Community · Dubai · Freehold

Jumeirah Village Circle JVC

Apartment buildings, villas and townhouses in nine districts, between Al Khail Road and Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road.

727
buildings
11,542
sales in 12 months
AED 1,483
per sq ft, 12 months +3.6%
7.3%
gross rental yield
9,627
homes for sale now
Full tower lit at duskBinghatti AmberhallCurved-balcony towers joined by bridge at duskSerenz by Danube Tower AApex tower at dusk among palm treesBinghatti Apex
Home › JVC › Market analysis

JVC property market: what the sale records say

Fifteen questions about prices, resale, rent, supply and developers in Jumeirah Village Circle, each answered from Dubai Land Department sale records to 10 October 2026.

Checked 11 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

The five things to know

These five findings come from Dubai Land Department sale records, the project register and adverts. Each one was counted a second time with separate code.

  1. JVC sales fell by half after the war began. JVC had 4,501 sales from March to August 2026. That is 52% fewer than in the same months of 2025, when there were 9,362. Sales across Dubai fell 23%. Off-plan sales in JVC fell 60%. Sales of completed homes fell 35%.
  2. One in four resales of a completed home was below the price the seller paid. The share was 26% of 259 resales in July to September 2026. A year before it was 6% of 403. These figures leave out block deals. With the block sales at Dune Residency, the share is 35% of 328.
  3. Resale before completion shows no gain in the records. 41% of 117 off-plan resales in July to September 2026 were registered at the price the seller paid. The median gain was 0%. A year before it was 6.7%. Sellers had held the home for a median of 23 months.
  4. Most projects that were due are late. The project register lists 34 JVC projects with an end date before 11 October 2026. 7 are finished. The 27 late projects hold 6,830 homes. Their median progress is 52%.
  5. Asking prices are above sold prices. Completed 1-bed apartments are advertised at a median of AED 1,380 per sq ft, across 2,697 adverts. The 625 sales of the last 3 months had a median of AED 1,187. The gap is 16%.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, and adverts for homes in JVC, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered to 10 October 2026, adverts read from 6 to 11 October 2026.

How many JVC off-plan resales are at the same price the seller paid?

In July to September 2026, 41% of 117 JVC off-plan resales were registered at the price the seller paid.

An off-plan resale is a home sold again before the building is finished. The share at the same price was 9% in July to September 2024. It has been above 20% in every quarter since July 2025. A further 18% of resales in July to September 2026 were below the price paid.

JVCDubai43%44%41%Q1 23Q3 23Q1 24Q3 24Q1 25Q3 25Q1 26Q3 26

Compared with the same quarter of 2025, the share was 22% of 198 resales. Compared with Dubai as a whole, it was 44% of 1,944 resales in July to September 2026.

Over the 12 months to 10 October 2026, the JVC share was 34% of 562 resales. In the 12 months before, it was 14% of 906.

By building, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026

19 buildings had 10 or more off-plan resales. The table shows the 15 with the highest share at the price paid.

BuildingDeveloperResalesAt the price paidShareBelow the price paidMedian changeMedian months held
Maimoon Gardens Tower BFakhruddin10880%10%0.0%28
Elitz 2 by Danube Tower 1Danube131077%15%0.0%26
Elitz 2 by Danube Tower 2Danube181161%33%0.0%28
One Park CentralIman14750%7%0.0%19
Elitz by Danube Building 1Danube14750%21%0.0%37
Elitz by Danube Building 2Danube10550%10%0.0%37
Samana Waves 1Samana291034%0%+16.4%40
Maimoon Gardens Tower AFakhruddin13431%23%0.0%35
Levanto By Oro24Oro2414429%0%+3.6%36
Elitz 3 by DanubeDanube26727%58%-1.8%22
The PortmanEllington12325%0%+11.5%30
10 OxfordIman26623%0%+7.0%18
Neva ResidencesTiger12217%8%+16.6%15
Binghatti GroveBinghatti17212%47%0.0%12
Q Gardens LoftsAYS10110%10%+17.7%20

By developer, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026

15 developers had 10 or more off-plan resales in their buildings.

DeveloperResalesAt the price paidShareBelow the price paidMedian change
HRE10880%10%0.0%
Pantheon11764%0%0.0%
Fakhruddin231252%17%0.0%
Danube814049%33%0.0%
Samana432046%2%+0.1%
Iman461635%4%+4.0%
Object One421331%10%+3.2%
Oro2414429%0%+3.6%
Ellington12325%0%+11.5%
Segrex15320%0%+7.6%
Tiger12217%8%+16.6%
Deval1119%0%+31.3%
AYS1318%8%+14.3%
Binghatti7257%42%+4.3%
Imtiaz1816%0%+11.5%

Elitz 3 by Danube changes two older figures. The records show 178 off-plan resales there between December 2023 and April 2024. They were registered 10 to 20 a day, most at exactly the first price. The pattern looks like contracts registered again, not resales by buyers. The records do not say which. These rows lift the JVC share for January to March 2024 to 28%.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 2 January 2020 to 10 October 2026. Count: 562 JVC off-plan resales in the last 12 months and 117 in July to September 2026. Limit: The record may show the first contract price when a contract is passed on, so the same price does not prove there was no profit.

How many completed homes in JVC resell for less than the seller paid?

In July to September 2026, 26% of 259 JVC resales of completed homes were below the price the seller paid, with block deals left out.

With block deals counted, the share is 35% of 328 resales. A block deal is 8 or more completed homes in one building registered on one day. The median change in price was +12.4% without block deals. Fees are not counted in any of these figures.

JVC, block deals left outJVC, all resalesDubai, block deals left out35%26%18%Q1 22Q4 22Q3 23Q2 24Q1 25Q4 25Q3 26

Compared with the same quarter of 2025, the share without block deals was 6% of 403 resales. Compared with Dubai as a whole, it was 18% of 2,493 resales in July to September 2026.

Dune Residency: one block sale changes the JVC figure. The records show 98 homes in Dune Residency registered on one day, 12 December 2022, at about AED 945 per sq ft. From 19 August 2026 the homes were sold one at a time, at about AED 720 to 800 per sq ft. That gave 48 resales in July to September 2026. All 48 were below the 2022 price, at a median of 21.3% lower. In the 12 months to 10 October 2026 the count is 68 of 69 resales. This is one owner selling a block of homes. So this page gives the JVC share with and without block deals.

