Community · Dubai · Freehold

Dubai Sports City

Dubai Sports City is a 50 million sq ft mixed-use master development in Dubailand that combines sports venues, apartment towers and a villa community.

149
towers
3,019
sales in 12 months
AED 1,310
per sq ft, 12 months +16.4%
8.5%
gross rental yield
Home › Dubai Sports City

Dubai Sports City: the area, the buildings and what homes sell for

This page covers the place first and the property second.

Checked 14 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

What is Dubai Sports City

Dubai Sports City is a 50 million sq ft mixed-use master development in Dubailand that combines sports venues, apartment towers and a villa community.

Gulf News reported on 3 March 2004 that Dubai Sports City (DSC) was unveiled as the world's first integrated, purpose-built sports city. The same report placed the project inside Dubailand. The National also described Dubai Sports City as part of Dubailand on 9 January 2014.

DSC told Gulf News on 27 February 2020 that the master development covers 50 million sq ft. DSC said that it gives 20% of that area to sports facilities. Gulf News had also described DSC as a 50 million sq ft master plan on 19 September 2005.

50 million sq ftTotal area of the master development, as DSC told Gulf News in February 2020 and as Gulf News reported in September 2005
20%Share of the area for sports facilities, according to DSC in Gulf News, February 2020
March 2004Month the project was unveiled, as reported by Gulf News on 3 March 2004
About 17,000Residents in 2020, as DSC told Gulf News in February 2020
2009Year Dubai International Stadium opened and hosted its first international match, according to the ICC
1,100 or 961Homes in Victory Heights. Sources disagree: DSC (Gulf News, 2020) gives 1,100 units; The National (2014) gives 961 villas and townhouses

The districts

DSC described its districts to Gulf News in February 2020. The list below follows that report.

  • Cricket stadium district: Dubai International Stadium and its surrounding plots.
  • Sports village: sports facilities and schools.
  • Canal district: retail and homes along the canal, including Canal Residences.
  • Victory Heights: the villa community. DSC said that it covers 50% of the DSC area and includes the golf course.
  • Future plots: land that DSC kept for later phases.

DSC said that it has 1.9 million sq ft of sports facilities in the cricket stadium and sports village districts. DSC listed golf, football, cricket, rugby, tennis and swimming as its main sports.

Residential parts

Wikipedia names three residential districts: Canal Residence, Victory Heights and Gallery Villas. It also lists mid-rise apartment towers. We could not confirm this list from a news or government source.

Wikipedia names tower clusters such as Elite Sports Residence 1 to 10 and Olympic Park Towers 1 to 4. We could not confirm these names from a news or government source.

Sources: Gulf News, Gulf News says: Dubai Sports City scores a first, 3 March 2004; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City will construct country's largest stadium, 19 September 2005; The National, Victory Heights finished at Dubai Sports City, 9 January 2014; ICC, Dubai International Stadium, 26 July 2021; Wikipedia, Dubai Sports City, accessed 14 October 2026

Where you can live in Dubai Sports City: the residential projects

Homes in Dubai Sports City are in 8 residential areas: Other buildings, Elite Sports Residence, Victory Heights, Canal Residence, Olympic Park Towers, Zenith Towers, Champions Towers, Rufy Residency.

Map of the Dubai Sports City projects

Go to: Circles are projects: the bigger the circle, the more sales in 12 months. Zoom in to see every building. Click for figures.
Victory HeightsElite Sports ResidenceCanal ResidenceRufy ResidencyOlympic Park TowersChampions TowersZenith Towers

Other buildings

54 residential buildings: 52 apartments, 2 villas and townhouses. 42 completed, 12 off-plan. 2,404 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Falak Properties, Pan Global Development, T F G Real Estate.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Aspirz by Danube1Off-planapartments256AED 2,196
Verde by Vision1Off-planapartments230AED 1,380
Azizi Grand1Completedapartments215AED 1,350
Binghatti Haven1Completedapartments211AED 1,488
Hadley Heights 21Off-planapartments192AED 1,314
Hera Tower1Completedapartments111AED 976
The First Collection1Off-planapartments107–
Antalya by Karma1Off-planapartments102AED 1,496
The Community Sports Arena1Off-planapartments81AED 1,315
Condor Golf Links 181Completedapartments74AED 1,888
MAG 7771Completedapartments60AED 1,594
Amal Tower1Completedapartments58AED 1,023
Aurelia Residence1Off-planapartments57AED 1,311
Giovanni Boutique Suites1Completedapartments45AED 1,206

And 40 more projects or buildings: see the map.

