Home › JVC › JVC, Arjan, JVT or Dubai Sports City

JVC or Arjan, JVT or Dubai Sports City: how they compare

Four neighbouring areas in the south-west of Dubai compared on price, sales, rent, roads, schools and what residents say, with no winner declared.

Checked 11 October 2026. Sources are listed under each section. This page gives information. It is not legal, tax or financial advice.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Work out every cost before you make an offer, not after. The price is only part of what you pay.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

JVC, Arjan, JVT and Dubai Sports City: the short answer

JVC has by far the most sales of the four, Dubai Sports City has the lowest price per sq ft, and JVT has the highest.

The four areas are neighbours. Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) and Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT) are two halves of one Nakheel plan. Al Khail Road runs between them. A property portal places JVT to the west of JVC and Dubai Sports City to the south. It places Arjan and Al Barsha South to the east. This page is information, not advice. It declares no winner.

AED 1,498JVC, median price per sq ft
AED 1,556Arjan, median price per sq ft
AED 1,657JVT, median price per sq ft
AED 1,307Dubai Sports City, median price per sq ft
12,495JVC apartment sales, more than the other three together
28%fall in JVC sales, while the other three rose

All six figures are for apartments in the 12 months to 14 September 2026. They come from Dubai Land Department sale records. For JVC alone, see the JVC community page and JVC market insights.

Sources: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026

Prices and sales: JVC vs Arjan, JVT and Dubai Sports City

JVC sold 12,495 apartments in the 12 months to 14 September 2026, against 4,595 in JVT, 3,769 in Arjan and 2,973 in Dubai Sports City.

AreaApartment salesChange on the year beforeMedian AED per sq ftChange on the year before
JVC12,495-28%1,498+7.0%
Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)4,595+23%1,657+14.8%
Arjan3,769+8%1,556+14.5%
Dubai Sports City2,973+4%1,307+17.7%
Dubai South14,721+93%1,663+1.7%
Business Bay6,923-38%2,542+4.9%
All Dubai149,248-4%1,730+3.4%

The table covers apartments in the 12 months to 14 September 2026.

Which area is cheapest per sq ft

Dubai Sports City is the cheapest of the four at AED 1,307 per sq ft. JVC is next at AED 1,498. Arjan is at AED 1,556 and JVT at AED 1,657.

Where prices rose most

Prices rose in all four areas. JVC rose least, at 7.0%. Arjan rose 14.5% and JVT rose 14.8%. Dubai Sports City rose most, at 17.7%.

Where sales rose and fell

JVC is the only one of the four where sales fell. It had 28% fewer sales than the year before. JVT had 23% more, Arjan 8% more and Dubai Sports City 4% more. JVC still had more sales than the other three together.

Why JVC sales fell

Most of the JVC fall is in off-plan homes. JVC had 2,572 off-plan sales in March to August 2026, which is 60% fewer than a year before. See Is JVC a good investment in 2026?

What a property portal shows

One property portal counts sales for the 12 months to October 2026. It shows 7.0% fewer sales in JVT and 3.9% fewer in Dubai Sports City. Our records show more sales in both, for a different period. Sources disagree, and we could not check the portal's method.

Sources: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026

Rent, yield and running costs in the four areas

On one portal's asking prices and rents, the four areas give almost the same rent return, between 6.7% and 6.8%.

We hold a yield from sale records for JVC only. For the other three areas we use one property portal's figures for September 2026. The last column is our own arithmetic: rent divided by price. It is not a published figure.

AreaAsking price, AED per sq ftAsking rent, AED per sq ft a yearRent change in 12 monthsRent divided by price
JVC1,489101-8.61%6.8%
JVT1,629109-1.08%6.7%
Arjan1,553104-2.39%6.7%
Dubai Sports City1,33889-0.38%6.7%

Where asking rents fell most

Asking rents fell in all four areas on this portal. JVC fell most, at 8.61% in 12 months. Dubai Sports City fell least, at 0.38%.