Time held matters. Of 85 homes held for 3 years or more, 9% resold below the price paid in July to September 2026. Of 45 homes held for under 1 year, the share was 36%. These two counts leave out block deals.

Buildings with the highest share below the price paid, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026

89 buildings had 10 or more resales of a completed home. This table counts homes bought completed and homes bought off-plan. The last column shows how many of the resales were part of a block deal.

BuildingDeveloperBuiltResalesBelow the price paidShareMedian changeMedian months heldResales in a block deal
Dune ResidencyBeaver Gulf2019696899%-18.7%4569
Avalon TowerTFG2020191263%-2.8%430
The One at Jumeirah Village CircleTFG2020171059%-1.0%620
Tower 108Damac201913646%0.0%260
RA1N ResidenceObject One202518739%+0.5%250
Luma Park ViewsTownx2025261038%+1.1%150
Hadley HeightsLeos2025271037%0.0%200
Ashton Park––12433%+23.6%240
Bluebell Residence––19632%+13.4%80
Binghatti PhantomBinghatti–451431%+11.1%210
Binghatti RoyaleBinghatti–451431%+4.8%140
Empire ResidencePeace Homes Signatures202210330%+11.8%240
G24––14429%+7.0%330
Regina TowerTiger202211327%+30.3%400
Binghatti AuroraBinghatti2025411127%+8.7%120

Buildings with the lowest share below the price paid, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026

In these 15 buildings no resale in the records was below the price paid.

BuildingDeveloperBuiltResalesBelow the price paidShareMedian changeMedian months heldResales in a block deal
Pearl house IIImtiaz–4100%+26.3%250
Rise ResidencesS And S20254000%+13.5%270
O2 TowerTiger20212100%+55.6%531
Binghatti CrestBinghatti20231900%+25.0%290
Binghatti VenusBinghatti20241800%+27.0%270
The Autograph––1800%+19.4%270
AURA by GrovyGrovy Homes20241600%+33.0%300
Westwood Grande IIImtiaz–1600%+30.7%280
Binghatti CrescentBinghatti20231600%+25.4%330
Bloom Heights ABloom Heights20211500%+28.6%380
Belgravia Heights 2Ellington20241500%+65.7%410
Westwood GrandeImtiaz20241500%+26.4%350
Luma21Townx20231500%+33.7%380
Oxford 212Iman20231400%+64.4%310
The East Crest by MeteoraMeteora20251400%+8.4%290

A second block changes the figure the other way. Plaza Residences 2 had a block registered on 6 February 2020. Its 14 resales in July to September 2026 had a median change of +90.9%. They are also left out of the figure without block deals.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 2 January 2020 to 10 October 2026. Count: 328 JVC resales of completed homes in July to September 2026 (259 without block deals) and 1,214 in the last 12 months. Limit: Only homes sold twice since 2020 are counted, and buying fees of about 6% are not included.

Does flipping off-plan property in JVC make a profit?

The median profit on a JVC off-plan resale was 0% in July to September 2026, across 117 resales.

Flipping means buying off-plan and selling before the building is finished. Fewer buyers do it now. Of 3,512 JVC homes first sold in July to September 2025, 0.8% were resold off-plan within 12 months. For homes first sold in July to September 2024, the share was 4.5%. Sellers also wait longer. The median time held was 23 months, up from 14 a year before.

JVCDubai17.4%0.0%0.0%Q1 23Q3 23Q1 24Q3 24Q1 25Q3 25Q1 26Q3 26

Compared with the same quarter of 2025, the median profit was 6.7% across 198 resales. Compared with Dubai as a whole, it was 0% across 1,944 resales, with a median of 25 months held.

JVC off-plan resales, by quarter

Quarter of the resaleOff-plan resalesMedian profitMedian months heldFirst sales in the quarterResold within 12 months
April to June 202426510.5%112,7414.3%
July to September 202421812.9%112,8594.5%
October to December 20242229.7%132,7742.7%
January to March 202522711.7%131,9631.7%
April to June 202524712.5%143,1261.4%
July to September 20251986.7%143,5120.8%
October to December 20251943.3%182,789Not yet known
January to March 20261656.4%191,693Not yet known
April to June 20261040.0%221,111Not yet known
July to September 20261170.0%231,039Not yet known

Elitz 3 by Danube changes one older figure. The records show 178 off-plan resales there between December 2023 and April 2024, most at exactly the first price. The pattern looks like contracts registered again, not resales by buyers. These rows lift the 12-month resale share for October to December 2023 buyers to 9.2%.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 2 January 2020 to 10 October 2026. Count: 2,672 JVC off-plan resales and 38,761 first sales followed. Limit: The recorded price may be the first contract price, which pulls the median profit towards zero.

Are JVC projects handed over on time?

Of 34 JVC projects due before 11 October 2026, 7 are finished, which is 21%.

The other 27 projects hold 6,830 homes. Their median progress is 52% complete. They are a median of 3.4 months past the end date in the register. Large projects did better. 3 of 7 projects with 500 or more homes are finished. For smaller projects it is 4 of 27.

Jumeirah Village Triangle57% (4 of 7 projects)Dubai Sports City50% (4 of 8 projects)Business Bay36% (4 of 11 projects)Arjan33% (2 of 6 projects)Dubai, all areas30% (61 of 202 projects)JVC21% (7 of 34 projects)Dubai South17% (2 of 12 projects)

Compared with Dubai as a whole, JVC is behind. Across Dubai the finished share is 30%, or 61 of 202 projects. Compared with Jumeirah Village Triangle next door, JVC is also behind. There, 4 of 7 projects are finished. The register has no reading from a year before, so that comparison is not possible.

The 15 largest late projects in JVC

The table lists what the register showed on 9 October 2026. Progress is from the last inspection, so a project can be further on today.

