Community · Dubai · Freehold

Jumeirah Lake Towers

Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT) is a freehold district of high-rise towers around man-made lakes, built and managed by the Dubai Multi Commodities Centre (DMCC).

121
towers
1,619
sales in 12 months
AED 1,669
per sq ft, 12 months -18.1%
7.7%
gross rental yield
Home › Jumeirah Lake Towers

Jumeirah Lake Towers: the area, the buildings and what homes sell for

This page covers the place first and the property second.

Checked 14 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

What is JLT

Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT) is a freehold district of high-rise towers around man-made lakes, built and managed by the Dubai Multi Commodities Centre (DMCC).

DMCC is the master developer of JLT. A DMCC opinion piece in Gulf News on 12 August 2022 says that DMCC was set up in 2002. Its two tasks were to promote trade and to act as master developer of JLT. Wikipedia says that a decree from the then Crown Prince, Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid, created DMCC on 1 May 2002. We could not confirm this exact date.

The same DMCC piece says that the master plan covers a site of 180 hectares with 87 towers. It says that the towers are in 26 clusters. Almost every cluster has three towers. DMCC also says that almost every product or service is available inside an area of less than two square kilometres.

Sources disagree on the number of towers. DMCC (Gulf News, 2022) gives 87 towers. Wikipedia counts 80 towers around the lakes, plus 8 towers on the JLT Embankment that faces Jumeirah Islands.

Wikipedia says that the 26 clusters have the letters A to Z. It says that each cluster has its own parking structure and waterfront shops. We could not confirm this. Wikipedia also says that most towers have 35 to 45 floors. We could not confirm this.

JLT is a freehold area. The DMCC community website jlt.ae says that UAE nationals, expatriates and foreign investors can buy apartments outright. The same website says that homes go from studios to three-bedroom units. There are also branded residences.

JLT is also a business free zone. DMCC said on 4 May 2026 that it welcomed more than 2,300 new companies in 2025. It said that this took its number of registered businesses to more than 26,000. Many of these companies have offices in the JLT towers.

180 haArea of the JLT master plan, according to a DMCC opinion piece in Gulf News (12 August 2022)
87 towersNumber of towers in the master plan, according to DMCC (Gulf News, 2022); Wikipedia gives 80 plus 8, so sources disagree
26 clustersNumber of tower clusters, almost all with three towers each, according to DMCC (Gulf News, 2022)
2002Year DMCC was set up to promote trade and develop JLT, according to DMCC (Gulf News, 2022)
FreeholdUAE nationals, expatriates and foreign investors can buy apartments outright, according to DMCC's jlt.ae
26,000+Businesses registered with DMCC at the end of 2025, according to DMCC (4 May 2026)
DMCCMaster developer of JLT; Concordia runs the JLT Service Centre, according to jlt.ae

The parts of JLT

  • The clusters: 26 groups of towers, most with three towers each (DMCC, Gulf News 2022). Residents and businesses use the cluster letter as an address, for example Cluster W or Cluster M.
  • The lakes: Wikipedia says that the remaining lakes are Lake Almas West, Lake Almas East and JLT Lake, which had the name Lake Allure before. We could not confirm this. DMCC news releases also use letters, for example Lake A and Lake D.
  • Lakes, waterways and landscaping: Wikipedia gives an area of 730,000 square metres. We could not confirm this.
  • The JLT Embankment: A row of towers on the east side that faces Jumeirah Islands, according to Wikipedia.

Who runs JLT

DMCC owns the master plan and the public areas. The website jlt.ae says that Concordia runs the JLT Service Centre. The centre deals with security, maintenance and community matters. The DMCC Annual Report 2025 names Concordia and Macro as companies that work with DMCC on sustainability in JLT and Uptown Dubai.

Wikipedia says that in 2020 DMCC came under the Investment Corporation of Dubai. It says that the DMCC Authority became a Dubai government department at the same time. We could not confirm this.

Sources: Emirates 24|7, Residents flock to JLT's newly-opened park, 16 January 2014; Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022; DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; DMCC, DMCC Visits Sweid One, 4 May 2026; DMCC, Annual Report 2025, 2026; The National, JLT empties the lake to make way for greenery, 6 February 2013; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Lake Towers, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Dubai Multi Commodities Centre, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Uptown Dubai, accessed 14 October 2026

Where you can live in Jumeirah Lake Towers: the residential projects

Homes in Jumeirah Lake Towers are in 11 residential areas: Other buildings, JLT Cluster R, JLT Cluster A, JLT Cluster Q, JLT Cluster B, JLT Cluster S, JLT Cluster L, JLT Cluster U.