Elite Sports Residence

12 residential buildings: 12 apartments. 12 completed, 0 off-plan. 236 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Triplanet International (Fzc), Range 4 Developments, Triplanet Range 2 Investments Limited.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Elite Sports Residence 103Completedapartments47AED 995
Elite Sports Residence 61Completedapartments28AED 994
Elite Sports Residence 31Completedapartments27AED 975
Elite Sports Residence 21Completedapartments27AED 836
Elite Sports Residence 81Completedapartments25AED 982
Elite Sports Residence 91Completedapartments20AED 879
Elite Sports Residence 71Completedapartments18AED 893
Elite Sports Residence 11Completedapartments16AED 828
Elite Sports Residence 41Completedapartments15AED 988
Elite Sports Residence 51Completedapartments13AED 805

Victory Heights

14 residential buildings: 14 villas and townhouses. 13 completed, 0 off-plan. 88 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Oliva1Completedvillas, townhouses14–
Calida1Completedvillas, townhouses12–
Sevilla Village1Completedvillas, townhouses11–
Estella1Completedvillas, townhouses11–
Carmen1Completedvillas, townhouses11–
Esmeralda1Completedvillas, townhouses9–
Marbella Village1Completedvillas, townhouses5–
Novelia1Completedvillas, townhouses5–
Morella1Completedvillas, townhouses4–
Alicante Villas1Completedvillas, townhouses3–
Gallery Villas1Completedvillas, townhouses2–
Fortuna Village1Completedvillas, townhouses1–
Intima Villas1Completedvillas, townhouses0–
The Moon Villas1Not knownvillas, townhouses0–

Canal Residence

5 residential buildings: 5 apartments. 5 completed, 0 off-plan. 66 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Dubai Sports City (L. L. C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Venetian1Completedapartments25AED 867
Arabian1Completedapartments18AED 986
European1Completedapartments13AED 879
Mediterranean1Completedapartments10AED 916
Spanish Andalusian1Completedapartments0–

Olympic Park Towers

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 4 completed, 0 off-plan. 58 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Gulf General Investments Co. (P.S.C).

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Olympic Park 41Completedapartments21AED 740
Olympic Park 11Completedapartments15AED 744
Olympic Park 31Completedapartments14AED 745
Olympic Park 21Completedapartments8AED 770

Zenith Towers

3 residential buildings: 3 apartments. 2 completed, 0 off-plan. 14 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Zenith Real Estate Development(L.L.C), Zenith Smart Real Estate Development.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Zenith A1 Tower1Completedapartments11AED 751
Zenith A2 Tower1Completedapartments3–
Zenith A3 Tower1Not knownapartments0–

Champions Towers

4 residential buildings: 4 apartments. 2 completed, 0 off-plan. 9 sales in 12 months. Main developers: Mre Global Investment Group Fzc.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Champions Tower 11Completedapartments8AED 911
Champions Tower 31Completedapartments1–
Champions Tower 21Not knownapartments0–
Champions Tower 41Not knownapartments0–

Rufy Residency

3 residential buildings: 3 apartments. 1 completed, 0 off-plan. 0 sales in 12 months.

Project or buildingBuildingsStatusHomesSales, 12 monthsPer sq ft
Rufi Golf1Completedapartments0–
Rufi Rose Gardens1Not knownapartments0–
Rufi Waterfront Tower1Not knownapartments0–

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and our building list, 14 October 2026. A project is a group of buildings with one name; a building with no group is listed on its own. Per sq ft is the median of apartment sales in 12 months.

Dubai Sports City property prices and sales

Apartments in Dubai Sports City sold for a median of AED 1,310 per sq ft in the 12 months to 10 October 2026, across 2,828 apartment sales.

149buildings and villa groups on BUY DUBAI (98 completed, 16 off-plan)
52developers
14,536unit sales since 2020
3,033sales in 12 months
AED 1,310per sq ft, apartments, 12 months (+16.4% on the year before)
AED 946per sq ft, completed apartments (off-plan: AED 1,446)
8.5%gross rental yield
59%of sales in 12 months were off-plan

Where Dubai Sports City ranks in Dubai

Rank among 66 Dubai communities with 300 or more sales in 12 months. See what the sales records say.

16 of 66Sales, 12 months
24 of 62Sales growth
41 of 66Launches
46 of 66Handovers
21 of 55Renters
48 of 58Resident rating
9 of 52Yield

Dubai Sports City apartment price per sq ft, by quarter

The median price of an apartment sold in Dubai Sports City was AED 1,213 per sq ft in 2026 Q3. The highest quarter in the last three years was 2025 Q4, at AED 1,342. A median moves when the mix of homes sold changes.

24 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q126 Q31,3421,213

What the sale records show now

  • Sales fell. Dubai Sports City had 1,016 sales in the last 6 months, against 1,514 in the same months a year before (-33%).
  • New buildings keep launching. 5 buildings had their first sale in the last 12 months, with 485 sales between them.
  • Most sales are off-plan. 59% of sales in 12 months were of homes not yet finished.
  • Rental yield. Asking rents against sold prices give a gross yield of 8.5%.