ProjectDeveloperHomesEnd date in the registerComplete at last inspectionInspectedMonths past the end date
Binghatti AmberhallBinghatti1,15728 February 202638%12 January 20267.4
Binghatti RubyBinghatti62828 February 202646%20 July 20267.4
Aveline Residences by Citi DevelopersCiti56826 July 202642%11 June 20262.5
Skyhills II by HREHRE5601 June 202695%20 July 20264.3
The Orchard PlacePeak Summit41831 July 202643%31 March 20262.4
Belle Reve By ZimayaZimaya36031 August 202680%7 September 20261.3
THE FIFTH TOWERObject One34524 July 202650%22 July 20262.6
Violet TowerDubai Investment LLC28930 June 202670%3 June 20263.4
WAREF residences by sido developmentSido2281 May 202681%8 April 20265.4
Samana WavesSamana21715 April 202690%13 May 20265.9
Elysee HeightsPantheon19314 April 202681%18 May 20265.9
Vue by Crystal BayCrystal Bay1761 October 202668%20 August 20260.3
PARKWOOD RESIDENCESArabian Gulf17430 April 202657%14 September 20265.4
Samana Waves 2Samana17320 March 202652%24 September 20266.7
Havelock HeightsAA And HMB15615 September 202628%17 June 20260.9

JVC against other areas

AreaProjects dueFinishedShare finishedLateHomes in late projectsMedian progress of late projects
JVC34721%276,83052%
Dubai, all areas2026130%14132,07060%
Jumeirah Village Triangle7457%345976%
Arjan6233%41,49874%
Dubai Sports City8450%42,06468%
Dubai South12217%1077366%
Business Bay11436%72,88552%

Source: Dubai Land Department project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: register read on 9 October 2026, end dates before 11 October 2026. Count: 64 JVC projects, 34 of them due, and 202 due across Dubai. Limit: The register shows the end date as it stands today, not the first promised date, and progress is as old as the last inspection.

How many new homes are coming in JVC?

The project register lists 12,620 homes in JVC projects that are not yet finished.

The register holds 64 JVC projects with 16,228 homes in total. A second count uses the list of buildings. It finds 18,831 homes already sold in 113 buildings that are still off-plan. For scale, JVC had 12,962 home sales of all kinds in the 12 months to 14 September 2026.

First off-plan sales by developersSales of completed homes12,4554,0632,735201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026*

* 2026 is a part year, to 14 September.

Compared with the 12 months before, developers made fewer first sales. They made 8,206 in the 12 months to 14 September 2026, against 12,077. In 2023 there were 9,706. Compared with Dubai as a whole, off-plan is a smaller share of JVC sales. It was 57% of JVC home sales in 2026, against 74% for Dubai. In 2025 the JVC share was 68%.

Homes in the project register, by end year

End year in the registerProjectsHomesProjects finishedHomes in projects not finished
20264612,03978,431
202724960496
202889180918
202982,77502,775

Homes already sold in buildings still off-plan

Completion year in the building listBuildings still off-planHomes already sold in them
2026356,443
2027253,693
2028172,504
20292341
Year not recorded345,850

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records by area and the project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered to 14 September 2026, register read on 9 October 2026. Count: 64 projects and 16,228 homes in the register, and 12,962 JVC home sales in 12 months. Limit: The register holds only projects with a start or end date in 2026, so the true number of homes coming is higher.

What is the rental yield in JVC?

A JVC 1-bed apartment gives a gross rental yield of 7.3%, and a studio gives 8.1%.

Gross yield is one year of rent divided by the price of the home. Here the rent is the median asking rent in adverts. The price is the median sold price of completed apartments in the last 12 months. A 1-bed is advertised at AED 72,999 a year and sold for AED 1,000,000. A studio is advertised at AED 50,000 and sold for AED 615,000. A 2-bed gives 7.3% and a 3-bed gives 6.3%. With unfurnished adverts only, the 1-bed yield is 7.0%.

JVCDubai, all areasBusiness Bay8.1%8.6%6.8%Studio7.3%7.9%6.6%1-bed7.3%7.0%6.1%2-bed6.3%6.8%6.1%3-bed

Compared with Dubai as a whole, the 1-bed yield in JVC is lower. It is 7.3% in JVC against 7.9% for Dubai. Compared with Business Bay, it is higher. Business Bay gives 6.6% on a 1-bed. There is no rent reading from a year before, so that comparison is not possible.

The 15 highest yields, by building and home size

A row needs 5 or more rent adverts and 5 or more sales for the same home size. 235 rows in 153 buildings pass that test. The range is 4.3% to 12.0%. Dune Residency appears 3 times because its homes sold at low prices in the block sale described above.

BuildingDeveloperHomeRent advertsMedian asking rent a yearSalesMedian sold priceGross yield
Regent CourtKorek1-bed26AED 70,00024AED 582,50012.0%
Dune ResidencyBeaver Gulf3-bed6AED 140,0009AED 1,247,60811.2%
Dune ResidencyBeaver Gulf1-bed8AED 69,99932AED 629,66611.1%
Diamond Views 1Diamond1-bed20AED 64,0008AED 601,77410.6%
Knightsbridge CourtACWStudio9AED 45,0005AED 433,00010.4%
Summer 2Seasons1-bed17AED 60,0009AED 580,00010.3%
Alef Noon ResidenceAlbait Al DuwaliyStudio5AED 50,0006AED 492,78910.2%
Dune ResidencyBeaver Gulf2-bed11AED 95,00015AED 939,10610.1%
Shamal WavesLootahStudio9AED 54,99912AED 544,25010.1%
Kensington ManorACWStudio20AED 41,9999AED 420,00010.0%
Bluebell Residence–2-bed10AED 112,5005AED 1,131,7299.9%
Summer 1Seasons1-bed10AED 60,00015AED 605,0009.9%
Lolena residenceAl Masarat1-bed14AED 64,9996AED 660,0009.8%
Hanover SquareACWStudio23AED 40,00043AED 407,0009.8%
Hanover SquareACW1-bed8AED 59,0007AED 600,0009.8%

