BUY DUBAI

Dubai Property Sales Tracker: how many homes sell in Dubai each month?

Every property sale registered with the Dubai Land Department, counted by month and by year since 2008. One page, kept current: it is rebuilt every night from the register, so the number here is the latest one.

Last updated 15 October 2026 · register read to 2026-10-14 · last complete month September 2026

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
11,245property sales registered in Dubai in September 2026, worth AED 29.3 bn

Key Dubai property sales statistics

Dubai property sales by month

The register shows 11,245 sales in September 2026. The 12-month average is 15,066 a month. The chart runs from January 2019 to the last complete month; the dashed line is the 12-month rolling average.

010k20k30k20192020202120222023202420252026
Sales a month12-month rolling average
MonthSalesValue, AED bnOff-planMedian AED/sq ftSales YoY
September 202611,24529.366%1,687-45%
August 202611,92428.468%1,707-35%
July 202614,08434.869%1,715-30%
June 202613,90133.173%1,713-16%
May 202610,22928.872%1,658-45%
April 202613,93948.073%1,866-22%
March 202613,43643.470%1,774-12%
February 202616,93760.562%1,764+6%
January 202617,31571.965%1,808+22%
December 202519,27164.970%1,822+24%
November 202518,76363.668%1,769+31%
October 202519,74558.466%1,704-3%
September 202520,28554.571%1,706+15%
August 202518,31850.570%1,739+15%
July 202520,20063.863%1,693+24%
June 202516,52154.959%1,704+17%
May 202518,58066.755%1,666+7%
April 202517,79962.257%1,617+54%
March 202515,27047.759%1,640+16%
February 202515,94550.856%1,557+34%
January 202514,14244.352%1,589+26%
December 202415,49643.561%1,591+39%
November 202414,29742.959%1,523+19%
October 202420,38161.065%1,602+73%

Source: Dubai Land Department transaction register, Sales group, by registration date. Months before January 2026 from the consolidated DLD open-data file; from January 2026 the nightly DLD gateway pull. Full series since 2008: CSV · JSON.

Dubai property sales value by month

September 2026 sales were worth AED 29.3 bn, -46% on Sep 2025. The last 12 months total AED 565 bn.

02040608020192020202120222023202420252026

Source: as above. Value is the registered transaction amount in AED, all property types (units, villas, buildings, land).

Dubai property sales by year since 2008

2025 is the record year: 214,839 sales worth AED 682 bn. 2026 stands at 123,010 to 30 September.

0k100k200k300k200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
YearSalesValue, AED bnOff-planMedian AED/sq ftSales YoY
200823,634110.10%607—
200962,95197.051%841+166%
201034,12263.232%869-46%
201128,43958.210%805-17%
201236,47973.411%839+28%
201364,517147.218%907+77%
201456,019140.324%1,026-13%
201542,883120.032%1,001-23%
201642,699109.140%1,003+0%
201746,231115.849%1,044+8%
201832,19774.748%1,066-30%
201936,92876.155%976+15%
202033,10569.344%933-10%
202159,430148.539%1,025+80%
202295,475262.544%1,296+61%
2023131,812408.351%1,410+38%
2024179,431519.960%1,554+36%
2025214,839682.463%1,693+20%
2026 (to 14 Oct)128,718395.068%1,729—

Source: Dubai Land Department transaction register. Yearly series: CSV.

Off-plan share of Dubai property sales

Off-plan sales (homes bought before completion) were 66% of registered sales in September 2026. The share was 55% in 2019 and 63% in 2025.

0%20%40%60%80%20192020202120222023202420252026

Source: Dubai Land Department register, "off-plan" flag on each sale.

Median price per square foot

Half of the homes sold in September 2026 went for more than AED 1,687 per sq ft, half for less. In 2019 the median was AED 976.

05001,0001,5002,00020192020202120222023202420252026

Source: Dubai Land Department register; homes (units and villas) with a recorded size and a price above AED 50,000. Median, not average, so a few very large deals do not move it.

Where Dubai property sales happen

The 15 areas with the most registered sales in the 12 months to 30 September 2026.

Area (DLD name)Sales, 12 monthsValue, AED bnOff-plan
Madinat Al Mataar14,81523.794%
JUMEIRAH VILLAGE CIRCLE7,79710.257%
Jabal Ali First5,04110.380%
DUBAI LAND RESIDENCE COMPLEX4,8495.591%
BUSINESS BAY4,73220.349%
Al Barsha South Fourth4,7036.868%
Palm Deira4,52416.497%
Al Yelayiss 14,18323.384%
MAJAN4,1104.084%
Wadi Al Safa 54,0648.783%
Dubai Investment Park Second3,97212.088%
Al Hebiah Fifth3,4397.064%
Business Bay3,42811.268%
Wadi Al Safa 33,3869.882%
Al Khairan First3,0118.986%

What was sold

Property typeSales, 12 monthsValue, AED bnShare
Unit153,509303.785%
Land12,807192.87%
Building9,61444.35%
Villa4,85924.43%

Source: Dubai Land Department register, area and property type as registered.

Cite this page

These figures are compiled from the public Dubai Land Department register and refreshed every night. Use them with a link back to this page.

Dubai Land Department data, compiled by BUY DUBAI, “Dubai Property Sales Tracker”, updated 15 October 2026, https://buydubai.io/dubai/sales-tracker/
Monthly CSVYearly CSVJSON

How this tracker is made

What is counted. Every record in the Dubai Land Department register in the "Sales" group: sales, pre-registration sales and delayed sales, for units, villas, buildings and land. Mortgages, gifts and grants are not counted. One registration is one sale.

Dates. A sale is placed in the month it was registered, not the month the deal was agreed. The register adds late entries, so the newest month rises for a few weeks after it ends. Figures on this page can be revised upward; they are never estimated.

Sources. Months to December 2025 come from the consolidated DLD open-data transaction file (1,246,910 sales). From January 2026 the data is pulled each night from the DLD open-data gateway (last pull 2026-10-15 00:21). Where the two overlap they agree within 1 to 3% a month.

Price per sq ft. Median of transaction value divided by recorded size, homes only, converted from square metres at 10.764 sq ft per sq m.

Updates. The page, the CSV files and the JSON are rebuilt together by the nightly data routine. The "last updated" line at the top is the build date; "register read to" is the latest registration date in the data.