Dubai Sports City price per sq ft by district

DistrictPer sq ft, 12 monthsChange on the yearSales, 12 months
OtherAED 1,358+8.6%2,399
Elite Sports ResidenceAED 946+5.0%236
Victory Heights––89
Canal ResidenceAED 902+5.6%66
Olympic Park TowersAED 744+7.6%60
Sportz by DanubeAED 1,594+7.6%57
Royal ResidenceAED 1,014+15.5%40
Rufy ResidencyAED 900+0.1%28
Hub Golf View ApartmentsAED 761+14.8%23

The 10 Dubai Sports City buildings with the most sales in 12 months

BuildingStatusDistrictDeveloperPer sq ftSales, 12 months
Aspirz by DanubeOff-plan–DANUBE PROPERTIES DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 2,196256
Verde by VisionOff-plan–CLEAR VISION REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 1,380230
Azizi GrandCompleted–AZIZI DEVELOPMENTS L.L.CAED 1,350215
Binghatti HavenCompleted–Binghatti Developers FZEAED 1,488211
Hadley Heights 2Off-plan–LEOS DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 1,314192
Hera TowerCompleted–TITANS REAL ESTATE DEVELOPERS L.L.CAED 976111
The First CollectionOff-plan–TFG INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.C–107
Antalya by KarmaOff-plan–KARMA D S C DEVELOPERS L.L.CAED 1,496102
The Community Sports ArenaOff-plan–Aqua Properties FZ -LLCAED 1,31581
Condor Golf Links 18Completed–CONDOR GOLF LINKS 18 REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT L.L.CAED 1,88874

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 14 October 2026. Price per sq ft is a median of apartment sales. Yield is asking rent against sold price. Dates are registration dates.

Where is Dubai Sports City in Dubai

Dubai Sports City is in Dubailand, in south-west Dubai, next to Motor City and near Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road.

Gulf News (2004 and 2005) and The National (2014) place Dubai Sports City inside Dubailand. Gulf News reported in September 2005 that DSC was one of about 30 projects in Dubailand.

Wikipedia describes Dubailand as a large leisure and residential master plan that includes Dubai Sports City. We could not confirm the current boundaries of Dubailand from a government source.

Official area name and main road

Wikipedia says that Dubai Sports City is in the Al Hebiah 4 area. It also says that DSC lies on Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road (E311). We could not confirm the official area name from a DLD or Dubai Municipality source.

The RTA posted a traffic warning on 11 September 2022 for "Hessa Street near Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road intersection". The warning was for an Asia Cup match in Dubai Sports City. The National reported the warning on the same day. This shows that the stadium area is close to that junction.

Neighbours

  • Motor City: The National reported tailbacks from Town Square to Motor City in April 2024. The same report named Sports City and Motor City together as badly affected areas.
  • Jumeirah Golf Estates: Wikipedia says that Jumeirah Golf Estates lies on the E311 near Dubai Sports City. We could not confirm this from a news or government source.
  • Remraam: RTA bus J04 runs from Sports City (ICC Headquarters) to Remraam, according to the RTA bus route list of August 2025.
  • Al Barsha South: KHDA lists several schools in Al Barsha South that families in DSC can use. The RTA has upgraded Hessa Street at the Al Barsha South junction.
  • Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC): The RTA says that a new tunnel will carry traffic from JVC towards Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road.

We could not confirm drive times from DSC to Downtown Dubai, Dubai Marina or the airports from a news or government source.

Sources: Gulf News, Dubai Sports City will construct country's largest stadium, 19 September 2005; The National, Victory Heights finished at Dubai Sports City, 9 January 2014; The National, Asia Cup Final: Heavy traffic expected around Dubai Sports City, 11 September 2022; The National, Gridlock on the roads as Dubai residents return to work after record rainfall, 22 April 2024; RTA, Bus Route List, August 2025; Dubai Media Office, RTA Awards Contract for Phase II of Hessa Street Development, 22 February 2026; Wikipedia, Dubai Sports City, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Dubailand, accessed 14 October 2026; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Golf Estates, accessed 14 October 2026

Dubai Sports City roads, traffic, parking and transport

Hessa Street and Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road are the main roads to Dubai Sports City, and RTA buses are its only public transport.

Main roads

  • Hessa Street: The RTA links Hessa Street with the stadium area. Its September 2022 warning named the Hessa Street junction with Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road.
  • Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road (E311): Wikipedia says that DSC lies on this road. We could not confirm the exact exits from an RTA source.
  • Umm Suqeim Street and Al Qudra Road: The RTA says that this corridor runs 16 km from Jumeirah Street to Emirates Road. It serves areas with more than one million residents.
  • Al Fay Road: Gulf News reported in September 2022 that the RTA told DSC residents to use Al Fay Road during stadium events.

Hessa Street upgrades

Dubai Media Office reported on 22 February 2026 that the RTA awarded the contract for Phase II of the Hessa Street Development. Phase II covers 3 km between Al Khail Road and Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road.

Phase II includes 8,835 m of bridges and a 480 m tunnel. The RTA says that it doubles capacity from 4,000 to 8,000 vehicles per hour.