The 15 lowest yields, by building and home size

BuildingDeveloperHomeRent advertsMedian asking rent a yearSalesMedian sold priceGross yield
Eleganz by DanubeDanube2-bed78AED 121,0006AED 2,837,0004.3%
Binghatti RoyaleBinghatti1-bed176AED 90,000111AED 1,944,9994.6%
Dusk by BinghattiBinghatti1-bed21AED 90,0005AED 1,858,9994.8%
Eleganz by DanubeDanube1-bed64AED 79,9995AED 1,596,8705.0%
Platinum ResidencePlatinumStudio5AED 44,99926AED 898,3745.0%
Oakley Square Residence Block AEllington1-bed32AED 80,5005AED 1,430,0005.6%
Mayas GenevaSama Ezdan1-bed11AED 75,0005AED 1,289,0005.8%
Plaza Residences 2Sky Overseas1-bed51AED 61,99920AED 1,042,5006.0%
Hameni TowerZaya Living2-bed24AED 119,0007AED 2,000,0006.0%
Harrington HouseEllington1-bed19AED 75,0005AED 1,250,0006.0%
UniEstate Prime TowerUniestate1-bed13AED 59,9995AED 998,4006.0%
Hadley HeightsLeos2-bed36AED 116,50011AED 1,935,0556.0%
Dusk by BinghattiBinghattiStudio16AED 60,0005AED 994,4996.0%
Esplora–1-bed7AED 66,0006AED 1,089,4946.1%
Hadley HeightsLeos1-bed42AED 75,00016AED 1,230,0006.1%

Source: Asking rents in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: adverts read from 6 to 11 October 2026, sales registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Count: 14,959 rent adverts and 4,150 sales of completed apartments. Limit: Asking rents are not agreed rents, and the yield is before service charges, fees and empty months.

What is the price per sq ft in JVC?

JVC apartments sold for a median of AED 1,483 per sq ft in the 12 months to 10 October 2026, across 11,008 sales.

AED 1,483per sq ft, all apartments (+3.6% on the 12 months before)
AED 1,296per sq ft, completed apartments (4,158 sales, +3.9%)
AED 1,578per sq ft, off-plan apartments (6,850 sales, +5.9%)
AED 1,229per sq ft, completed apartments, July to September 2026

The 12-month figure hides a fall inside 2026. Completed apartments reached AED 1,361 per sq ft in January to March 2026. They were AED 1,229 in July to September 2026, which is 10% lower, across 1,107 sales. With buildings that had block deals left out, the figure for July to September 2026 is AED 1,188.

Completed apartmentsOff-plan apartments1,3611,5671,229Q1 23Q3 23Q1 24Q3 24Q1 25Q3 25Q1 26Q3 26

Compared with the 12 months before, the median for all apartments is 3.6% higher. It was AED 1,431 across 17,307 sales. Compared with 2023, it is 29% higher. The 2023 median was AED 1,146 across 12,941 sales.

By age of building. Apartments in buildings finished in 2015 or before sold for AED 849 per sq ft, across 415 sales. Apartments in buildings finished in 2025 or 2026 sold for AED 1,521, across 2,738 sales.

By floor. Floors 21 and above sold for AED 1,607 per sq ft. Floors 1 to 5 sold for AED 1,407. Most of that gap comes from the building, not the floor. Inside the same building, floors 21 and above sold +0.4% against the building median. Floors 1 to 5 sold -0.4%.

Price per sq ft by district, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026

Districts run from AED 1,400 per sq ft in District 12 to AED 1,610 in District 14.

DistrictAll apartments, per sq ftChange on the yearSalesOff-plan, per sq ftCompleted, per sq ftCompleted, change on the year
District 10AED 1,467+9.2%2,114AED 1,570AED 1,308+1.6%
District 11AED 1,478+5.9%1,505AED 1,562AED 1,285+3.4%
District 12AED 1,400+0.4%1,082AED 1,424AED 1,350+11.0%
District 13AED 1,529+2.6%1,922AED 1,600AED 1,141+8.8%
District 14AED 1,610+11.0%1,633AED 1,927AED 1,416+9.2%
District 15AED 1,400-3.8%1,093AED 1,540AED 1,211-5.5%
District 16AED 1,541+5.8%617AED 1,755AED 1,411-14.9%
District 17AED 1,437-4.6%460AED 1,517AED 995-9.9%
District 18AED 1,474-0.9%547AED 1,613AED 1,343+8.1%

Price per sq ft by developer, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026

These are the 15 developers with the most apartment sales in their buildings. The price includes first sales and resales. A developer with mostly off-plan sales shows a higher figure.

DeveloperPer sq ftSalesShare off-planPer sq ft, 12 months beforeChange on the year
DanubeAED 2,22368498%AED 1,516+46.6%
Prestige LuxeAED 1,767166100%AED 1,742+1.4%
ImtiazAED 1,65012115%AED 1,464+12.7%
ImanAED 1,64114566%AED 1,606+2.2%
BinghattiAED 1,6202,28449%AED 1,486+9.0%
TownxAED 1,60029614%AED 1,517+5.5%
HREAED 1,592131100%AED 1,677-5.1%
Mashriq EliteAED 1,495160100%––
EllingtonAED 1,4851708%AED 1,531-3.0%
TigerAED 1,47045871%AED 1,107+32.8%
Object OneAED 1,44834594%AED 1,390+4.2%
PantheonAED 1,43224073%AED 1,656-13.5%
CitiAED 1,421136100%AED 1,403+1.3%
Bam EskanAED 1,384192100%AED 1,407-1.6%
DamacAED 9362377%AED 907+3.2%

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026, set against the 12 months before and 2023. Count: 11,008 apartment sales in the last 12 months, 8,762 of them with a developer recorded. Limit: A median changes when the mix of homes sold changes, even if no price changes.

Are JVC apartments getting smaller?

Studios were 35% of 4,299 JVC off-plan apartment sales in 2026, up from 26% in 2023.

The size of each type has not changed much. The median off-plan studio was 405 sq ft in 2026 and 424 in 2023. The median off-plan 1-bed was 767 sq ft in 2026 and 714 in 2023. The median for all off-plan apartments was 705 sq ft in 2026. Completed apartments sold in 2026 had a median of 797 sq ft, and 26% were studios.

JVC off-planDubai off-plan35%34%2020202120222023202420252026*

* 2026 is a part year. JVC runs to 10 October and Dubai to 14 September.

