Home › Prices › Downtown Dubai

Downtown Dubai property prices

What homes in Downtown Dubai sold for, from Dubai Land Department sale records to 27 October 2026.

Checked 29 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

James is the human, licensed broker. Dalia, in the yellow bar, is the AI analyst.

Downtown Dubai property prices today

A typical completed 1-bedroom flat in Downtown Dubai sold for AED 2,082,500 (£426,742) in the 12 months to 27 October 2026. Completed flats sold at AED 2,544 per sq ft, +13% on the year before. The Dubai median is AED 1,408.

AED 2,082,500 (£426,742)Typical completed 1-bedroom flat
AED 2,544Per sq ft, completed flats
+13%Change in 12 months
4.8%Gross rental yield, flats
1,587Completed flats sold in 12 months

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Area covered: the Dubai Land Department area Burj Khalifa. Sales registered under a community name are placed by their project, or by their master project when the project is not on record.

Downtown Dubai price index, month by month

Downtown Dubai flat prices per sq ft by month9771,5102,0442,5783,111Jan 23Aug 23Mar 24Oct 24May 25Dec 25Jul 26

Downtown DubaiAll Dubai

Median AED per sq ft of completed flats. Months with fewer than 20 sales are left out.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Prices by size of home

HomeTypical priceMiddle half sold forTypical sizeAED / sq ftPrice change, 12 monthsGross yieldSales, 12 months
Studio apartmentsAED 1,188,000 (£243,443)AED 1.02m – AED 1.35m520 sq ft2,265+3%5.9%89
1-bedroom apartmentsAED 2,082,500 (£426,742)AED 1.70m – AED 2.52m887 sq ft2,333+12%5.5%598
2-bedroom apartmentsAED 3,600,000 (£737,705)AED 2.85m – AED 4.70m1,386 sq ft2,647+15%5.0%652
3-bedroom apartmentsAED 6,100,000 (£1,250,000)AED 4.30m – AED 8m1,989 sq ft3,156+13%4.9%210

Off-plan flats here sold at AED 3,797 per sq ft (896 sales), +49% against completed flats. See off-plan in Downtown Dubai.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Buildings that sell most in Downtown Dubai

BuildingTypical priceAED / sq ftTypical size, sq ftSales, 12 months
Burj Khalifa TowersAED 4,800,0002,9291,639115
The Address Dubai OperaAED 4,150,0003,5081,22761
29 BoulevardAED 2,247,2062,3061,08759
ForteAED 3,287,5002,8661,14656
Imperial AvenueAED 3,000,0002,2791,40948
Burj CrownAED 2,425,0002,7281,00746
GrandeAED 4,150,0003,4271,20144
Burj ViewsAED 1,675,0001,77291842
Burj RoyaleAED 3,100,0003,31395437

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

What to read next

Questions about Downtown Dubai prices

How much is a flat in Downtown Dubai?

A typical completed 1-bedroom flat sold for AED 2,082,500 (£426,742) in the 12 months to 27 October 2026. The middle half of completed flats sold between AED 2,012,500 and AED 4,407,401.

Are Downtown Dubai property prices going up?

Completed flats sold at AED 2,544 per sq ft in the last 12 months, +13% on the 12 months before. Across Dubai the change was +6%.

What rental yield does Downtown Dubai give?

About 4.8% gross for flats: the median new rent of AED 140,000 a year divided by the median price. Costs come off that.

Rental data (signed rents, renewals, asking against signed): RENT DUBAI, our sister site for tenants, from Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.