Unit 1905, Bay's Edge: what it sold for and what it is worth now

Unit 1905 at Bay's Edge is a 2 bed of 1,254 sq ft. It last sold for AED 1,405,000 on 19 May 2022. At AED 1,475 per sq ft, from 9 sales in the building in the last 24 months (2 bed), it is worth about AED 1,850,000 today.

Value todayAED 1,850,000AED 1,800,000 to AED 2,050,000
Last saleAED 1,405,00019 May 2022 · Resale
Change since last sale+31.7%Building trend alone: AED 2,097,686
Rent (median asking, 2 bed)AED 130,000Gross yield 7.0%
Bedrooms2 bed
Size1,254 sq ft
Floor19 (from the unit number)
Position in the towerStack 05: units ending 05 share the same layout and view
BuildingBay's Edge by DAMAC Properties, handed over 2016
Registered sales of this unit1

Every registered sale of unit 1905

DatePriceSizeAED/sq ftType
19 May 2022AED 1,405,0001,254 sq ft1,120Resale

Units ending 05 (same position, other floors)

UnitDatePriceSizeAED/sq ftType
130524 Mar 2026AED 1,815,0001,254 sq ft1,447Resale
16054 Feb 2025AED 1,800,0001,254 sq ft1,435Resale
80521 May 2024AED 3,400,0002,261 sq ft1,504Resale
40530 Nov 2023AED 640,000479 sq ft1,336Resale
8052 Jan 2023AED 2,920,0002,261 sq ft1,291Resale

Latest 2 bed sales in Bay's Edge

UnitDatePriceSizeAED/sq ftType
130524 Mar 2026AED 1,815,0001,254 sq ft1,447Resale
2106A11 Sep 2025AED 1,800,0001,385 sq ft1,300Resale
1206A20 Jun 2025AED 1,800,0001,387 sq ft1,298Resale
110821 Apr 2025AED 2,050,0001,254 sq ft1,635Resale
1506A21 Feb 2025AED 3,100,0001,385 sq ft2,238Resale
16054 Feb 2025AED 1,800,0001,254 sq ft1,435Resale
120831 Jan 2025AED 2,019,0001,254 sq ft1,610Resale
130812 Sep 2024AED 1,850,0001,254 sq ft1,475Resale

How we worked out the value

We took the 9 sales in Bay's Edge in the last 24 months (2 bed), worked out the price per sq ft of each, and used the middle value (AED 1,475). We multiplied it by the size of this unit (1,254 sq ft). The range uses the middle half of those sales (AED 1,435 to AED 1,635 per sq ft). As a check, the last sale moved by the building's own price change since then gives AED 2,097,686. Floor, view, condition and upgrades can move the price either way. Sales data to 10 Jul 2026, from the Dubai Land Department register.

Questions

What is unit 1905 at Bay's Edge worth?

About AED 1,850,000 (range AED 1,800,000 to AED 2,050,000), based on AED 1,475 per sq ft from registered sales up to 10 Jul 2026.

When did unit 1905 last sell?

19 May 2022, for AED 1,405,000 (resale). It has 1 registered sale.

What rent can unit 1905 make?

A 2 bed in Bay's Edge rents for about AED 130,000 a year (median asking rent). That is a gross yield of 7.0% on the estimate.

Sales alert for Bay's EdgeAll sales in Bay's Edge

Unit 1902 · Unit 1906A