JVC yield from sale records

The sale records show a gross yield in JVC of 8.1% on a studio, 7.3% on a 1-bed and 7.3% on a 2-bed. The all-Dubai figures by the same sum are 8.6%, 7.9% and 7.0%. JVC buildings range from 4.3% to 12.0%. The rents are asking rents. Costs are not taken off.

One property portal gave 7.4% for JVC and 7.0% for Arjan in the third quarter of 2025. We could not find a yield for JVT or Dubai Sports City from sale records.

Homes for sale: JVC against Arjan

JVC has more unsold stock than Arjan. JVC has 10.1 months of stock: 9,629 adverts against 11,421 sales in 12 months. Arjan has 7.5 months. Business Bay has 10.5.

Asking price against sold price: JVC against Arjan

Completed 1-beds in JVC sold 8% below the advertised price over 12 months. The gap is 9% in Arjan.

Service charges in the four areas

  • JVC. Roughly AED 12 to 17 per sq ft a year in eight named buildings, brokers say.
  • JVT. A broker gives a range of AED 10 to 16. Another broker gives 15.08 for Indigo Tower.
  • Dubai Sports City. A broker gives 16.11 for Canal Residences.
  • Arjan. We found no service charge figure for Arjan.

These are broker figures. See JVC service charges and running costs.

Sources: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026; Oliva, JVC vs JVT (2 April 2026); Excel Properties, service charges in Dubai (12 February 2026); Engel & Völkers, RERA service charge index (7 September 2026)

Roads, parking and metro in the four areas

JVC has no metro station today and the most reported exit traffic, and we could not confirm a station for the other three areas.

JVC roads and traffic

Three main roads serve JVC: Al Khail Road, Hessa Street and Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road. Traffic at the exits is the most common complaint about JVC. Khaleej Times reported an improvement on 21 April 2026, after the Hessa Street upgrade. Residents still report waits at new traffic signals. See JVC traffic.

JVT roads

The RTA and Dubai Holding signed an agreement on 2 March 2025. The RTA project page covers "Jumeirah Village Circle and Triangle" together. It lists four extra entrances and exits, 10 extra lanes and 15 traffic signals. No end date is given. We found no traffic measurement for JVT.

Arjan roads

The RTA says Hessa Street Phase II will serve JVC, Arjan, Dubai Science Park and Al Barsha South. The contract was awarded on 22 February 2026. The RTA says capacity will rise from 4,000 to 8,000 vehicles an hour each way. It says the trip time will fall from 24 minutes to 5. No end date is published. Residents compare Arjan well with JVC on exits. See the resident reports below.

Dubai Sports City roads

We found no official traffic figure for Dubai Sports City. Phase II plans a 10.4 km cycling and e-scooter track between Dubai Hills and Dubai Motor City. One resident post (September 2024) recommends Dubai Sports City and Motor City for "great road options".

Paid parking in JVC and JVT

  • JVC. Street parking has been paid since 16 March 2026. The operator is Parkonic. It costs AED 4 an hour by day and AED 6 in the evening.
  • JVT. A property portal says JVT has been a Parkin zone, code 684T, since December 2025.
  • Arjan and Dubai Sports City. We could not confirm the street parking rules.

See JVC parking.

Metro and buses

  • JVC has no metro station. The nearest is Mall of the Emirates on the Red Line.
  • The Gold Line was approved on 22 April 2026. The official route names JVC. Opening is set for 9 September 2032.
  • Time Out read the RTA's 2032 map. It puts one JVC stop between Dubai Miracle Garden and Dubai Production City.
  • We could not confirm a current or planned metro station for JVT, Arjan or Dubai Sports City.