The RTA says that the project serves about 650,000 residents. It also says that it cuts the journey time on the corridor from 24 minutes to five minutes.

A 480 m two-lane tunnel will carry traffic from JVC towards Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road. Phase II also widens Al Hadaeq Street for 2.5 km to three lanes in each direction.

The National valued the full Hessa Street project at Dh690 million on 22 February 2026. It said that Phase I, from Al Khail Road to Sheikh Zayed Road, was due to open in April 2026. We could not confirm the actual opening date of Phase I.

The National reported that the RTA list of 10 areas served by Phase II does not name Dubai Sports City.

Al Barsha South junction

Dubai Media Office reported on 17 November 2024 that the RTA began to widen Hessa Street at the Al Barsha South junction. It gets four lanes each way.

The RTA said that capacity rises from 6,000 to 9,000 vehicles per hour. It said that the works benefit about 75,000 residents.

Umm Suqeim Street tunnel

Dubai Media Office reported on 3 August 2025 that the RTA opened an 800 m tunnel on Umm Suqeim Street. The tunnel is at the Al Barsha South junction and has four lanes in each direction.

The full Umm Suqeim Street project is 4.6 km long. It runs from Al Khail Road to Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road.

The RTA says that the travel time from Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road to Al Khail Road fell by 61%. It fell from 9.7 minutes to 3.8 minutes. Road capacity rose to 16,000 vehicles per hour in both directions.

Buses

The RTA bus route list of August 2025 shows three routes that serve Dubai Sports City:

  • F37: Mall of the Emirates Bus Station to Sports City.
  • F38: Jumeirah Golf Estates Metro Station to Dubai Sports City.
  • J04: Sports City, ICC Headquarters, to Remraam.

Metro

Dubai Sports City has no metro station inside the community. The F38 bus links DSC to Jumeirah Golf Estates Metro Station on the Route 2020 line. Wikipedia says that Jumeirah Golf Estates has its own Route 2020 station. We could not confirm the walking distance or the bus frequency.

Traffic on event days and after rain

The National reported on 11 September 2022 that the RTA told drivers to avoid Hessa Street before the Asia Cup final. The RTA said that drivers could use Umm Suqeim Street instead.

The National reported on 22 April 2024 that callers named Sports City and Motor City among the worst-hit areas for traffic after record rain. There were tailbacks from Town Square to Motor City and at the D63 Al Qudra exit.

Parking

We could not confirm a public parking policy, paid parking zones or parking permits for Dubai Sports City from an RTA or Parkin source.

Sources: Dubai Media Office, RTA Awards Contract for Phase II of Hessa Street Development, 22 February 2026; The National, Dubai unveils next phase of Dh690m Hessa Street project to cut congestion, 22 February 2026; Dubai Media Office, RTA Enhances Accessibility with Engineering Upgrades in Four Neighbourhoods, 17 November 2024; Dubai Media Office, RTA Opens 800-Metre Tunnel with Four Lanes in Each Direction on Umm Suqeim Street, 3 August 2025; Dubai Media Office, RTA Completes 70% of Umm Suqeim Street Improvement Project, 25 May 2025; RTA, Bus Route List, August 2025; The National, Asia Cup Final: Heavy traffic expected around Dubai Sports City, 11 September 2022; Gulf News, Asia Cup 2022, India vs Sri Lanka: Expect delays on key Dubai road today, 6 September 2022; The National, Gridlock on the roads as Dubai residents return to work after record rainfall, 22 April 2024; Wikipedia, Jumeirah Golf Estates, accessed 14 October 2026

Living in Dubai Sports City

Life in Dubai Sports City centres on its sports venues, golf course and canal, with small-scale shops and no large mall inside the community.

Sports venues

  • Dubai International Stadium: The ICC says that the stadium opened in 2009. Its "ring of fire" uses more than 300 floodlights around the roof.
  • The Els Club: Golf Business News reported that the club opened officially in January 2008. It was the first sports facility to open in DSC.
  • ICC Global Cricket Academy: The ICC says that the academy opened on 12 October 2010.
  • Rugby: DSC told Gulf News in 2020 that it has the third-largest rugby club in the UAE.
  • Football: DSC told Gulf News in 2020 that it has a Spanish football school.

The Els Club course is 7,538 yards from the back tees. Ernie Els designed it as a links-style course. Troon Golf managed it when it opened, according to Golf Business News.

The ICC academy copies pitch conditions of the UK, the Asian subcontinent and Australia. It uses imported clay, soil and turf, according to the ICC.

Other venues and academies

Wikipedia lists ISD Dubai Sports City for football, athletics, tennis and padel, and a 5,000-seat Rugby Park. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia also names Real Madrid Educational Football Program, United Football Academy, Butch Harmon School of Golf and Danube padel and cricket academies. We could not confirm this list.

Shops and daily needs

DSC told Gulf News in February 2020 that it had about 50,000 sq ft of retail. DSC listed food and beverage outlets, supermarkets and pharmacies.