Compared with 2025, the studio share of JVC off-plan sales is about the same. It was 36% in 2025. Compared with Dubai as a whole, JVC is close. Dubai off-plan sales were 34% studios in 2026, with a median size of 747 sq ft.

Studio share and median size, by year

YearJVC off-plan salesStudio shareMedian size, sq ftJVC completed salesStudio shareMedian size, sq ftDubai off-plan studio shareDubai off-plan median size
20201,14147%66768030%82727%742
20211,53529%7621,50231%75020%798
20222,74626%7212,47636%74915%814
20239,35126%6913,59036%73920%796
202411,64730%7494,36928%75921%789
202512,10336%7385,18826%74626%782
2026*4,29935%7053,04326%79734%747

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes for JVC, and Dubai Land Department sale records by area for Dubai, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 2020 to 10 October 2026 for JVC and to 14 September 2026 for Dubai. Count: 63,670 JVC apartment sales and 607,303 across Dubai. Limit: 2026 is a part year, and the two sets of records may not measure balconies in the same way.

How much more does off-plan cost than a completed home in JVC?

In 2026, off-plan apartments in JVC sold for 1.28 times the price per sq ft of completed ones in the same district.

That is 28% more per sq ft. The 2026 medians for all of JVC are AED 1,562 per sq ft off-plan and AED 1,274 completed. The gap is widest in District 17, at 1.58 times. It is narrowest in District 12, at 1.08 times.

JVC, same districtDubai, same area1.431.282020202120222023202420252026*

* 2026 is a part year.

Compared with 2025, the gap in JVC is wider. It is 1.28 times in 2026 against 1.20 times in 2025. In 2023 it was 1.30 times. Compared with Dubai as a whole, the gap in JVC is narrower. The same sum for Dubai gives 1.43 times in 2026 and 1.46 in 2025.

By district, 2026

District, 2026Off-plan, per sq ftCompleted, per sq ftOff-plan divided by completedOff-plan salesCompleted sales
District 10AED 1,541AED 1,3061.18825650
District 11AED 1,531AED 1,2471.23637390
District 12AED 1,448AED 1,3381.08442310
District 13AED 1,494AED 1,1151.34522347
District 14AED 2,127AED 1,4161.50904391
District 15AED 1,570AED 1,2111.30477429
District 16AED 1,511AED 1,2891.17199164
District 17AED 1,484AED 9401.58167144
District 18AED 1,605AED 1,3061.23123218

By home size and year

Home2023202420252026
Studio1.311.321.291.27
1-bed1.341.231.161.18
2-bed1.311.111.151.18

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes for JVC, and Dubai Land Department sale records by area for Dubai, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 2020 to 10 October 2026. Count: 4,296 off-plan and 3,043 completed apartment sales in JVC in 2026, in 9 districts. Limit: Off-plan homes are newer and often smaller, so part of the gap comes from the building and not from the stage.

Which developers sell the most homes in JVC?

Binghatti buildings had 20% of JVC sales in the 12 months to 10 October 2026, with 2,284 sales.

Every sale in a building counts for the developer of that building. That includes first sales and resales. Danube is second with 685 sales, and Tiger is third with 458. No developer is recorded for 1,864 sales, which is 16.3%. Most of those are in the newest buildings.

Binghatti20.0% (2,284 sales)Danube6.0% (685 sales)Tiger4.0% (458 sales)Object One3.0% (345 sales)Townx2.6% (296 sales)Damac2.2% (248 sales)Pantheon2.1% (240 sales)Bam Eskan1.7% (192 sales)Ellington1.5% (170 sales)Prestige Luxe1.5% (166 sales)

Compared with the 12 months before, the Binghatti share is lower. It was 21.9% then, with 3,929 sales. Compared with 2023, the ten largest developers hold a smaller share. Together they had 40.5% of sales in 2026, 43.6% in 2025 and 52.5% in 2023. There is no Dubai comparison, because the records name developers only for JVC.

Sales by developer, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026

DeveloperSales, 12 monthsShareSales, 12 months beforeShareSales, 2023Share
Binghatti2,28420.0%3,92921.9%2,92621.2%
No developer recorded1,86416.3%1,2657.1%1,1948.7%
Danube6856.0%1320.7%1,48210.8%
Tiger4584.0%5813.2%2892.1%
Object One3453.0%4132.3%750.5%
Townx2962.6%2661.5%3972.9%
Damac2482.2%3341.9%3182.3%
Pantheon2402.1%5983.3%3492.5%
Bam Eskan1921.7%430.2%00.0%
Ellington1701.5%3481.9%7505.4%
Prestige Luxe1661.5%320.2%00.0%
Mashriq Elite1601.4%00.0%00.0%
Iman1451.3%1,0816.0%3122.3%
Citi1361.2%2481.4%00.0%
HRE1311.1%7604.2%00.0%

Share of JVC sales by year

The last column counts only first sales by developers. On that measure the Binghatti share was 7.2% in 2026 and 29.0% in 2023.

YearSalesBinghattiDanubeTen largest togetherNo developer recordedBinghatti share of first sales by developers
20202,0960.0%0.0%35.9%8.7%0.0%
20213,3879.2%0.0%51.6%9.3%19.2%
20225,68917.5%0.0%58.0%6.4%32.6%
202313,78621.2%10.8%52.5%8.7%29.0%
202416,68225.2%4.5%51.8%7.3%30.5%
202517,87121.9%0.9%43.6%7.2%21.9%
2026*7,63315.4%8.3%40.4%20.3%7.2%

* 2026 is a part year, to 10 October.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, with the developer taken from the list of JVC buildings, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 2 January 2020 to 10 October 2026. Count: 67,144 JVC sales, 61,033 of them with a developer recorded. Limit: No developer is recorded for about 9% of sales since 2020, and for about 20% of sales in 2026.

Are JVC asking prices higher than sold prices?

Completed 1-bed apartments in JVC are advertised at AED 1,380 per sq ft, 16% above the sales of the last 3 months.

The 625 sales of the last 3 months had a median of AED 1,187 per sq ft. The 2,336 sales of the last 12 months had a median of AED 1,284. Against that figure the gap is 7.5%. Off-plan asking prices are close to sold prices. Off-plan 1-beds are advertised at AED 1,522 per sq ft and sold at AED 1,499.