Sources: Khaleej Times, Hessa Street: easier commute (21 April 2026); RTA, agreement with Dubai Holding (2 March 2025); Dubai Media Office, Hessa Street Phase II contract (22 February 2026); Gulf News, Paid parking in JVC from 16 March (13 March 2026); Dubai Media Office, Gold Line approved (22 April 2026); Time Out Dubai, Gold Line station map (15 September 2026)

Schools and daily needs in the four areas

JVC, JVT and Dubai Sports City each have at least one school in our research, and we found none listed in Arjan.

SchoolAreaCurriculumKHDA rating and yearFees a year (AED)
JSS International SchoolJVCIndian (ICSE)Very Good, 2023-2415,909 to 41,513 (2025-26)
Harrow International School DubaiHessa Street, in or beside JVC. Sources differ.BritishNot yet inspected80,000 (FS1) to 106,000 (Year 6)
Sunmarke SchoolJVT District 5British and IBVery Good, 2023-2453,040 to 88,538
Arcadia SchoolJVT District 9BritishVery Good, year not confirmed67,687 to 96,209 (2026-27, approved fees)
Victory Heights Primary SchoolDubai Sports CityBritishOutstanding, 2023-2440,138 to 54,733
GEMS School of Research and InnovationDubai Sports CityNot stated in our researchOpened August 2025116,000 to 206,000

The KHDA website blocks automated reading. The ratings come from news lists and school directories. Please check each school on the KHDA website.

New schools and Arjan

  • Dubai Sports City. Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet was listed to open there in August 2026. We could not confirm that it opened.
  • Arjan. Our research lists no school in Arjan. It did not search Arjan on its own, so check before you rely on this.

Shops, hospitals and parks

  • JVC. Circle Mall is the only mall in JVC. Its shop directory lists Spinneys and Nesto supermarkets.
  • Arjan. Mediclinic Parkview Hospital is listed at Arjan and Umm Suqeim Road. Sources disagree on the drive from JVC: about 12 or about 15 minutes.
  • Dubai Sports City. A property portal lists the gym FitRepublik there.

We found no hospital inside JVC. We did not research shops or parks in JVT.

Sources: Edcare, JSS International School inspection (read 11 October 2026); Edcare, JSS International School fees 2025-26 (read 11 October 2026); The National, Inside Dubai's Harrow school (30 August 2026); Gulf News, New schools for 2026-27 (22 July 2026); What's On, New schools in 2025 and 2026 (August 2025); Arabian Business, every Very Good school in Dubai (read 11 October 2026); Gulf News, Dubai's 23 Outstanding schools (9 August 2025); Arcadia School, tuition fees 2026-27 (read 11 October 2026); Doris, Sunmarke School (read 11 October 2026); Circle Mall, shop directory (read 11 October 2026); BNW Developments, JVC area guide (read 11 October 2026)

What residents say about JVC, Arjan, JVT and Dubai Sports City

Residents praise JVC for price, parks and shops, and some say Arjan and Dubai Sports City have easier roads.

All points in this section are resident reports from forum posts and press interviews. They are opinions, not measurements. We hold many more reports on JVC than on the other three areas.

JVC: what residents like and dislike

We read 549 forum comments about JVC from April 2020 to August 2026. The counts are keyword matches, so they are approximate.

  • Like. Community feel, about 56 comments. Lower cost for the location, about 48. Shops and cafés, about 41. Parks, about 38.
  • Dislike. Traffic at the exits, about 95 comments. Construction noise and dust, about 60. No metro, about 21.

Arjan: what residents say

  • "Multiple routes in and out" and "a far superior community" (a resident post, May 2026).
  • "Traffic is much better than JVC" (a resident post, May 2025).
  • Arjan "felt more spacious but less serviced" (a resident post, April 2026).
  • Its construction was "even louder" (a resident post, August 2026).

JVT: what residents say

  • "Majority of the area is low rise and only for villas and townhouses" (a resident post, May 2025).
  • The directory Propsearch says the Triangle suits couples and small families who want gardens.
  • A broker says JVT has more townhouses and that its buildings are mostly 4 to 8 floors.

