Home › Downtown Dubai › Apartments for sale in Downtown Dubai

Apartments for sale in Downtown Dubai: what they really sell for

Prices paid for apartments in Downtown Dubai, from Dubai Land Department sale records to 27 October 2026. Not asking prices.

Checked 29 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

James is the human, licensed broker. Dalia, in the yellow bar, is the AI analyst.

What apartments in Downtown Dubai sell for

Apartments in Downtown Dubai sold for a typical AED 2,926,262 (£599,644) in the 12 months to 27 October 2026. Half sold between AED 2,012,500 and AED 4,407,401.

AED 2,926,262 (£599,644)Typical price, completed apartments
1,174 sq ftTypical size
AED 2,544Per sq ft, +13% in 12 months
4.8%Gross rental yield
350Sold in the last 90 days (+41 on the 90 before)

These are prices paid, not asking prices. Adverts ask more than homes sell for, so start your offer from the sale price, not the advert.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Area covered: the Dubai Land Department area Burj Khalifa. Sales registered under a community name are placed by their project, or by their master project when the project is not on record.

What your budget buys

What you payIn poundsWhat it bought
AED 2,012,500£412,398A quarter of apartments sold for less
AED 2,926,262£599,644Half sold for less
AED 4,407,401£903,156Three quarters sold for less

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Where apartments sell most in Downtown Dubai

BuildingTypical priceAED / sq ftTypical size, sq ftSales, 12 months
Burj Khalifa TowersAED 4,800,0002,9291,639115
The Address Dubai OperaAED 4,150,0003,5081,22761
29 BoulevardAED 2,247,2062,3061,08759
ForteAED 3,287,5002,8661,14656
Imperial AvenueAED 3,000,0002,2791,40948
Burj CrownAED 2,425,0002,7281,00746
GrandeAED 4,150,0003,4271,20144
Burj ViewsAED 1,675,0001,77291842
Burj RoyaleAED 3,100,0003,31395437

Open a building for every sale, the floor plans and what each unit is worth.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

What it earns in rent

New leases for apartments here had a median rent of AED 140,000 a year (6,065 leases in 12 months). That is a gross yield of 4.8% on the typical price, before service charge, management and empty months.

Off-plan apartments in Downtown Dubai sold for a typical AED 3,249,999 at AED 3,797 per sq ft (896 sales), +49% against completed. See off-plan in Downtown Dubai.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Downtown Dubai price by month

Downtown Dubai flat prices by month9771,5102,0442,5783,111Jan 23Aug 23Mar 24Oct 24May 25Dec 25Jul 26

Downtown Dubai completed flatsAll Dubai

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Other homes and pages

Questions

How much is an apartment in Downtown Dubai?

A typical completed one sold for AED 2,926,262 (£599,644) in the 12 months to 27 October 2026. Half sold between AED 2,012,500 and AED 4,407,401.

Are apartments in Downtown Dubai going up in price?

Price per sq ft was AED 2,544, +13% on the 12 months before. 350 sold in the last 90 days against 309 in the 90 days before.

What rent does a apartment in Downtown Dubai earn?

The median new lease was AED 140,000 a year, a gross yield of 4.8% on the typical price.

Which buildings in Downtown Dubai sell the most apartments?

Burj Khalifa Towers (115 sales), The Address Dubai Opera (61 sales), 29 Boulevard (59 sales), in the last 12 months.

Rental data (signed rents, renewals, asking against signed): RENT DUBAI, our sister site for tenants, from Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.