Map of the Jumeirah Lake Towers projects

Go to: Circles are projects: the bigger the circle, the more sales in 12 months. Zoom in to see every building. Click for figures.
JLT Cluster LJLT Cluster AUptown DubaiJLT Cluster BJLT Cluster QJLT Cluster RJLT Cluster SJLT Cluster UOrra The EmbankmentJLT Cluster G

Other buildings

35 residential buildings: 35 apartments. 26 completed, 9 off-plan. 1,050 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Danube Properties Development, Ellington Properties Development, Star Gigaestablishment Limited.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Diamondz By Danube1Off-planapartments127AED 2,442
Golf Views Seven City1Completedapartments114AED 1,249
Hilton Residences1Off-planapartments65AED 3,102
Upper House East1Off-planapartments56AED 1,905
Upper House West1Off-planapartments55AED 1,923
Marriott Residences JLT1Off-planapartments52AED 2,550
MBL Royal1Completedapartments37AED 1,983
Concorde Tower1Completedapartments34AED 1,254
MBL Residence1Completedapartments32AED 2,036
Viewz 2 by Danube1Off-planapartments32AED 2,326
Goldcrest Views 21Completedapartments32AED 1,674
Jumeirah Bay Towers1Completedapartments31AED 1,372
Lake City Tower1Completedapartments30AED 1,317
Sobha Verde1Off-planapartments29AED 2,135

And 20 more projects or buildings: see the map.

JLT Cluster R

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 2 completed, 1 off-plan. 133 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Mag 10 Property Development Dmcc.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
MBL Signature1Off-planapartments94AED 2,341
MAG 2141Completedapartments23AED 1,382
Al Waleed Paradise1Completedapartments16AED 1,157
Al Saqran Tower1Not knownapartments0–

JLT Cluster A

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 4 completed, 0 off-plan. 75 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Bonyan International Investment Group (Holding) (L.L.C), Laguna Tower Residence Fze, Al Manal Development Fzco.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
New Dubai Gate 21Completedapartments30AED 1,357
Laguna Tower1Completedapartments24AED 1,246
Lakeside Residence1Completedapartments21AED 1,526
Movenpick Jumeirah Lakes Towers1Completedapartments0–

JLT Cluster Q

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 3 completed, 0 off-plan. 61 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Saba Properties Dmcc, Bonyan International Investment Group (Holding) (L.L.C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Saba Tower 31Completedapartments22AED 1,524
New Dubai Gate 11Completedapartments21AED 1,364
Saba Tower 21Completedapartments18AED 1,478
Saba Tower 41Not knownapartments0–

JLT Cluster B

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 3 completed, 0 off-plan. 49 sales in 12 months. Main developers: H A B N Real Estate Development, Damac Properties Co (L.L.C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Lake View Tower1Completedapartments27AED 1,404
Wind Tower 11Completedapartments20AED 1,059
Wind Tower 21Completedapartments2–
Wind Towers1Not knownapartments0–

JLT Cluster S

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 4 completed, 0 off-plan. 44 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Green Lakes Towers4Completedapartments44AED 1,514

JLT Cluster L

2 residential buildings: 2 apartments. 2 completed, 0 off-plan. 41 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Me Do Re Properties Dmcc.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Icon Tower 21Completedapartments21AED 1,300
Me Do Re Tower1Completedapartments20AED 2,228

JLT Cluster U

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 3 completed, 0 off-plan. 36 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Deyaar Development (P.J.S.C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Al Seef Towers3Completed, Not knownapartments24AED 1,473
Tamweel Tower1Completedapartments12AED 1,481

JLT Cluster G

3 residential buildings: 3 apartments. 2 completed, 0 off-plan. 28 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Aaber Facilites Management (L.L.C), Me Do Re Developments Dmcc.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Dubai Arch1Completedapartments18AED 1,413
Me Do Re 21Completedapartments10AED 2,487
Wisal Tower1Not knownapartments0–

Orra The Embankment

1 residential buildings: 1 apartments. 1 completed, 0 off-plan. 24 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Orra Real Estate Development.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Orra The Embankment Tower 11Completedapartments24AED 800

Uptown Dubai

2 residential buildings: 2 apartments. 2 completed, 0 off-plan. 14 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Uptown Tower1Completedapartments14AED 3,076
SO/ Uptown Dubai1Completedapartments0–

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and our building list, 14 October 2026. A project is a group of buildings with one name; a building with no group is listed on its own. Per sq ft is the median of apartment sales in 12 months.

Jumeirah Lake Towers property prices and sales

Apartments in Jumeirah Lake Towers sold for a median of AED 1,669 per sq ft in the 12 months to 10 October 2026, across 1,616 apartment sales.

121buildings and villa groups on BUY DUBAI (86 completed, 13 off-plan)
45developers
17,871unit sales since 2020
1,624sales in 12 months
AED 1,669per sq ft, apartments, 12 months (-18.1% on the year before)
AED 1,449per sq ft, completed apartments (off-plan: AED 2,301)
7.7%gross rental yield
46%of sales in 12 months were off-plan

Where Jumeirah Lake Towers ranks in Dubai

Rank among 66 Dubai communities with 300 or more sales in 12 months. See what the sales records say.