Dubai Sports City: what residents say

We found one report. A resident post (September 2024) recommends Dubai Sports City and Motor City for "great road options". We found no other resident reports on Dubai Sports City.

Build quality reports

For JVC, reports say build quality differs from building to building. We found no build quality reports for the other three areas.

Sources: Propsearch, Jumeirah Village Circle (read 11 October 2026); Oliva, JVC vs JVT (2 April 2026)

Who each area suits: JVC, Arjan, JVT and Dubai Sports City

Each area fits a different need, so the lists below show what the evidence supports for each one and declare no winner.

Each point rests on a figure or a report from the sections above. The evidence for JVC is much deeper than for the other three.

JVC: good for and not good for

Good for:

  • Buyers who want many recent sales to compare: 12,495 in a year.
  • Renters who want shops, parks and a mall inside the community.
  • Buyers with a budget of AED 500,000 to 1.5 million: 82% of JVC sales are in that range.

Not good for:

  • Drivers who must leave at peak hours, according to resident reports.
  • Households with two or more cars on the street, because street parking is paid.
  • Sellers who want little competing stock: completed homes show 14.6 months of stock.

Arjan: good for and not good for

Good for:

  • People who put the exits first, according to resident reports.
  • Sellers who want less stock around them: 7.5 months, against 10.1 in JVC.
  • People who want a hospital in the area.

Not good for:

  • People who want the most shops and services close by, according to one resident report.
  • Families who want a school inside the area: our research lists none.

JVT: good for and not good for

Good for:

  • Households who want a townhouse or a lower building, a broker and a resident say.
  • Families who want Sunmarke School or Arcadia School inside the area.

Not good for:

  • Buyers who want the lowest price per sq ft: JVT is the highest of the four at AED 1,657.
  • Buyers who want many recent apartment sales to compare: 4,595 in a year.

Dubai Sports City: good for and not good for

Good for:

  • Buyers who want the lowest price per sq ft of the four: AED 1,307.
  • Families who want a British primary school rated Outstanding inside the area.
  • Drivers who want road choices, according to one resident report.

Not good for:

  • Buyers who want many recent sales to compare: 2,973 in a year, the fewest of the four.

This page is information, not advice. For the checks on a single building, see Is JVC a good investment in 2026? For off-plan homes, see Buying off-plan in JVC.

Sources: Dubai Land Department sale records and project register, as built into BUY DUBAI on 11 October 2026

Questions about JVC, Arjan, JVT and Dubai Sports City

These short answers repeat the main figures from the sections above.

Is JVC or Arjan better?

We declare no winner. Arjan sold at AED 1,556 per sq ft and JVC at AED 1,498. JVC has more sales and more shops. Some residents say Arjan has easier exits.

Is JVC or JVT better?

We declare no winner. JVT has more townhouses and lower buildings, a broker says. JVT sold at AED 1,657 per sq ft and JVC at AED 1,498.

Is JVC or Dubai Sports City cheaper?

Dubai Sports City is cheaper per sq ft. It sold at AED 1,307, against AED 1,498 in JVC, in the 12 months to 14 September 2026.

Which area has the best rental yield?

On one portal's asking prices and rents, all four give 6.7% to 6.8%. The sale records show 7.3% gross on a JVC 1-bed.

Is traffic better in Arjan than in JVC?

Some residents say so. One resident post (May 2025) says "Traffic is much better than JVC". We found no measurement that compares the two.

Is there a metro station in JVC, JVT, Arjan or Dubai Sports City?

JVC has none today. A Gold Line station is planned, with opening set for 9 September 2032. We could not confirm a station for the other three areas.

Which area has the most schools?

Our research lists two schools in or beside JVC, two in JVT and two in Dubai Sports City. It lists none in Arjan.

Is parking paid in JVC and JVT?

Yes in JVC, since 16 March 2026, at AED 4 to 6 an hour. A property portal says JVT has been a Parkin zone since December 2025.