Asking, in advertsSold, last 12 monthsSold, last 3 months1,5511,4371,377Studio1,3801,2841,1871-bed1,3241,1771,1072-bed1,4221,3861,0893-bed

Compared with Business Bay, the gap in JVC is wider. On a completed 1-bed over 12 months it is 7.5% in JVC and 5.1% in Business Bay. Compared with Arjan, it is a little narrower. Arjan stands at 9.0%. There is no advert reading from a year before, so that comparison is not possible.

Asking and sold price per sq ft, by home size

HomeAdvertsAsking, per sq ftSales, 12 monthsSold, per sq ftAsking above soldSales, 3 monthsSold, per sq ftAsking above sold
Completed studio1,177AED 1,5511,117AED 1,437+8.0%289AED 1,377+12.7%
Completed 1-bed2,697AED 1,3802,336AED 1,284+7.5%625AED 1,187+16.2%
Completed 2-bed967AED 1,324607AED 1,177+12.4%173AED 1,107+19.6%
Completed 3-bed151AED 1,42290AED 1,386+2.6%27AED 1,089+30.5%
Off-plan studio1,104AED 1,7562,413AED 1,828-3.9%451AED 1,807-2.8%
Off-plan 1-bed1,998AED 1,5223,497AED 1,499+1.5%526AED 1,494+1.9%
Off-plan 2-bed830AED 1,446851AED 1,378+4.9%138AED 1,415+2.2%
Off-plan 3-bed126AED 1,43388AED 1,425+0.6%21AED 1,575-9.0%

Are sellers and landlords cutting prices?

Few changed their price in four days. Adverts were read on 6 and 7 October 2026 and again on 11 October 2026. 44 of 6,215 adverts for sale had a lower price in the second reading. So did 197 of 12,771 adverts for rent.

AdvertsSeen in both readingsPrice cutShare cutMedian cutPrice raised
For sale6,215440.7%4.8%2
For rent12,7711971.5%6.3%32

Source: Asking prices in adverts for JVC apartments, and Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: adverts read on 6, 7 and 11 October 2026, sales registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Count: 9,050 adverts for sale and 10,999 apartment sales. Limit: The two readings are only four days apart, and one home can appear in several adverts.

What happened to JVC sales after the war began in 2026?

JVC had 4,501 sales from March to August 2026, 52% fewer than in the same months of 2025.

The regional war began on 28 February 2026. The fall in JVC was mostly in off-plan homes. Off-plan sales were 2,572, which is 60% fewer than in 2025. Sales of completed homes were 1,929, which is 35% fewer. Median prices did not fall over these six months as a whole. Off-plan homes sold for AED 1,592 per sq ft, +5.0% on 2025. Completed homes sold for AED 1,267, +1.3% on 2025.

Off-plan salesSales of completed homes1,3231,405Mar to Aug 20224,4982,081Mar to Aug 20235,9072,138Mar to Aug 20246,3922,970Mar to Aug 20252,5721,929Mar to Aug 2026

Compared with the same months of 2023, JVC sales were 32% lower. Against 2024 they were 44% lower. Compared with Dubai as a whole, the fall in JVC was about twice as large. Dubai home sales fell 23% on 2025, to 70,038. Dubai off-plan sales fell 17%, and sales of completed homes fell 38%.

March to August 2026 against earlier years

MeasureMarch to August 2026Against 2025Against 2024Against 2023
JVC, all sales4,501-51.9%-44.1%-31.6%
JVC, off-plan sales2,572-59.8%-56.5%-42.8%
JVC, sales of completed homes1,929-35.1%-9.8%-7.3%
JVC, first off-plan sales by developers2,359-60.1%-56.4%-45.4%
JVC, off-plan resales213-56.2%-57.2%+19.7%
JVC, off-plan price per sq ftAED 1,592+5.0%+18.4%+37.6%
JVC, completed price per sq ftAED 1,267+1.3%+17.4%+35.1%
Dubai, all home sales70,038-23.2%-10.9%+24.2%
Dubai, off-plan sales53,240-16.6%+1.2%+65.0%
Dubai, sales of completed homes16,798-38.5%-35.5%-30.3%
Dubai, off-plan price per sq ftAED 1,755-5.8%-0.8%-3.8%
Dubai, completed price per sq ftAED 1,392+3.1%+13.4%+23.6%

A second count from the area records gives 4,642 JVC sales for the same months. The two counts agree within about 3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes for JVC, and Dubai Land Department sale records by area for Dubai, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 1 March to 31 August in 2022 to 2026. Count: 4,501 JVC sales in 2026, 9,362 in 2025 and 70,038 Dubai sales in 2026. Limit: Sales are dated by registration, so the fall appears later in the records than it did in the market.

How does JVC compare with JVT, Arjan, Dubai Sports City, Dubai South and Business Bay?

JVC had 12,495 apartment sales in the 12 months to 14 September 2026, 28% fewer than in the 12 months before.

The median price was AED 1,498 per sq ft, +7.0% on the year. Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT) had 4,595 sales at AED 1,657 per sq ft. Arjan had 3,769 sales at AED 1,556. Dubai Sports City had 2,973 sales at AED 1,307. Dubai South had 14,721 sales, +93% on the year. Business Bay had 6,923 sales at AED 2,542 per sq ft.

Business BayAED 2,542 (+4.9% on the year)Dubai, all areasAED 1,730 (+3.4% on the year)Dubai SouthAED 1,663 (+1.7% on the year)Jumeirah Village TriangleAED 1,657 (+14.8% on the year)ArjanAED 1,556 (+14.5% on the year)JVCAED 1,498 (+7.0% on the year)Dubai Sports CityAED 1,307 (+17.7% on the year)

Compared with the 12 months before, JVC sales fell 28%, from 17,340. Sales rose in JVT (+23%), Arjan (+8%) and Dubai Sports City (+4%). Compared with Dubai as a whole, the JVC fall is larger. Dubai apartment sales changed by -4% over the same months. The JVC price per sq ft is +31% on 2023, against +15% for Dubai.