34 of 66Sales, 12 months
42 of 62Sales growth
16 of 66Launches
42 of 66Handovers
13 of 55Renters
29 of 58Resident rating
15 of 52Yield

Jumeirah Lake Towers apartment price per sq ft, by quarter

The median price of an apartment sold in Jumeirah Lake Towers was AED 1,536 per sq ft in 2026 Q3. The highest quarter in the last three years was 2025 Q2, at AED 2,089. A median moves when the mix of homes sold changes.

24 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q126 Q32,0891,536

What the sale records show now

  • Sales fell. Jumeirah Lake Towers had 516 sales in the last 6 months, against 1,205 in the same months a year before (-57%).
  • New buildings keep launching. 9 buildings had their first sale in the last 12 months, with 154 sales between them.
  • Most sales are of finished homes. 54% of sales in 12 months were of completed homes.
  • Rental yield. Asking rents against sold prices give a gross yield of 7.7%.

Jumeirah Lake Towers price per sq ft by district

DistrictPer sq ft, 12 monthsChange on the yearSales, 12 months
OtherAED 2,421-3.9%226
JLT Cluster RAED 2,211+0.7%133
JLT Cluster ZAED 1,249-17.0%114
Upper HouseAED 1,921+2.6%111
JLT Cluster AAED 1,396+3.0%77
JLT Cluster DAED 1,531+5.9%76
JLT Cluster KAED 2,036+2.8%69
Uptown DubaiAED 2,659+3.4%67
JLT Cluster FAED 3,102–65
JLT Cluster QAED 1,413+2.9%62
JLT Cluster JAED 1,700+13.7%54
JLT Cluster LAED 1,474+3.9%52
Viewz by DANUBEAED 2,372+9.9%51
JLT Cluster BAED 1,205-6.2%49
JLT Cluster SAED 1,514+3.9%44
JLT Cluster EAED 1,398+6.5%36
JLT Cluster UAED 1,480+4.6%36
JLT Cluster XAED 1,393+4.5%35
JLT Cluster HAED 1,254+5.7%34
JLT Cluster NAED 1,032+7.4%29
JLT Cluster GAED 1,766-18.3%28
JLT Cluster CAED 1,578+6.2%28
JLT Cluster VAED 1,326+4.9%27
JLT Cluster MAED 1,206+6.7%27
JLT Cluster YAED 1,146-0.8%24
Orra The EmbankmentAED 800-23.8%24
JLT Cluster PAED 1,366+9.0%24
JLT Cluster OAED 1,369+6.5%22

The 10 Jumeirah Lake Towers buildings with the most sales in 12 months

BuildingStatusDistrictDeveloperPer sq ftSales, 12 months
Diamondz By DanubeOff-plan–DANUBE PROPERTIES DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 2,442127
Golf Views Seven CityCompletedJLT Cluster ZSEVEN TIDES REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 1,249114
MBL SignatureOff-planJLT Cluster RMAG 10 PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT DMCCAED 2,34194
Hilton ResidencesOff-planJLT Cluster FEMIRATES MEZNA FOR REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L L C - DUBAI BRANCHAED 3,10265
Upper House EastOff-planUpper HouseELLINGTON PROPERTIES DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 1,90556
Upper House WestOff-planUpper HouseELLINGTON PROPERTIES DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 1,92355
Marriott Residences JLTOff-plan–SABA 4 FZCOAED 2,55052
MBL RoyalCompletedJLT Cluster KMBL ROYAL DEVELOPMENT DMCCAED 1,98337
Concorde TowerCompletedJLT Cluster H–AED 1,25434
MBL ResidenceCompletedJLT Cluster KMBL Development DMCCAED 2,03632

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 14 October 2026. Price per sq ft is a median of apartment sales. Yield is asking rent against sold price. Dates are registration dates.

Where is JLT in Dubai

JLT is in south-west Dubai, on the inland side of Sheikh Zayed Road, directly opposite Dubai Marina.

The DMCC community website jlt.ae says that JLT lies along Sheikh Zayed Road. It says that JLT is directly opposite Dubai Marina. It names Emirates Hills, Jebel Ali and Al Sufouh as nearby areas.

Sheikh Zayed Road is the main road between Dubai and Abu Dhabi. It separates JLT from Dubai Marina and JBR on the coast. Two Dubai Metro stations and footbridges cross the road and link the two sides.

Neighbours

  • Dubai Marina (north-west, across Sheikh Zayed Road): An Emaar district of towers around a canal. jlt.ae says that JLT is directly opposite.
  • Jumeirah Beach Residence, JBR (north-west, behind Dubai Marina): A row of towers on the beach. DMCC says that its metro stations give pedestrian access to Dubai Marina, JBR and the beach (Gulf News, 2022).
  • Jumeirah Islands (east and south-east): A Nakheel villa community. Wikipedia says that it sits inland from JLT, east of Sheikh Zayed Road, between interchanges 5 and 6. We could not confirm this.
  • Emirates Hills (east): An Emaar villa community. jlt.ae names it as a nearby area.
  • Uptown Dubai (next to JLT): DMCC's newer mixed-use district with Uptown Tower.
  • Jebel Ali and Al Furjan (south-west): jlt.ae names Jebel Ali as a nearby area. Al Furjan is a Nakheel community further south-west, near Ibn Battuta Mall.

