Home › Prices › Business Bay

Business Bay property prices

What homes in Business Bay sold for, from Dubai Land Department sale records to 27 October 2026.

Checked 29 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“I price every home here from what actually sold in the same tower and layout, never from the asking price.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

James is the human, licensed broker. Dalia, in the yellow bar, is the AI analyst.

Business Bay property prices today

A typical completed 1-bedroom flat in Business Bay sold for AED 1,450,000 (£297,131) in the 12 months to 27 October 2026. Completed flats sold at AED 1,814 per sq ft, −2% on the year before. The Dubai median is AED 1,408.

AED 1,450,000 (£297,131)Typical completed 1-bedroom flat
AED 1,814Per sq ft, completed flats
−2%Change in 12 months
6.0%Gross rental yield, flats
2,193Completed flats sold in 12 months

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Area covered: the Dubai Land Department area Business Bay. Sales registered under a community name are placed by their project, or by their master project when the project is not on record.

Business Bay price index, month by month

Business Bay flat prices per sq ft by month9771,2801,5831,8862,189Jan 23Aug 23Mar 24Oct 24May 25Dec 25Jul 26

Business BayAll Dubai

Median AED per sq ft of completed flats. Months with fewer than 20 sales are left out.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Prices by size of home

HomeTypical priceMiddle half sold forTypical sizeAED / sq ftPrice change, 12 monthsGross yieldSales, 12 months
Studio apartmentsAED 930,000 (£190,574)AED 750k – AED 1.15m456 sq ft1,963−7%7.0%572
1-bedroom apartmentsAED 1,450,000 (£297,131)AED 1.12m – AED 1.80m811 sq ft1,829−3%6.2%916
2-bedroom apartmentsAED 2,300,000 (£471,311)AED 1.85m – AED 2.62m1,307 sq ft1,741+1%5.9%529
3-bedroom apartmentsAED 3,350,000 (£686,475)AED 2.55m – AED 4.13m1,932 sq ft1,689−1%5.6%149

Off-plan flats here sold at AED 2,702 per sq ft (3,378 sales), +49% against completed flats. See off-plan in Business Bay.

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

Buildings that sell most in Business Bay

BuildingTypical priceAED / sq ftTypical size, sq ftSales, 12 months
Peninsula ThreeAED 1,750,0002,683676137
Damac Towers By ParamountAED 1,530,0001,4341,055127
Prive By DamacAED 1,022,5002,20344386
Aykon CityAED 950,0001,55064679
Peninsula OneAED 1,850,0002,77567171
Al Habtoor CityAED 2,500,0001,8381,36868
Sls DubaiAED 2,002,0401,7771,16364
Aykon City 2AED 1,425,0001,79781063
Peninsula FiveAED 2,300,0002,62587757

Source: Dubai Land Department sale registrations (market sales, gifts and bulk deals left out) and new Ejari leases, 12 months to 27 October 2026. Medians. £ at the fixed rate £1 = AED 4.88 (the dirham is pegged to the US dollar). Asking prices are not used.

What to read next

Questions about Business Bay prices

How much is a flat in Business Bay?

A typical completed 1-bedroom flat sold for AED 1,450,000 (£297,131) in the 12 months to 27 October 2026. The middle half of completed flats sold between AED 1,050,000 and AED 2,150,000.

Are Business Bay property prices going up?

Completed flats sold at AED 1,814 per sq ft in the last 12 months, −2% on the 12 months before. Across Dubai the change was +6%.

What rental yield does Business Bay give?

About 6.0% gross for flats: the median new rent of AED 90,000 a year divided by the median price. Costs come off that.

Rental data (signed rents, renewals, asking against signed): RENT DUBAI, our sister site for tenants, from Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.