DSC said that its master plan tried not to copy the retail already in nearby communities. DSC also said that it wanted its facilities to serve nearby communities.

We could not confirm a large shopping mall inside Dubai Sports City. RTA bus F37 links DSC to Mall of the Emirates Bus Station.

Clinics

DSC told Gulf News in February 2020 that it was in talks about a new clinic. We could not confirm whether the clinic opened.

Wikipedia says that Rugby Park plans to add a sports medical clinic, a gym and rehabilitation facilities. We could not confirm this.

Canal, lake and outdoor areas

DSC told Gulf News in 2020 that it has a 1.2 km man-made lake. The lake and the landscaping use treated recycled water.

DSC said that it planned to improve the canal area and add community activities.

Community events

DSC set up a Community Engagement Department, according to Gulf News in 2020. Its Dubai Pulse Ride cycling event had 5 km, 10 km and 20 km routes. About 700 people took part.

Energy

DSC told Gulf News in 2020 that all its street lights used solar power. DSC said that it was studying solar roofs.

Mosques and parks

We could not confirm the mosques and public parks in DSC from an official source.

Sources: ICC, Dubai International Stadium, 26 July 2021; Golf Business News, Ernie unveils World's first 'Els Club' in Dubai Sports City, 31 January 2008; ICC, ICC Global Cricket Academy opens in Dubai, 12 October 2010; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020; RTA, Bus Route List, August 2025; Wikipedia, Dubai Sports City, accessed 14 October 2026

Schools in and near Dubai Sports City

KHDA lists five private schools at Dubai Sports City, and the best-rated of them, Victory Heights Primary School, has an Outstanding KHDA rating.

Schools at Dubai Sports City

The KHDA school directory lists five schools with the location "Dubai Sports City" on 14 October 2026. The ratings below are KHDA 2023-24 overall ratings, as published by WhichSchoolAdvisor in April 2024.

  • Victory Heights Primary School: UK curriculum, FS1 to Year 6. KHDA rated it Outstanding in 2022-23 and 2023-24.
  • Royal Grammar School Guildford Dubai: UK curriculum, FS1 to Year 10. KHDA rated it Very Good in 2023-24, its first rating.
  • Dwight School Dubai: International Baccalaureate (IB), pre-primary to Grade 12. KHDA rated it Good in 2023-24.
  • GEMS School of Research and Innovation: UK curriculum. We could not confirm a 2023-24 KHDA rating.
  • Queen Elizabeth's School: UK curriculum. KHDA shows its grades as "Coming Soon". We could not confirm its rating or opening year.

Dubai School Atlas reported on 24 September 2026 that Victory Heights Primary has two Outstanding inspections in a row since 2022-23. It gave the 2026-27 Year 1 fee as AED 47,435.

Schools near Dubai Sports City

  • GEMS Metropole School, Motor City: UK curriculum, FS1 to Year 13. KHDA rated it Good in 2023-24.
  • Safa Community School, Al Barsha South: UK and IB curricula. KHDA rated it Outstanding in 2023-24.
  • Nord Anglia International School, Al Barsha South: KHDA rated it Outstanding in 2023-24.
  • Repton Al Barsha, Al Barsha South: listed in the KHDA directory. We could not confirm its 2023-24 rating in our sources.
  • Lycee Francais Jean Mermoz South, Al Barsha South: listed in the KHDA directory. We could not confirm its 2023-24 rating in our sources.

Nurseries

The KHDA early childhood directory lists three centres at Dubai Sports City:

  • Idea Early Learning Center.
  • Savvy Juniors.
  • The Wonder Years.

KHDA also lists Emirates British Nursery and Jebel Ali Village ECC (Branch) in nearby Motor City.

Sports village and schools

DSC told Gulf News in 2020 that its sports village district includes schools. DSC said that it tried not to copy the school curricula already in nearby communities.

Sources: KHDA, Find Schools, accessed 14 October 2026; KHDA, Early Childhood Centres, accessed 14 October 2026; WhichSchoolAdvisor, KHDA 2024 School Ratings: The Complete List, 27 April 2024; Dubai School Atlas, KHDA Outstanding schools in Dubai: all 23, fees 2026-27, 24 September 2026; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020

Who lives in Dubai Sports City

DSC said in 2020 that about 17,000 people lived in Dubai Sports City, which is far fewer than the 70,000 residents of the 2004 plan.

Population

DSC told Gulf News on 27 February 2020 that about 17,000 people lived in the community.

Al Shindagah magazine reported in late 2004 that the first plan targeted a community of around 70,000 people. Sources disagree on scale: the 2004 target was about 70,000, but DSC reported about 17,000 residents in 2020. The two figures measure different things: one is a plan, the other is a count.

Digital Dubai reported on 30 July 2026 that Dubai's population reached 4.580 million at the end of 2025. The release gives no figure for Dubai Sports City. We could not confirm a current population figure for DSC.