How the area grew

DMCC wrote in Gulf News in 2022 that the Marina, JBR and JLT area was still largely empty in 1997. It says that people then saw the area as an outpost on the road to Abu Dhabi. Today the three districts form one of the densest tower areas in Dubai.

Sources: DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Islands, accessed 14 October 2026; Nakheel, Al Furjan, accessed 14 October 2026

JLT roads, traffic, parking and transport

JLT has two Dubai Metro Red Line stations, a Dubai Tram link and direct access to Sheikh Zayed Road.

The website jlt.ae says that people reach JLT by road, metro, taxi or bus. People can also walk from Dubai Marina.

Dubai Metro

DMCC says that its two metro stations opened in 2010 (Gulf News, 2022). It says that they give pedestrian access to Dubai Marina, JBR and the beach.

  • DMCC Metro Station (R37): Gulf News reported on 6 July 2023 that this station has a footbridge to the Jumeirah Lake Towers Tram Station (03). Wikipedia says that its old name was Jumeirah Lakes Towers station.
  • Sobha Realty Metro Station (R36): The old name was Dubai Marina Metro Station. Dubai Media Office said on 9 August 2021 that the RTA gave Sobha Realty the naming right. Gulf News (2023) says that a footbridge links it to the Dubai Marina Tram Station (05).

Dubai Tram

Gulf News (6 July 2023) says that DMCC Metro Station connects to the Jumeirah Lake Towers Tram Station. The same report says that Sobha Realty Metro Station connects to the Dubai Marina Tram Station. The tram serves Dubai Marina and JBR.

Buses

jlt.ae says that buses serve JLT. The RTA publishes a full bus route list. We did not check that list route by route for JLT stops. We could not confirm which bus routes stop inside JLT.

Roads

Sheikh Zayed Road runs along the north-west edge of JLT. It is the main link to Downtown Dubai in one direction and to Jebel Ali and Abu Dhabi in the other.

The National reported on 22 February 2026 that the RTA started the next phase of a Dh690 million Hessa Street project. It said that Phase II lists JLT among the areas it serves. The National said that the project cuts one trip from 24 minutes to 5 minutes. The other areas served include Jumeirah Islands, The Greens and Emirates Hills.

Parking

Gulf News reported that paid visitor parking started in JLT in 2018. The page shows a last update on 1 November 2018. It said that the RTA runs visitor parking under a deal with DMCC.

Gulf News gave these details in 2018:

  • Standard rates were Dh4 to Dh10 per hour.
  • Prime spaces cost Dh10 per hour, with a limit of three hours.
  • Paid hours were 8am to 10pm, Saturday to Thursday.

These figures are from 2018. Rates and hours can change. We could not confirm the current rates.

New projects add parking. DMCC says that BAY360 will have an underground car park of about 300 spaces. DMCC says that Uptown Place will have more than 1,600 parking spaces and a shuttle to the metro.

Sources: DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022; Gulf News, Which Metro Station is connected to the Tram?, 6 July 2023; Dubai Media Office, RTA grants Sobha Realty a station naming right, 9 August 2021; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Lake Towers, accessed 14 October 2026; RTA, Bus Route List, August 2025; The National, Next phase of Dh690m Hessa Street project, 22 February 2026; Gulf News, Paid parking activated in Dubai's JLT, 1 November 2018; DMCC, DMCC and Sweid & Sweid Unveil BAY360, 3 February 2026; DMCC, DMCC Launches One and Two Uptown Place, 22 April 2026

Living in JLT

JLT is a walkable tower district with shops, restaurants, clinics, a mosque and parks at the base of its clusters, around a set of lakes.

Most daily needs are on the ground floors of the towers. DMCC says that almost every product or service is available inside JLT (Gulf News, 2022).

Food and shops

Sources disagree on the number of food outlets. DMCC (Gulf News, 2022) says that JLT had more than 460 cafes, restaurants and hotels in 2022. The website jlt.ae says that there are more than 300 restaurants and cafes.

jlt.ae says that Clusters A, B and O are known for their food. Wikipedia says that each cluster has waterfront shops. We could not confirm this for every cluster.

Parks and sport

JLT Park is the main green space. The National reported on 6 February 2013 that DMCC drained Lake C to build a 55,000 square metre park. It said that residents had asked for green space. Emirates 24|7 reported that the park opened on Friday 10 January 2014.

Emirates 24|7 said that the park opened with play areas, a basketball court and a pedestrian bridge to southern JLT. It said that a jogging track and an amphitheatre were still to come. It said that the park is free and has several entrances.

The website jlt.ae lists these sport and outdoor places:

  • Parks and a lakeside jogging track.
  • Free outdoor fitness stations.
  • Basketball, football and padel courts.
  • A skate park.
  • Club Lab Golf.
  • The JLT Dog Park.

DMCC says that Kobe Bryant opened the JLT Court (Gulf News, 2022). jlt.ae names Fit Box Gym, Vogue Fitness and Real Pilates as gyms in JLT. DMCC says that JLT had 324 fitness and beauty businesses in 2022.