Six areas and all Dubai, 15 September 2025 to 14 September 2026

AreaApartment sales, 12 monthsChange on the yearPer sq ftChange on the yearCompleted, per sq ftChange on the yearSales, March to August 2026 against 2025
Dubai South14,721+93.1%AED 1,663+1.7%AED 1,067+6.9%+186.1%
Jumeirah Village Triangle4,595+22.7%AED 1,657+14.8%AED 1,337+16.6%-35.2%
Arjan3,769+7.8%AED 1,556+14.5%AED 1,356+11.0%-3.3%
Dubai Sports City2,973+4.3%AED 1,307+17.7%AED 932+8.8%-33.0%
JVC12,495-27.9%AED 1,498+7.0%AED 1,304+6.6%-51.7%
Business Bay6,923-38.1%AED 2,542+4.9%AED 1,944+3.8%-69.2%
Dubai, all areas149,248-3.8%AED 1,730+3.4%AED 1,397+5.7%-23.6%

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records by area, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 15 September 2025 to 14 September 2026, set against the 12 months before. Count: JVC 12,495, Jumeirah Village Triangle 4,595, Arjan 3,769, Dubai Sports City 2,973, Dubai South 14,721, Business Bay 6,923 apartment sales. Limit: Land Department areas are wider than the marketing names, and a median moves with the mix of off-plan and completed sales.

How long does it take to sell a home in JVC?

JVC has 9,629 adverts for homes for sale, which is 10.1 months of sales at the pace of the last 12 months.

JVC had 11,421 sales in the 12 months to 10 October 2026. For completed homes alone the figure is 14.6 months. That is 5,462 adverts against 4,479 sales. This is a measure of stock, not the time one home takes to sell. The records do not show how long a home was advertised before it sold.

All homes, pace of the last 12 monthsCompleted homes onlyAll homes, pace of the year before10.114.66.5JVC10.514.85.4Business Bay7.510.18.2Arjan

Compared with the pace of the 12 months before, the same adverts would be 6.5 months of stock. Sales were faster then. Compared with Business Bay, JVC is about the same. Business Bay stands at 10.5 months. Arjan stands at 7.5 months.

The 15 JVC buildings with the least stock against sales

170 JVC buildings have 20 or more adverts for sale. The middle building has 17 months of stock, and 57 have two years or more. New off-plan buildings lead this table, because developers sell many homes from few adverts.

BuildingDeveloperStatusAdverts for saleSales, 12 monthsSales, 12 months beforeMonths of stock
Stax Tower B–Off-plan2223601.1
Serenz by Danube Tower ADanubeOff-plan5345201.4
311 BoulevardBam EskanOff-plan31192431.9
Binghatti AmberhallBinghattiOff-plan774521592.0
Binghatti CircleBinghattiOff-plan512375412.6
Floarea SkiesMashriq EliteOff-plan3416002.6
Alta View SkyhomesObject OneOff-plan48168633.4
Binghatti RubyBinghattiOff-plan612003403.7
Bluebell Residence–Completed2373283.8
Maison Elysee 3PantheonOff-plan31881694.2
Provenza ResidencesIkrOff-plan2767374.8
368 Park Lane–Off-plan4711005.1
Binghatti ApexBinghattiCompleted1262853485.3
Olivo Park ResidencesEveraCompleted2044745.5
Skyhills Residences 3HREOff-plan36783405.5

The 15 JVC buildings with the most stock against sales

These buildings have many adverts and few registered sales in the 12 months to 10 October 2026. One home can appear in several adverts.

BuildingDeveloperStatusAdverts for saleSales, 12 monthsSales, 12 months beforeMonths of stock
Sol Terra Casa–Completed2000No sales
Sky Level 1–Off-plan6120366.0
Avant Garde ResidencesSkyline BuildersCompleted25164300.0
Hillmont ResidencesBLGOff-plan28236168.0
Beverly Crown–Off-plan5540165.0
Amaris Residences–Completed5750136.8
Lucky Royale ResidenceLucky AeonCompleted45443135.0
Ashton Park Residences The SecondAshtonCompleted222185132.0
The Veranda Collection 2–Completed2120126.0
Xenia Residences–Completed12716095.3
Terrazzo ResidencesTarafOff-plan4263284.0
The Veranda Collection 1–Completed335079.2
Pantheon Elysee HeightsPantheonOff-plan264678.0
Belle Reve by ZimayaZimayaOff-plan27515864.8
Elitz 2 by Danube Tower 1DanubeOff-plan64131859.1

Source: Adverts for homes for sale in JVC, and Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: adverts read on 6, 7 and 11 October 2026, sales registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026. Count: 9,629 adverts for sale and 11,421 sales. Limit: One home can appear in several adverts, so the figure overstates stock and is not a forecast.

How much do homes in JVC cost?

38% of JVC homes sold for AED 1 million to 1.5 million in the 12 months to 10 October 2026, across 11,419 sales.

A further 24% sold for AED 750,000 to 1 million, and 20% for AED 500,000 to 750,000. 15% sold for more than AED 1.5 million. Only 3% sold for less than AED 500,000. The median studio sold for AED 710,000. The median 1-bed sold for AED 1,114,636, and the median 2-bed for AED 1,662,363.

202312 months before12 months to 10 October 202610%3%3%Under 500,00035%24%20%500,000 to 750,00031%24%24%750,000 to 1 million16%36%38%1 to 1.5 million8%13%15%Over 1.5 million

Compared with the 12 months before, fewer homes sold for less than AED 750,000. The share was 23%, against 27%. Compared with 2023, the change is larger. In 2023, 46% of 13,783 sales were below AED 750,000. This result has no Dubai comparison.

