Unit 505, Bay Square Building 9: what it sold for and what it is worth now

Unit 505 at Bay Square Building 9 is a 1 bed of 1,139 sq ft. It last sold for AED 1,512,310 on 23 Jan 2024. At AED 1,405 per sq ft, from 5 sales of units ending 05 (same position in the tower), it is worth about AED 1,600,000 today.

Value todayAED 1,600,000AED 1,530,000 to AED 2,000,000
Last saleAED 1,512,31023 Jan 2024 · Resale
Change since last sale+5.8%Building trend alone: AED 1,787,905
Rent (median asking, 1 bed)AED 110,000Gross yield 6.9%
Bedrooms1 bed
Size1,139 sq ft
Floor5 (from the unit number)
Position in the towerStack 05: units ending 05 share the same layout and view
BuildingBay Square Building 9 by Dubai Properties, handed over 2014
Registered sales of this unit1

Every registered sale of unit 505

DatePriceSizeAED/sq ftType
23 Jan 2024AED 1,512,3101,139 sq ft1,328Resale

Units ending 05 (same position, other floors)

UnitDatePriceSizeAED/sq ftType
80521 Sep 2026AED 1,391,9471,139 sq ft1,222Resale
60516 May 2026AED 2,000,0001,139 sq ft1,756Resale
1057 Jan 2026AED 2,000,0001,139 sq ft1,756Resale
4053 Mar 2025AED 1,529,9841,139 sq ft1,343Resale
70525 Nov 2024AED 1,600,0001,139 sq ft1,405Resale
60523 Jan 2024AED 1,512,3101,139 sq ft1,328Resale
10522 Jan 2024AED 1,486,4581,139 sq ft1,305Resale
30522 Jan 2024AED 1,499,3841,139 sq ft1,316Resale

Latest 1 bed sales in Bay Square Building 9

UnitDatePriceSizeAED/sq ftType
80321 Sep 2026AED 1,479,5031,140 sq ft1,298Resale
80521 Sep 2026AED 1,391,9471,139 sq ft1,222Resale
80421 Sep 2026AED 1,392,4721,140 sq ft1,221Resale
80218 Sep 2026AED 1,740,5921,140 sq ft1,527Resale
60516 May 2026AED 2,000,0001,139 sq ft1,756Resale
2026 Mar 2026AED 1,800,0001,140 sq ft1,579Resale
7096 Feb 2026AED 2,000,0001,140 sq ft1,754Resale
30229 Jan 2026AED 1,525,0001,140 sq ft1,338Resale

How we worked out the value

We took the 5 resale sales of units ending 05 in the last 24 months, worked out the price per sq ft of each, and used the middle value (AED 1,405). We multiplied it by the size of this unit (1,139 sq ft). The range uses the middle half of those sales (AED 1,343 to AED 1,756 per sq ft). As a check, the last sale moved by the building's own price change since then gives AED 1,787,905. Floor, view, condition and upgrades can move the price either way. Sales data to 16 Oct 2026, from the Dubai Land Department register.

Questions

What is unit 505 at Bay Square Building 9 worth?

About AED 1,600,000 (range AED 1,530,000 to AED 2,000,000), based on AED 1,405 per sq ft from registered sales up to 16 Oct 2026.

When did unit 505 last sell?

23 Jan 2024, for AED 1,512,310 (resale). It has 1 registered sale.

What rent can unit 505 make?

A 1 bed in Bay Square Building 9 rents for about AED 110,000 a year (median asking rent). That is a gross yield of 6.9% on the estimate.

Sales alert for Bay Square Building 9All sales in Bay Square Building 9

Unit 504 · Unit 506