Health

The website jlt.ae lists these clinics:

  • Aster Clinic: Cluster W.
  • Armada Medical Centre: Cluster P.
  • New Al Shifa Polyclinic: Cluster M.

jlt.ae lists Aster Pharmacy in Cluster W, Super Care Pharmacy and Life Pharmacy. DMCC says that BAY360 will add medical facilities. Gulf News reported on 28 October 2025 that DMCC plans a medical clinic at the Lake D hub.

Mosques

jlt.ae says that the main mosque is Sheikha Bint Saeed Al Maktoum Masjid, between Clusters M and N. It lists prayer spaces in Tiffany Tower (Cluster W) and Palladium Tower (Cluster C).

Gulf News reported that DMCC planned a mosque on part of Lake A and land next to it. The page shows a last update on 15 September 2018. The report said that the mosque would hold more than 1,000 worshippers. It said that there would be an upper prayer area for nearly 300 women. Wikipedia says that the plan included three mosques. We could not confirm this.

Sources: DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022; The National, JLT empties the lake to make way for greenery, 6 February 2013; Emirates 24|7, Residents flock to JLT's newly-opened park, 16 January 2014; DMCC, DMCC and Sweid & Sweid Unveil BAY360, 3 February 2026; DMCC, DMCC Visits Sweid One, 4 May 2026; Gulf News, JLT lake is drained, 28 October 2025; Gulf News, JLT residents divided over park, mosque plans, 15 September 2018; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Lake Towers, accessed 14 October 2026

Schools in and near JLT

There are no schools inside JLT, but KHDA-rated schools are a short drive away in Emirates Hills, The Meadows, The Greens and Al Sufouh.

The DMCC community website jlt.ae says that there are no schools inside JLT. It names three schools within about 15 minutes' drive. They are Dubai International Academy Emirates Hills, Regent International School and Emirates International School.

Schools nearby

The ratings below are KHDA overall ratings for 2023-24, as published by WhichSchoolAdvisor on 27 April 2024. Locations are from the KHDA school directory.

  • Dubai International Academy Emirates Hills: IB curriculum, in Emirates Hills (KHDA). Rated Outstanding in 2023-24.
  • Dubai British School Emirates Hills: UK curriculum, in Emirates Hills (KHDA). Rated Outstanding in 2023-24.
  • Regent International School: In Al Barsha Second, in The Greens area (KHDA). Rated Very Good in 2023-24.
  • Emirates International School Meadows: IB curriculum, in The Meadows (KHDA). Rated Very Good in 2023-24.
  • Raffles International School: Rated Very Good in 2023-24.
  • Raffles World Academy: Rated Very Good in 2023-24.
  • Dubai College: In the Al Sufouh and Al Barsha area. Rated Outstanding in 2023-24.
  • GEMS Wellington International School: In the Al Sufouh and Al Barsha area. Rated Outstanding in 2023-24.

KHDA publishes new ratings each year. Parents should check the current KHDA rating before they apply.

Nurseries in and near JLT

The KHDA early childhood directory lists these centres in the DMCC area:

  • Chubby Cheeks DMCC.
  • Giggles and More.
  • Gummy Bear (DMCC branch).
  • Kids Kingdom.
  • Rainbow Valley.
  • Learning Ladder Nursery and Learning Ladder Nursery Park (DMCC).
  • Paddington Early Childhood Centre.

The website jlt.ae names Mosaic Nursery and Learning Ladder Nursery inside JLT. KHDA also lists Raffles ECC Lakes, Raffles ECC Lakes 2 and Raffles ECC Meadows nearby.

Sources: DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; KHDA, Find Schools education directory, accessed 14 October 2026; KHDA, Early Childhood Centres directory, accessed 14 October 2026; WhichSchoolAdvisor, KHDA 2024 School Ratings: The Complete List, 27 April 2024; Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022

Who lives in JLT

JLT is home to residents and office workers in shared towers, and we found no official population figure for JLT alone.

JLT is both a residential area and a business free zone. Many towers hold apartments. Other towers hold offices for companies registered with DMCC.

Population

Sources disagree on the population. The National reported on 6 February 2013 that DMCC said 55,000 people lived and worked in JLT's 64 towers at that time. Wikipedia says that JLT was planned for about 60,000 residents and 120,000 workers. We could not confirm the Wikipedia figures.

Digital Dubai said on 30 July 2026 that Dubai's population reached 4.580 million at the end of 2025. The release did not give a figure for JLT. We could not confirm a current population for JLT.

Households

Homes in JLT go from studios to three-bedroom apartments, plus branded residences, according to jlt.ae. There are no villas inside JLT.

Gulf News quoted a property agent who described JLT as having many single people and not many children. The page shows a last update on 15 September 2018. This was one person's view. We could not confirm it with data.

DMCC says that JLT won a "People's Choice Family Friendly Location of the Year" award in 2017 (Gulf News, 2022). The nurseries, parks and play areas in JLT serve families with young children.

