Unit 138, South Bay 5: what it sold for and what it is worth now

Unit 138 at South Bay 5 is a 5 bed of 4,219 sq ft. It last sold for AED 4,450,000 on 11 Jun 2024. At AED 1,173 per sq ft, from 5 sales in the building in the last 12 months (5 bed), it is worth about AED 4,950,000 today.

Value todayAED 4,950,000AED 4,500,000 to AED 5,300,000
Last saleAED 4,450,00011 Jun 2024 · Off-plan
Change since last sale+11.2%Building trend alone: AED 5,475,934
Bedrooms5 bed
Size4,219 sq ft
Floor1 (from the unit number)
Position in the towerStack 38: units ending 38 share the same layout and view
BuildingSouth Bay 5 by Dubai South Properties, handed over 2027
Registered sales of this unit1

Every registered sale of unit 138

DatePriceSizeAED/sq ftType
11 Jun 2024AED 4,450,0004,219 sq ft1,055Off-plan

Latest 5 bed sales in South Bay 5

UnitDatePriceSizeAED/sq ftType
14417 Apr 2026AED 4,950,0004,219 sq ft1,173Off-plan
1210 Feb 2026AED 5,300,0004,219 sq ft1,256Off-plan
13126 Nov 2025AED 4,500,0004,219 sq ft1,067Off-plan
1229 Oct 2025AED 4,450,0004,219 sq ft1,055Off-plan
0320 Oct 2025AED 12,250,0007,293 sq ft1,680Off-plan
1302 Oct 2025AED 4,900,0004,219 sq ft1,161Off-plan
0130 May 2025AED 12,400,0007,233 sq ft1,714Off-plan
13915 May 2025AED 4,450,0004,219 sq ft1,055Off-plan

How we worked out the value

We took the 5 sales in South Bay 5 in the last 12 months (5 bed), worked out the price per sq ft of each, and used the middle value (AED 1,173). We multiplied it by the size of this unit (4,219 sq ft). The range uses the middle half of those sales (AED 1,067 to AED 1,256 per sq ft). As a check, the last sale moved by the building's own price change since then gives AED 5,475,934. Floor, view, condition and upgrades can move the price either way. Sales data to 17 Oct 2026, from the Dubai Land Department register.

Questions

What is unit 138 at South Bay 5 worth?

About AED 4,950,000 (range AED 4,500,000 to AED 5,300,000), based on AED 1,173 per sq ft from registered sales up to 17 Oct 2026.

When did unit 138 last sell?

11 Jun 2024, for AED 4,450,000 (off-plan). It has 1 registered sale.

Sales alert for South Bay 5All sales in South Bay 5

Unit 137 · Unit 139