A residential area more than a sports hub

The National reported in January 2014 that CBRE's Matthew Green called Sports City "much more of a residential development" than first planned. The first plan was a sports and hospitality hub.

Home types

Dubai Sports City has two main home types. Apartment towers stand around the canal and the stadium. Villas and townhouses stand in Victory Heights.

The National reported that Victory Heights homes range from 2,521 sq ft to 6,661 sq ft. Gulf News reported in 2020 that 389 Canal Residences apartments were being handed over.

Nationality and age mix

We could not confirm official data on the nationality or age mix of DSC residents.

Sources: Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020; Al Shindagah, Dubai Sports City (Ben Smalley), November-December 2004; Digital Dubai, Dubai's Population Tops 4.580 Million by the End of 2025, 30 July 2026; The National, Victory Heights finished at Dubai Sports City, 9 January 2014

Dubai Sports City service charges and running costs

We could not confirm an official DLD service charge rate for Dubai Sports City, because the DLD index returned no figures.

Service charges

The Dubai Land Department (DLD) publishes approved service charges in its Service Charge Index. The index returned no figures for Dubai Sports City on 14 October 2026. We could not confirm a rate per square foot for any DSC building or for Victory Heights.

Gulf News reported in January 2022 that service charges in Dubai villa communities were Dh2 to Dh6 per sq ft. Gulf News said that these charges exclude chiller (cooling) services. This is a city-wide range, not a DSC figure.

Service charges differ by building. Ask the owners' association for the approved DLD budget of the building.

District cooling

We could not confirm a district cooling provider for Dubai Sports City. Our sources do not say whether DSC towers use district cooling or their own air-conditioning plant.

Sources: Dubai Land Department, Service Charge Index, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News, Dubai homeowners to pay lower facilities management fees as private developers rework 2022 budgets, January 2022; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020

New projects and what is coming to Dubai Sports City

New apartment towers from private developers, the North Point canal plan and Hessa Street road works are the main changes planned for Dubai Sports City.

Sportz by Danube

Danube Properties says that it launched Sportz in Dubai Sports City on 20 November 2023. Sportz is a 39-floor tower with 1,100 apartments.

Danube lists an Olympic-size lap pool, a climbing wall and a sky jogging track among the amenities. Sportz was Danube's 27th project since June 2014 and its seventh project of 2023.

We could not confirm the handover date of Sportz.

Binghatti Haven

Binghatti Developers lists Binghatti Haven in Dubai Sports City. The project has one-, two- and three-bedroom apartments. We could not confirm its launch date or handover date.

North Point

DSC told Gulf News in February 2020 that it planned North Point on the canal. The plan had 150,000 sq ft of retail and 800 apartments in six clusters.

DSC said that the retail would sit under the apartments and face the water. The plan included play areas, landscaping and fountains.

DSC said that the podium level would have a small number of three-bedroom apartments with private gardens. DSC targeted completion within 36 months of 2020.

We could not confirm whether North Point was built, changed or delayed.

Canal Residences phase two

DSC told Gulf News in 2020 that Canal Residences phase one is complete. Phase two started in 2017. DSC said that 389 apartments were being handed over in 2020.

Expansion

DSC told Gulf News in 2020 that it was studying expansion "in various directions". DSC said that it was growing slowly. We could not confirm any later expansion plan.

Road works

The RTA awarded the Hessa Street Phase II contract in February 2026. Phase II includes a 10.4 km cycling and e-scooter track that links Dubai Hills and Dubai Motor City.

We could not confirm the completion date of Hessa Street Phase II.

Stalled projects from the first plan

Wikipedia says that the DSC Indoor Arena stopped during the late-2000s recession. The arena was to have 10,000 seats and to open in 2009. We could not confirm this.

Wikipedia does not list the 65,000-seat stadium of the 2005 plan as built. We could not confirm its status.

Sources: Danube Properties, Sportz - Danube's 7th Project of The Year 2023, 20 November 2023; Binghatti Developers, Binghatti Haven Sports City, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020; Dubai Media Office, RTA Awards Contract for Phase II of Hessa Street Development, 22 February 2026; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City will construct country's largest stadium, 19 September 2005; Wikipedia, Dubai Sports City, accessed 14 October 2026

Dubai Sports City history

Dubai Sports City was announced in 2004, was hit hard by the 2008 property crash, and became a mainly residential community.

2004: the launch

Gulf News reported on 3 March 2004 that Dubai Sports City was unveiled as the world's first integrated, purpose-built sports city. The launch cost was about USD 2 billion. Completion was set for four years.

The launch partners included Manchester United, Butch Harmon and David Lloyd. The International Cricket Council (ICC) joined later, according to Gulf News.

Al Shindagah magazine named three local investors in late 2004. They were Abdulrahman Bukhatir, Abdul Rahim Al Zarooni and Abdul Rahman Falaknaz.