Workers and businesses

DMCC said on 4 May 2026 that more than 26,000 businesses were registered with it at the end of 2025.

Sources: The National, JLT empties the lake to make way for greenery, 6 February 2013; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Lake Towers, accessed 14 October 2026; Digital Dubai, Dubai's Population Tops 4.580 Million by the End of 2025, 30 July 2026; DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News, JLT residents divided over park, mosque plans, 15 September 2018; Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022; DMCC, DMCC Visits Sweid One, 4 May 2026; Wikipedia, Dubai Multi Commodities Centre, accessed 14 October 2026

JLT service charges and running costs

Each JLT tower has its own RERA-approved service charge, and we could not confirm a current JLT rate from the DLD index.

Service charges

Each tower in JLT has its own owners' association and its own service charge budget. Gulf News reported in 2018 that RERA must approve service fees before a management company can collect them. It said that management companies must give financial statements to owners' associations for approval. The page shows a last update on 26 November 2018.

The Dubai Land Department publishes a Service Charge Index on its website. Our check of the index on 14 October 2026 returned no figures for JLT. We could not confirm a current service charge rate for JLT. Buyers should check the rate for the exact tower in the DLD index.

Cooling

Dubai Media Office said on 24 February 2025 that Empower runs a JLT District Cooling project. It said that the project has four plants, three of them in operation. It gave a combined design capacity of 152,000 refrigeration tons. It said that the pipe network serves the entire area.

The release did not list which towers are connected. We could not confirm that every JLT tower uses Empower. Buyers should ask the owners' association which cooling provider serves a tower. District cooling is billed separately from the service charge.

The DMCC Annual Report 2025 says that DMCC signed with Empower for district cooling in the next phase of Uptown Dubai. Dubai Media Office said that this deal covers 24,675 refrigeration tons.

Energy

The DMCC Annual Report 2025 says that DMCC has deployed 6.3 MW of solar capacity in JLT. The report does not say how this affects bills for residents.

Sources: Gulf News, Service fees at freehold locations fall, says Rera, 26 November 2018; Dubai Land Department, Service Charge Index, accessed 14 October 2026; DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; Dubai Media Office, Empower and DMCC agreement for Uptown Dubai, 24 February 2025; DMCC, Annual Report 2025, 2026; Gulf News, Paid parking activated in Dubai's JLT, 1 November 2018

New projects and what is coming to JLT

DMCC and partner developers are building offices, branded residences and a lakeside hub called BAY360, with completions from late 2026 to 2028.

BAY360 at Lake D

DMCC and Sweid & Sweid announced BAY360 on 3 February 2026. DMCC says that it uses a portion of Lake D and keeps most of the lake. DMCC says that BAY360 will include:

  • A 22,000 sq ft flagship Spinneys supermarket.
  • Lakefront dining and lifestyle retail.
  • Medical facilities.
  • Rooftop padel courts and family outdoor areas.
  • An underground car park of about 300 spaces.
  • A new pedestrian avenue from the metro station to the far side of Lake D.
  • More greenery, seating and walkways at the lake edges.

DMCC says that Sweid & Sweid targets completion towards the end of 2027. It is the third Sweid & Sweid project in JLT, after Banyan Tree Residences and Sweid One.

Gulf News reported on 28 October 2025 that Lake D was drained and partly fenced. It said that residents complained of a smell from algae and sludge. DMCC told Gulf News that the hub will include play areas, sports facilities, a medical clinic, cafes and underground parking. The website jlt.ae says that Lake D is not being removed. It says that the lake is getting cleaning and water-quality work.

The DMCC Annual Report 2025 says that BAY360 moved towards plot handover to Sweid & Sweid. It says that enabling works started.

Other lake projects

The DMCC Annual Report 2025 says that DMCC advanced anchor projects at Lakes A and D in 2025. It says that DMCC also added new paths, walkways and green spaces.

Sweid One

DMCC said on 4 May 2026 that Sweid One was 78% complete. It is a 500,000 sq ft Grade A office building in JLT. DMCC said that it is due to open in the fourth quarter of 2026. It will have Boon Coffee, The Kitchen by Spinneys and a rooftop restaurant.

New residential towers

DMCC says that its JLT pipeline includes these residential projects:

  • W Residences.
  • Marriott Residences.
  • Upper House by Ellington.
  • Sobha Verde.

The DMCC Annual Report 2025 says that construction started in 2025 on W Residences JLT and on Mercer House in Uptown Dubai. Wikipedia says that Mercer House is a DMCC and Ellington project with two towers of 34 and 41 storeys. It says that the project has about 600 units, due in 2027. We could not confirm these details.

Wikipedia says that Cluster Z is planned as one mixed-use development by Seven Tides. It says that it was under construction in August 2024. We could not confirm this.

