Palm Utilities for $500m, 19 January 2014; Gulf Business, Dubai introduces first three-year fixed service fee model for Palm Jumeirah community, 10 December 2025; Wikipedia, Palm Jumeirah, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Atlantis, The Palm, accessed 14 October 2026

Palm Jumeirah vs Dubai Marina, JBR, Dubai Harbour, Al Sufouh

Palm Jumeirah is an island with villas, apartments and resorts, while its mainland neighbours are mostly tower districts on the coast or along a canal.

Palm Jumeirah

  • Developer: Nakheel, part of Dubai Holding Real Estate.
  • Form: A reclaimed island with a Trunk, Fronds and a Crescent.
  • Homes: Villas on the fronds, apartments and townhouses on the Trunk.
  • Public transport: The Palm Monorail. The tram reaches Palm Gateway at the entrance.

Dubai Marina

Emaar describes Dubai Marina as a waterfront community. Emaar says it has a 3.5 km canal with access to the sea at both ends. Emaar describes it as a destination for sailing.

Dubai Marina is on the mainland. Palm Jumeirah is an island. Dubai Marina is mostly towers around a canal. Palm Jumeirah has a large number of villas on its fronds.

We did not confirm the Dubai Marina area or population from an official source. We could not confirm this.

Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR)

Wikipedia says Dubai Properties, part of Dubai Holding, launched JBR in August 2002. It says the project was complete in 2010. We could not confirm this.

JBR is a line of beachfront towers on the mainland. Palm Jumeirah has beaches on the Trunk, the fronds and the Crescent.

Dubai Harbour

Gulf News (November 2024) says Dubai Harbour is between Palm Jumeirah and Dubai Marina. Gulf News says it has the largest marina in the region.

Al Sufouh

Al Sufouh is the mainland district at the base of the Palm Trunk. The Dubai Tram runs through this part of Dubai to Palm Gateway, according to The National.

We did not find official data on the size, developer or population of Al Sufouh. We could not confirm this.

Key differences

  • Access: Traffic enters Palm Jumeirah at the base of the Trunk. A tunnel links the Trunk to the Crescent. Nakheel says the Palm entrance gives access to Sheikh Zayed Road.
  • Transport: The Palm relies on the monorail and taxis. The National says the monorail is the only public transport on the island.
  • Homes: Palm Jumeirah has villas, townhouses and apartments. The mainland neighbours have mostly apartments.
  • Schools: We found no KHDA-listed K-12 school on the Palm. Pupils travel to schools in nearby mainland areas.
  • Service fees: Palm Jumeirah has a three-year fixed master community fee, approved in December 2025. Gulf Business says other community managers can use the same model.

Sources: Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah by Nakheel: Setting the Global Standard for Luxury Living and Investment, 30 December 2025; Emaar, Marina Shores, Dubai Marina, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News, Dubai Harbour emerges as the next iconic seafront destination with new luxury living and dining, 20 November 2024; Nakheel, Nakheel introduces a limited collection of beachfront homes at Palm Beach Towers, 19 May 2026; The National, Palm Jumeirah Monorail reopens after six-month closure for maintenance, 10 July 2026; Gulf Business, Dubai introduces first three-year fixed service fee model for Palm Jumeirah community, 10 December 2025; KHDA, Find Schools education directory, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Beach Residence, accessed 14 October 2026

Common questions about Palm Jumeirah

These answers cover the questions people ask most often about Palm Jumeirah, with the source for each fact.

Who developed Palm Jumeirah?

Nakheel is the master developer. Nakheel is a member of Dubai Holding Real Estate. Dubai Holding Community Management manages the master community, according to Gulf Business.

Can foreigners buy property on Palm Jumeirah?

Yes. Regulation No. (3) of 2006 lists Palm Jumeirah as an area where non-UAE nationals can own property. The Government of Dubai issued it on 7 June 2006.

How big is Palm Jumeirah?

Nakheel gives the land area as 560 hectares. Nakheel says the island stretches 5 km into the Arabian Gulf.

How many people live on Palm Jumeirah?

Sources disagree. Nakheel says about 25,000 people. The National reported in 2026 that more than 35,000 people live there.

Is there a metro station on Palm Jumeirah?

No. The Palm Monorail is the only public transport on the island, according to The National. The Dubai Tram connects to Palm Gateway station at the entrance. A link to the Metro Red Line is planned, according to Wikipedia. We could not confirm this.

How much is the Palm Monorail fare?

Gulf News reported in July 2026 that a one-way ticket costs Dh10. A return ticket costs Dh15. Trains run every 15 minutes from 9am to 9.45pm.

Are there schools on Palm Jumeirah?

KHDA lists two early childhood centres on the island. We found no K-12 school on the island in the KHDA directory. We could not confirm this. Dubai College and GEMS Wellington International School are nearby and had an Outstanding rating in 2023-24.

What are the service charges on Palm Jumeirah?

The master community has a fixed service fee for three years, approved in December 2025. The DLD Service Charge Index did not return a rate for Palm Jumeirah when we checked. We could not confirm the rate.

Who provides district cooling on Palm Jumeirah?

The National reported in January 2014 that Empower bought Palm Utilities, which served Palm Jumeirah. We did not confirm the provider for each building.

Is there a hospital or clinic on Palm Jumeirah?

NMC Royal Medical Centre - The Palm opened in October 2025. NMC says it offers 18 specialities, including family medicine, paediatrics and dentistry.

What new projects are coming to Palm Jumeirah?

Nakheel is building 38 Crown Garden Villas at Palm Crown. Nakheel also introduced 16 Podium Villas at Palm Beach Towers, with handover expected in the first half of 2027.

Sources: Nakheel, Palm Jumeirah development page, 22 March 2023; Government of Dubai, Regulation No. (3) of 2006, 7 June 2006; Gulf Business, Dubai introduces first three-year fixed service fee model for Palm Jumeirah community, 10 December 2025; The National, Palm Jumeirah Monorail reopens after six-month closure for maintenance, 10 July 2026; Gulf News, Dubai Palm Monorail reopens after six months with fares from Dh10, 10 July 2026; KHDA, Early Childhood Centres directory, accessed 14 October 2026; WhichSchoolAdvisor, KHDA 2024 School Ratings: The Complete List, 27 April 2024; Dubai Land Department, Service Charge Index, accessed 14 October 2026; The National, Dubai's Empower buys rival cooling firm Palm Utilities for $500m, 19 January 2014; NMC Healthcare, DHA Inaugurates NMC Royal Medical Centre The Palm, 23 October 2025; Nakheel, Palm Crown contract, 8 December 2025; Nakheel, Palm Beach Towers Podium Villas, 19 May 2026; Wikipedia, Palm Monorail, accessed 14 October 2026