Abdulrahman Bukhatir was president of the Emirates Cricket Board. He founded the Sharjah Cricket Stadium, according to Al Shindagah.

The first plan

Al Shindagah reported that the 2004 plan had four stadiums and an 18-hole championship golf course. It also had academies for football, tennis, golf and cricket and a sports-themed mall.

The cricket stadium and the outdoor multipurpose stadium were each to have 25,000 seats. The indoor arena and the hockey stadium were each to have 10,000 seats.

German architects gmp (von Gerkan, Marg und Partner) won the competition to design the stadiums and retail. Al Shindagah gave the cost of this part as Dh1.5 billion.

DSC signed Ernie Els in 2004 to design the golf course. DSC planned that each sport's international governing body would approve all pitch and court sizes.

DSC aimed in 2004 to host world championship boxing, international cricket and major rugby once the venues finished in 2007.

October 2004: the ICC academy

Indiantelevision.com reported on 1 October 2004 that DSC would host the first ICC global cricket academy. The plan included a 30,000-seat stadium and three cricket grounds.

The plan also had indoor and outdoor training, a gym, a pool and sports science facilities. It set completion for 2007.

Sources disagree on the stadium size. The 2004 ICC academy plan gave 30,000 seats. Wikipedia gives 25,000 seats, expandable to 30,000. The National called it a 25,000-seat stadium in September 2022.

2005: a larger stadium plan

Gulf News reported on 19 September 2005 that Dubailand would expand a DSC stadium from 35,000 to 65,000 seats. It would have been the largest stadium in the UAE.

The ICC moved its headquarters from Lord's to Dubai in 2005, according to Gulf News.

2007 to 2010: first openings

The National reported that Victory Heights launched in October 2007. It was a joint venture between DSC and the Bahraini bank Arcapita.

Golf Business News reported that The Els Club opened officially in January 2008. It opened to members and the public in March 2008. It was the first Els Club in the world.

Gulf News reported on 18 April 2009 that the ICC moved its headquarters to DSC. The ICC came from a temporary base at Al Thuraya Towers in Dubai Media City.

The ICC headquarters is a 38,000 sq ft building next to the DSC academies campus. It has 32 offices on three floors, according to Gulf News.

The ICC says that Dubai International Stadium opened in 2009 and hosted its first international match that year. Gulf News reported in April 2009 that the stadium was due to open on 22 April.

Wikipedia says that the first One-Day International was Australia v Pakistan on 22 April 2009. It says that the first Test was Pakistan v South Africa in November 2010. We could not confirm these dates from the ICC.

The ICC Global Cricket Academy opened on 12 October 2010. Rodney Marsh was its director. Mudassar Nazar and Dayle Hadlee were coaches.

The ICC named Abdul Rahman Bukhatir as Managing Director of DSC in 2010.

The 2008 crash

The National reported in January 2014 that DSC was one of the projects worst hit by the 2008 property crash. Many parts of the plan were shelved.

Victory Heights finished in January 2014, more than six years after launch, according to The National.

Major matches

The ICC says that the stadium hosted the 2018 Asia Cup final. It also hosted the 2019 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier final.

The ICC page of July 2021 said that the stadium had hosted 62 men's T20 Internationals. That was more than any other ground at the time.

Wikipedia says that the stadium hosted the 2021 ICC T20 World Cup final on 15 November 2021. We could not confirm this from the ICC.

2020: 15 years

Gulf News reported on 27 February 2020 that DSC marked its 15th year. Khalid Al Zarooni was president. Vijay Sajjanhar was chief financial officer.

Sources: Gulf News, Gulf News says: Dubai Sports City scores a first, 3 March 2004; Al Shindagah, Dubai Sports City (Ben Smalley), November-December 2004; Indiantelevision.com, Dubai Sports City to host ICC Academy, 1 October 2004; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City will construct country's largest stadium, 19 September 2005; Golf Business News, Ernie unveils World's first 'Els Club' in Dubai Sports City, 31 January 2008; Gulf News, ICC moves to new headquarters in Sports City, 18 April 2009; ICC, ICC Global Cricket Academy opens in Dubai, 12 October 2010; ICC, Dubai International Stadium, 26 July 2021; The National, Victory Heights finished at Dubai Sports City, 9 January 2014; The National, Asia Cup Final: Heavy traffic expected around Dubai Sports City, 11 September 2022; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020; Wikipedia, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, accessed 14 October 2026

Dubai Sports City vs Motor City, JVC, Arjan, Dubai Hills Estate

Dubai Sports City differs from its neighbours because sports venues, a cricket stadium and a golf course take up much of its land.

Dubai Sports City vs Motor City

Union Properties says that it is the master developer of MotorCity. It lists Dubai Autodrome, Uptown MotorCity, Green Community MotorCity and Business Park MotorCity as parts of the community.

DSC is built around stadiums and a golf course. Motor City is built around a motor racing circuit, according to Union Properties.

The two communities share roads. The National reported in April 2024 that callers named both Sports City and Motor City among the worst-affected areas after the rainfall.