Uptown Dubai

DMCC launched One Uptown Place (21 storeys) and Two Uptown Place (15 storeys) on 22 April 2026. DMCC gave these details:

  • 560,000 sq ft of offices and 82,000 sq ft of retail.
  • Completion target in the first quarter of 2028.
  • A shuttle to the Dubai Metro and more than 1,600 parking spaces.
  • Design by Brewer Smith Brewer Group, with a LEED Gold target.

DMCC says that Uptown Dubai will have more than 1 million sq ft of commercial space when Uptown Place is complete.

Burj 2020

The DMCC Annual Report 2025 says that DMCC is planning Burj 2020. It describes a mixed-use tower expected to rise above 600 metres. The report gives no completion date. We could not confirm a date.

Sources: DMCC, DMCC and Sweid & Sweid Unveil BAY360, 3 February 2026; Gulf News, JLT lake is drained, 28 October 2025; DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; DMCC, Annual Report 2025, 2026; DMCC, DMCC Visits Sweid One, 4 May 2026; DMCC, DMCC Launches One and Two Uptown Place, 22 April 2026; Wikipedia, Uptown Dubai, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Lake Towers, accessed 14 October 2026; The National, Next phase of Dh690m Hessa Street project, 22 February 2026

JLT history

DMCC started JLT in 2002, the first tower was complete in December 2006, and most towers followed after 2008.

Start and funding

DMCC says that it was set up in 2002 to promote trade and develop JLT (Gulf News, 2022). DMCC says that a gold sukuk in 2002 raised USD 200 million. It says that Standard Chartered, Deutsche Bank and Dubai Islamic Bank arranged it. The money paid for the first commercial towers: Gold, Silver and Almas.

Wikipedia says that Atkins Middle East designed most of the JLT complex. We could not confirm this.

First towers

DMCC says that Saba Tower was the first JLT tower to be complete, in December 2006. It says that the Gold, Silver and Almas towers were complete in 2008, during the global recession.

Wikipedia says that Almas Tower is 360 metres tall with 68 storeys. It says that it was Dubai's tallest building until Burj Khalifa opened in 2009. We could not confirm this. Sources disagree on the floor count. The Wikipedia JLT article gives 66 floors, but the Wikipedia Almas Tower article gives 68 storeys.

Trade exchanges

DMCC says that the Dubai Gold and Commodities Exchange (DGCX) and the Dubai Diamond Exchange were set up at JLT. Wikipedia says that the Dubai Diamond Exchange started in 2004. It says that the exchange is in Almas Tower. We could not confirm this.

Building out

Wikipedia says that more than 80% of JLT towers were complete by April 2011. It says that 11 towers were still unfinished in June 2015. We could not confirm this. Wikipedia also says that Wind Towers 1 and 2 in Cluster B were under construction for more than 12 years. We could not confirm this.

DMCC says that its two metro stations opened in 2010. DMCC opened One JLT in 2015. DMCC describes it as a 26,000 square metre Grade A office tower designed to LEED Gold.

From lake to park

The National reported on 6 February 2013 that DMCC drained Lake C for a 55,000 square metre park. It said that residents had asked for green space. It said that DMCC would leave the other three lakes untouched. Sources disagree on the name of the drained lake. The National calls it Lake C, but Wikipedia calls it Lake Elucio.

Gulf News reported that residents were divided on the plan. Some residents said the lakes were the main reason they moved to JLT. Others said the lakes had smelly water and mosquitoes. JLT Park opened on 10 January 2014, according to Emirates 24|7.

DMCC says that JLT won a "People's Choice Family Friendly Location of the Year" award in 2017.

Fires

Wikipedia records three fires in JLT. We could not confirm these reports from news sources:

  • A fire at the Fortune Tower building site on 18 January 2007 killed two workers, according to Wikipedia.
  • A fire in November 2012 gutted Tamweel Tower in Cluster U, according to Wikipedia. It says that repairs were complete by the end of 2016.
  • A fire at Almas Tower in April 2018 led to an evacuation, with no injuries reported, according to Wikipedia.

Sources: Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Lake Towers, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Almas Tower, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Dubai Multi Commodities Centre, accessed 14 October 2026; The National, JLT empties the lake to make way for greenery, 6 February 2013; Gulf News, JLT residents divided over park, mosque plans, 15 September 2018; Emirates 24|7, Residents flock to JLT's newly-opened park, 16 January 2014; Gulf News, JLT lake is drained, 28 October 2025; DMCC, DMCC and Sweid & Sweid Unveil BAY360, 3 February 2026

JLT vs Dubai Marina, JBR, Al Furjan, Emirates Hills

JLT is an inland tower district with lakes and offices, unlike coastal Dubai Marina and JBR or villa-led Al Furjan and Emirates Hills.

JLT vs Dubai Marina

  • Location: jlt.ae says that JLT is directly opposite Dubai Marina, across Sheikh Zayed Road.
  • Water: Dubai Marina is built around a canal open to the sea. JLT is built around man-made lakes.
  • Developer: Emaar is the master developer of Dubai Marina. DMCC is the master developer of JLT.
  • Use: JLT mixes homes and free zone offices in its towers. DMCC had more than 26,000 registered businesses at the end of 2025.
  • Metro: The two areas share the DMCC and Sobha Realty metro stations, which sit on the road between them.