Price bands by home size, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026

Home, last 12 monthsSalesAED under 500,000AED 500,000 to 750,000AED 750,000 to 1 millionAED 1 to 1.5 millionAED over 1.5 million
Studio3,6618.2%52.6%37.5%1.5%0.3%
1-bed5,8980.3%5.7%23.3%65.6%5.0%
2-bed1,4950.0%0.1%3.4%25.8%70.8%
3-bed or more3650.0%0.0%0.3%3.6%96.2%
All homes11,4192.8%19.8%24.5%37.9%15.0%

Median price by home size

HomeMedian price, last 12 monthsSalesMedian price, 12 months beforeMedian price, 2023
StudioAED 710,0003,661AED 694,326AED 560,000
1-bedAED 1,114,6365,898AED 1,075,000AED 808,118
2-bedAED 1,662,3631,495AED 1,616,000AED 1,275,022
3-bed or moreAED 2,650,000365AED 2,550,000AED 1,950,000

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records for single homes, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026. Dates: sales registered from 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026, set against the 12 months before and 2023. Count: 11,419 sales in the last 12 months, 17,912 in the 12 months before and 13,783 in 2023. Limit: Bands show what sold, not what one home is worth.

How this was worked out

Every figure on this page is a count or a median from public records and adverts, not an estimate.

The records used

  • Sale records for single homes. These are Dubai Land Department sale records with the building and the unit number. They run from 2 January 2020 to 10 October 2026. They hold 67,144 JVC sales after cleaning.
  • Sale records by area. These are Dubai Land Department sale records without unit numbers. They run to 14 September 2026. They are used for Dubai totals, for supply and for the comparison with other areas.
  • The project register. This is the Dubai Land Department list of projects, read on 9 October 2026. It holds 64 JVC projects.
  • Adverts. Adverts for homes for sale and for rent were read on 6, 7 and 11 October 2026. They give asking prices, not agreed prices.
  • The list of JVC buildings. It gives the developer and the completion year for each building. It holds 727 buildings and villa groups.

Cleaning rules

  • Kept: apartments, villas and hotel apartments with a price above AED 100,000 and a unit number.
  • Left out: land, whole buildings and sales marked as bulk deals.
  • One sale is one unit, one day and one price. Exact repeats are removed.
  • Price per sq ft uses apartments only, from 150 to 10,000 sq ft and from AED 200 to AED 10,000 per sq ft.
  • The same rules are used for JVC and for Dubai.

What "resale pair" means

A resale pair is the same home sold twice. The building and the unit number must match. The size must match within 3%. The second sale must be 8 days or more after the first. The second price must be between 0.3 and 4 times the first. JVC has 2,672 pairs where both sales were off-plan. It has 5,159 pairs bought off-plan and sold after completion. It has 4,479 pairs bought and sold as completed homes.

  • At the price paid means the second price is within 0.05% of the first.
  • Below the price paid means the second price is more than 0.05% under the first.
  • A block deal is 8 or more completed homes in one building registered on one day. The records do not mark these, so this page marks them.
  • Only homes sold twice since 2020 can form a pair. Owners who bought before 2020 are missing, and most of them have gains.

What "registration date" means

Every date on this page is the day the Land Department registered the sale. It is not the day the buyer and seller agreed the price. Registration can come weeks later. So a change in the market appears later in these records.

Periods

  • "The last 12 months" is 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026 in the records for single homes.
  • In the records by area it is 15 September 2025 to 14 September 2026.
  • October to December 2026 holds only ten days, so it is left out of the charts.
  • 2026 as a year is a part year.

What looks wrong in the records

  • Dune Residency. The records show 98 homes registered on one day, 12 December 2022. They have been resold one at a time since 19 August 2026. Figures are given with and without these sales.
  • Elitz 3 by Danube. The records show 178 off-plan resales between December 2023 and April 2024, most at exactly the first price. They look like contracts registered again.
  • O2 Tower. The records show 24 resales on one day, 6 April 2022, at a median of +169%. That looks like a block transfer.
  • Missing fields. No developer is recorded for about 20% of 2026 sales. The floor is missing for about 13% of sales. The completion year is missing for about 30%.
  • Dubai totals. The records for single homes hold about 95% of Dubai off-plan sales and about 55% of sales of completed homes. Dubai totals use the records by area where possible.

Checks

The five findings at the top were counted a second time from the raw rows, with separate code. All five agree. This page gives information. It is not advice to buy or to sell.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, and adverts for homes in JVC, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026.

Questions about the JVC property market

Are property prices falling in JVC?

Completed apartments reached a median of AED 1,361 per sq ft in January to March 2026. They were AED 1,229 in July to September 2026, which is 10% lower. Over the full 12 months to 10 October 2026, the median is still 3.9% above the 12 months before.

What is the average price per sq ft in JVC?

The median for all apartments is AED 1,483 per sq ft, across 11,008 sales in the 12 months to 10 October 2026. Completed apartments sold for AED 1,296. Off-plan apartments sold for AED 1,578.

What is the rental yield in JVC?

Asking rent against sold price gives a gross yield of 8.1% on a studio, 7.3% on a 1-bed and 7.3% on a 2-bed. This is before service charges, fees and empty months.

Why did JVC sales fall in 2026?

The records show the fall but not the reason. JVC sales from March to August 2026 were 52% lower than in 2025. The fall came after the regional war began on 28 February 2026. Most of it was in off-plan homes, where sales fell 60%.

Do sellers lose money in JVC?

Some do. In July to September 2026, 26% of 259 resales of completed homes were below the price the seller paid. A year before it was 6%. Of homes held for 3 years or more, 9% resold below the price paid. Fees are not counted.

What is a block deal, and why does it matter for JVC?

A block deal is 8 or more completed homes in one building registered on one day. One block at Dune Residency gave 48 resales below the price paid in July to September 2026. With block deals, the JVC share below the price paid is 35%. Without them it is 26%.

What does "registered at the same price" mean?

It means the resale price in the record is within 0.05% of the price the seller paid. For off-plan homes the record may show the first contract price when a contract is passed on. So the same price does not prove that the seller made no profit.

Are off-plan projects in JVC late?

Most that were due are late. The project register lists 34 JVC projects with an end date before 11 October 2026, and 7 are finished. The 27 late projects are a median of 52% complete. Across Dubai, 61 of 202 due projects are finished.

How many homes are for sale in JVC?

9,629 adverts for homes for sale were read in October 2026, and 5,462 of them are for completed homes. One home can appear in several adverts, so the true number of homes is lower.

Is JVC cheaper than Business Bay?

Yes, per sq ft. The JVC median was AED 1,498 per sq ft in the 12 months to 14 September 2026. The Business Bay median was AED 2,542. Both figures are for apartments.