KHDA lists GEMS Metropole School in Motor City. KHDA rated it Good in 2023-24. It teaches up to Year 13, which the DSC primary school does not.

Dubai Sports City vs Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)

The RTA says that a new 480 m tunnel will carry traffic from JVC towards Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road. This is part of Hessa Street Phase II.

We could not confirm the size or population of JVC from a government source.

Dubai Sports City vs Arjan

Arabian Business reported that Arjan is close to Dubai Miracle Garden. Khaleej Times has described Arjan as an affordable community near Dubai Miracle Garden.

Arabian Business reported that Samana Developers handed over a residential project in Arjan. We could not confirm the size, master developer or population of Arjan from a government source.

Dubai Sports City vs Dubai Hills Estate

Emaar says that Dubai Hills Estate covers 2,700 acres. Gulf News reported that Emaar and Meraas formed a joint venture to develop it.

DSC covers 50 million sq ft, according to DSC. This is about 1,150 acres. Dubai Hills Estate is therefore more than twice the size of DSC.

The RTA cycling and e-scooter track in Hessa Street Phase II will link Dubai Hills and Motor City. DSC residents can reach this track through Motor City.

Sources: Union Properties, Dubai Motor City, accessed 14 October 2026; The National, Gridlock on the roads as Dubai residents return to work after record rainfall, 22 April 2024; KHDA, Find Schools, accessed 14 October 2026; WhichSchoolAdvisor, KHDA 2024 School Ratings: The Complete List, 27 April 2024; Dubai Media Office, RTA Awards Contract for Phase II of Hessa Street Development, 22 February 2026; Arabian Business, Samana Developers hands over $27.2 million residential project near Dubai Miracle Garden in Arjan, accessed 14 October 2026; Khaleej Times, Dubai community: Affordable Arjan, accessed 14 October 2026; Emaar Properties, Dubai Hills Estate, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News, Emaar Properties and Meraas Holding to form joint venture, accessed 14 October 2026; Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020

Common questions about Dubai Sports City

These answers use the same news, government and developer sources as the sections above.

How big is Dubai Sports City?

DSC told Gulf News in February 2020 that the master development covers 50 million sq ft. DSC said that 20% of that area is for sports facilities.

How many people live in Dubai Sports City?

DSC told Gulf News in February 2020 that about 17,000 people lived there. The 2004 plan targeted about 70,000 residents, according to Al Shindagah. We could not confirm a current figure.

Is there a metro station in Dubai Sports City?

No metro station is inside DSC in our sources. RTA bus F38 runs from Jumeirah Golf Estates Metro Station to Dubai Sports City, according to the RTA bus route list of August 2025.

Which schools are in Dubai Sports City?

KHDA lists five schools: Victory Heights Primary, Royal Grammar School Guildford Dubai, Dwight School Dubai, GEMS School of Research and Innovation and Queen Elizabeth's School. Victory Heights Primary had an Outstanding KHDA rating in 2023-24.

How many homes are in Victory Heights?

Sources disagree. The National reported 961 villas and townhouses in January 2014. DSC told Gulf News in February 2020 that Victory Heights has 1,100 residential units.

How many seats does the cricket stadium have?

Sources disagree. The 2004 ICC academy plan gave 30,000 seats. Wikipedia gives 25,000 seats, expandable to 30,000. The National called it a 25,000-seat stadium in September 2022.

What are the service charges in Dubai Sports City?

We could not confirm this. The DLD Service Charge Index returned no figures for DSC on 14 October 2026. Ask the owners' association for the approved DLD budget of each building.

Does Dubai Sports City use district cooling?

We could not confirm this. Our sources do not name a district cooling provider for DSC. Check the cooling arrangement for each building before you buy or rent.

What happens to traffic on match days?

The RTA has warned drivers to avoid Hessa Street near Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Road during big matches. The National reported in September 2022 that the RTA told DSC residents to use Al Fay Road.

Is there a shopping mall in Dubai Sports City?

We could not confirm a large mall inside DSC. DSC told Gulf News in 2020 that it had about 50,000 sq ft of retail, including supermarkets and pharmacies. DSC planned 150,000 sq ft more at North Point.

Sources: Gulf News, Dubai Sports City celebrates 15 years, 27 February 2020; Al Shindagah, Dubai Sports City (Ben Smalley), November-December 2004; RTA, Bus Route List, August 2025; KHDA, Find Schools, accessed 14 October 2026; WhichSchoolAdvisor, KHDA 2024 School Ratings: The Complete List, 27 April 2024; The National, Victory Heights finished at Dubai Sports City, 9 January 2014; Indiantelevision.com, Dubai Sports City to host ICC Academy, 1 October 2004; Wikipedia, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, accessed 14 October 2026; The National, Asia Cup Final: Heavy traffic expected around Dubai Sports City, 11 September 2022; Dubai Land Department, Service Charge Index, accessed 14 October 2026