JLT vs JBR

  • Developer and size: Gulf News says that Dubai Properties built JBR with 36 residential towers and four hotel towers. The page shows a last update on 15 September 2018.
  • Beach: Gulf News says that the beach is about a two-minute walk from the JBR towers. JLT has no beach. DMCC says that its metro stations give pedestrian access to JBR and the beach.

JLT vs Al Furjan

  • Developer: Nakheel develops Al Furjan. DMCC develops JLT.
  • Homes: Nakheel says that Al Furjan has four-bedroom villas and three-bedroom townhouses. JLT has apartments in towers.
  • Distance: Nakheel says that Al Furjan is 15 minutes from Dubai Marina and 10 minutes from Ibn Battuta Mall.
  • Metro: Nakheel says that Al Furjan is 3 minutes from Al Furjan Metro Station. Gulf News reported on 31 December 2020 that Route 2020 brought new stations to Al Furjan and other communities. JLT has two Red Line stations on its edge.

JLT vs Emirates Hills

  • Homes: Gulf News reported in May 2025 that Emirates Hills has only freestanding villas, with no townhouses or apartment blocks. JLT has only apartments and offices.
  • Plots: Gulf News said that Emaar sold large plots of about 12,000 to 58,000 sq ft for custom-built villas.
  • Golf: Gulf News said that Emirates Hills sits next to the Montgomerie and Emirates Golf Club courses.
  • Schools: Dubai International Academy and Dubai British School are in Emirates Hills, according to KHDA. JLT has no schools inside, according to jlt.ae.

Sources: DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022; DMCC, DMCC Visits Sweid One, 4 May 2026; Gulf News, Jumeirah Beach Residence: A Mediterranean lifestyle, 15 September 2018; Nakheel, Al Furjan, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News, Al Furjan and Discovery Gardens get metro, 31 December 2020; Gulf News, Inside Dubai's Emirates Hills, 21 May 2025; KHDA, Find Schools education directory, accessed 14 October 2026; The National, Next phase of Dh690m Hessa Street project, 22 February 2026

Common questions about JLT

These are short answers to common questions about JLT, based on DMCC, government and news sources.

Who is the master developer of JLT?

The Dubai Multi Commodities Centre (DMCC) is the master developer. DMCC says that it was set up in 2002 to promote trade and develop JLT (Gulf News, 2022).

Can foreigners buy property in JLT?

Yes. The DMCC website jlt.ae says that JLT is a freehold area. It says that UAE nationals, expatriates and foreign investors can buy apartments outright.

How many towers are in JLT?

Sources disagree. DMCC says that the master plan has 87 towers in 26 clusters (Gulf News, 2022). Wikipedia counts 80 towers around the lakes plus 8 on the JLT Embankment.

Which metro stations serve JLT?

Two Red Line stations serve JLT. They are DMCC Metro Station (R37) and Sobha Realty Metro Station (R36), which had the name Dubai Marina before. Gulf News (2023) says that both have footbridges to tram stations.

Is there a school inside JLT?

No. The website jlt.ae says that there are no schools inside JLT. It names Dubai International Academy Emirates Hills, Regent International School and Emirates International School within about 15 minutes' drive. There are several nurseries inside JLT.

Is there a park in JLT?

Yes. JLT Park is a 55,000 square metre park on the site of the former Lake C (The National, 2013). It opened on 10 January 2014, according to Emirates 24|7. JLT also has a dog park, courts and a skate park, according to jlt.ae.

What is happening at Lake D?

DMCC and Sweid & Sweid are building BAY360 on part of Lake D. DMCC says that it will have a Spinneys supermarket, dining, a clinic and padel courts. Completion is targeted for the end of 2027. jlt.ae says that the lake is not being removed.

Who provides district cooling in JLT?

Dubai Media Office said in February 2025 that Empower runs a JLT District Cooling project with four plants. It said that the network serves the entire area. We could not confirm that every tower uses Empower. Ask the owners' association of each tower.

What are the service charges in JLT?

Each tower has its own service charge, approved by RERA. Our check of the DLD Service Charge Index returned no JLT figures. We could not confirm a current rate. Check the exact tower in the DLD index.

How many people live in JLT?

We could not confirm a current figure. The National reported in 2013 that 55,000 people lived and worked in JLT's 64 towers. Wikipedia gives a plan for about 60,000 residents and 120,000 workers. Sources disagree.

Sources: Gulf News (DMCC opinion), How JLT made the cut to being a community, 12 August 2022; DMCC (jlt.ae), JLT FAQ, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News, Which Metro Station is connected to the Tram?, 6 July 2023; The National, JLT empties the lake to make way for greenery, 6 February 2013; DMCC, DMCC and Sweid & Sweid Unveil BAY360, 3 February 2026; Dubai Media Office, Empower and DMCC agreement for Uptown Dubai, 24 February 2025; Dubai Land Department, Service Charge Index, accessed 14 October 2026